STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Fountain County, Indiana

Created in 1826 and named for Major James Fountain, killed at the Battle of Maumee in 1790

County Seat: Covington

Largest City: Attica (2016 population: 3,092)

Population per Square Mile: 41.66

Square Miles: 395.70

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)17,238780.3%6,484,136
Today (2016)16,486780.2%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*16,555770.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-4.4%88 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-4930 -12,135
Net International Migration080 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-973-0.0%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)916785.6%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)2,7397716.6%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)1,321778.0%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,5997821.8%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,6237928.0%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)3,2887719.9%14.9%
Median Age43.3  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone61720.4%0.4%
Asian Alone55780.3%2.2%
Black Alone82810.5%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone15430.1%0.1%
White16,0757897.5%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups198771.2%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic16,0797897.5%93.2%
Hispanic407702.5%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)6,95176100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,3607419.6%19.2%
Married Without Children2,3647834.0%30.0%
Single Parents470806.8%9.8%
Living Alone1,8617426.8%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)7,78778100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)7,88178100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,1937665.9%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$87,50080  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,7587122.3%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$46071  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 2,741740.2%1,110,866
Public2,741730.3%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)11,656780.3%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher87.7%43 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree13.6%68 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$34,8577383.1%41,940
Median Household Income in 201551,10837101.2%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201512.1%5084.0%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1818.9%4492.6%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201619730.2%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20161,788700.2%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20171,280710.3%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015200750.2%84,008
Births to Teens, 201517710.3%5,876
Deaths, 2015216730.3%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force7,962780.2%3,326,893
Employed7,500780.2%3,179,806
Unemployed462720.3%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate5.86131.8%4.4
August 2017 Unemployment Rate4.517112.5%4.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work6,979100.0%$235,066100.0%$33,682
Wage and Salary4,84669.4%$163,82069.7%$33,805
Farm Proprietors3865.5%$-8,804-3.7%$-22,808
Nonfarm Proprietors1,74725.0%$32,44213.8%$18,570
Farm4496.4%$-6,413-2.7%$-14,283
Nonfarm6,53093.6%$241,479102.7%$36,980
Private5,65581.0%$202,75486.3%$35,854
  Accommodation, Food Serv.3665.2%$5,3122.3%$14,514
  Arts, Ent., Recreation711.0%$7980.3%$11,239
  Construction3084.4%$12,3265.2%$40,019
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information630.9%$2,3231.0%$36,873
  Manufacturing1,66523.9%$95,58740.7%$57,410
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1872.7%$4,4881.9%$24,000
  Retail Trade86712.4%$15,7826.7%$18,203
  Trans., Warehousing2323.3%$8,7563.7%$37,741
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)999*14.3%*$26,761*11.4%*$26,788*
Government87512.5%$38,72516.5%$44,257

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed47100.0%100.0%$3,390$3,875,847
Single-Family36.4%75.2%$390$3,417,822
2-Family00.0%3.1%0$64,063
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$21,320
5+ Family4493.6%20.9%$3,000$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Fountain County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Attica3,09218.8%
Covington2,55115.5%
Hillsboro5173.1%
Kingman4842.9%
Mellott1881.1%
Newtown2471.5%
Veedersburg2,07812.6%
Wallace950.6%
city graph