STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Noble County, Indiana

Created in 1836 and named for Indiana's first U.S. senator, James Noble

County Seat: Albion

Largest City: Kendallville (2016 population: 9,906)

Population per Square Mile: 115.96

Square Miles: 410.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)47,536300.7%6,484,136
Today (2016)47,638300.7%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*48,870290.7%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today0.2%31 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-28478 -12,135
Net International Migration557 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)181200.8%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,088306.5%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)8,8572918.6%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)4,050308.5%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)11,3692923.9%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)12,9633027.2%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)7,3113215.3%14.9%
Median Age39.0  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone183300.4%0.4%
Asian Alone246410.5%2.2%
Black Alone330450.7%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone25350.1%0.1%
White46,3013097.2%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups553351.2%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic42,7353189.7%93.2%
Hispanic4,9031910.3%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)18,01330100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,5833219.9%19.0%
Married Without Children6,3033035.0%30.0%
Single Parents1,8042610.0%9.7%
Living Alone4,6732925.9%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)20,27831100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)20,20631100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
13,4243066.4%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$111,20049  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,5893022.7%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$53134  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 7,571310.7%1,110,866
Public7,300320.7%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)31,373310.7%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher84.7%74 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree14.1%65 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$35,8567283.2%43,097
Median Household Income in 201652,31837100.1%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201611.4%5981.4%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1815.8%6182.7%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201634470.5%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20163,846350.5%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20173,589270.7%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015654300.8%84,008
Births to Teens, 201551260.9%5,876
Deaths, 2015415370.7%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force23,363310.7%3,326,893
Employed22,414310.7%3,179,806
Unemployed949310.6%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.15693.2%4.4
October 2017 Unemployment Rate3.06188.2%3.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work23,852100.0%$1,079,231100.0%$45,247
Wage and Salary18,91879.3%$747,05469.2%$39,489
Farm Proprietors1,0114.2%$5,0280.5%$4,973
Nonfarm Proprietors3,92316.4%$128,18111.9%$32,674
Farm1,1835.0%$12,6291.2%$10,675
Nonfarm22,66995.0%$1,066,60298.8%$47,051
Private20,59786.4%$966,80189.6%$46,939
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction8513.6%$43,4714.0%$51,082
  Health Care, Social Serv.1,3155.5%$52,8534.9%$40,192
  Information2411.0%$16,0681.5%$66,672
  Manufacturing9,10638.2%$591,66654.8%$64,975
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade2,0718.7%$55,2685.1%$26,687
  Trans., Warehousing6112.6%$19,9761.9%$32,694
  Wholesale Trade5182.2%$32,5773.0%$62,890
  Other Private (not above)3,674*15.4%*$105,255*9.8%*$28,649*
Government2,0728.7%$99,8019.2%$48,167

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed111100.0%100.0%$20,056$3,875,847
Single-Family10594.6%75.2%$19,641$3,417,822
2-Family65.4%3.1%415$64,063
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$21,320
5+ Family00.0%20.9%$0$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Noble County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Albion2,3204.9%
Avilla2,4115.1%
Cromwell5041.1%
Kendallville9,90620.8%
Ligonier4,4199.3%
Rome City1,3992.9%
Wolcottville5351.1%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph