STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Fountain County, Indiana

Created in 1826 and named for Major James Fountain, killed at the Battle of Maumee in 1790

County Seat: Covington

Largest City: Attica (2017 population: 3,147)

Population per Square Mile: 41.71

Square Miles: 395.70

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)17,243780.3%6,484,192
Today (2017)16,505780.2%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*16,555770.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-4.3%82 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration938 -976
Net International Migration268 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)18590.1%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)991776.0%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)2,7157716.4%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)1,287777.8%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,6107821.9%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,6297928.0%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)3,2737719.8%15.4%
Median Age43.0  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone59750.4%0.4%
Asian Alone57760.3%2.4%
Black Alone94780.6%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone13510.1%0.1%
White16,0937897.5%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups189771.1%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic16,0867897.5%93.0%
Hispanic419692.5%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)6,96376100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,1957717.2%19.0%
Married Without Children2,3207933.3%30.0%
Single Parents447796.4%9.7%
Living Alone1,9887228.6%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)7,89178100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)7,81078100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,1407665.8%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$88,30079  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,8237023.3%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$44974  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 2,741740.2%1,110,866
Public2,741730.3%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)11,569780.3%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher88%41 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree14.5%62 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$37,4965887.0%43,097
Median Household Income in 201643,5718683.3%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201613.2%4094.3%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1818.5%4596.9%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201721660.3%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 20171,527730.2%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20171,280710.3%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2016168780.2%83,063
Births to Teens, 201517710.3%5,876
Deaths, 2015216730.3%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force7,882780.2%3,320,409
Employed7,565780.2%3,203,351
Unemployed317780.3%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate4.017114.3%3.5
July 2018 Unemployment Rate3.636102.9%3.5

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work6,783100.0%$261,762100.0%$38,591
Wage and Salary4,70969.4%$164,37262.8%$34,906
Farm Proprietors3865.7%$16,5056.3%$42,759
Nonfarm Proprietors1,68824.9%$31,60912.1%$18,726
Farm4506.6%$18,8197.2%$41,820
Nonfarm6,33393.4%$242,94392.8%$38,361
Private5,46980.6%$203,90777.9%$37,284
  Accommodation, Food Serv.3605.3%$5,4452.1%$15,125
  Arts, Ent., Recreation681.0%$7160.3%$10,529
  Construction2844.2%$11,7004.5%$41,197
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information791.2%$2,5181.0%$31,873
  Manufacturing1,54222.7%$94,41336.1%$61,228
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1752.6%$4,4801.7%$25,600
  Retail Trade82412.1%$15,9736.1%$19,385
  Trans., Warehousing2523.7%$9,3943.6%$37,278
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)1,037*15.3%*$28,284*10.8%*$27,275*
Government86412.7%$39,03614.9%$45,181

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed58100.0%100.0%$4,787$4,583,500
Single-Family712.1%74.2%$1,310$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family5187.9%23.4%$3,477$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Fountain County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Attica3,14719.1%
Covington2,52915.3%
Hillsboro5133.1%
Kingman4842.9%
Mellott1901.2%
Newtown2491.5%
Veedersburg2,07412.6%
Wallace930.6%
city graph