STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Noble County, Indiana

Created in 1836 and named for Indiana's first U.S. senator, James Noble

County Seat: Albion

Largest City: Kendallville (2016 population: 9,906)

Population per Square Mile: 115.96

Square Miles: 410.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)47,536300.7%6,484,136
Today (2016)47,638300.7%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*48,870290.7%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today0.2%31 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-28478 -12,135
Net International Migration557 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)181200.8%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,088306.5%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)8,8572918.6%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)4,050308.5%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)11,3692923.9%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)12,9633027.2%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)7,3113215.3%14.9%
Median Age39.0  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone183300.4%0.4%
Asian Alone246410.5%2.2%
Black Alone330450.7%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone25350.1%0.1%
White46,3013097.2%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups553351.2%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic42,7353189.7%93.2%
Hispanic4,9031910.3%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)18,10130100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,8323021.2%19.2%
Married Without Children6,2453134.5%30.0%
Single Parents1,8472610.2%9.8%
Living Alone4,4793324.7%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)20,27831100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)20,05631100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
13,5923067.8%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$113,00043  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,5093022.5%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$51837  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 7,571310.7%1,110,866
Public7,300320.7%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)31,266310.7%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher84.3%76 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree14.3%63 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$35,5786384.8%41,940
Median Household Income in 201551,87632102.7%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 20159.8%7668.1%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1814.2%7469.6%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201634470.5%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20163,846350.5%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20173,589270.7%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015654300.8%84,008
Births to Teens, 201551260.9%5,876
Deaths, 2015415370.7%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force23,363310.7%3,326,893
Employed22,414310.7%3,179,806
Unemployed949310.6%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.15693.2%4.4
August 2017 Unemployment Rate3.75992.5%4.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work24,490100.0%$1,090,819100.0%$44,541
Wage and Salary19,65780.3%$752,08068.9%$38,260
Farm Proprietors1,0104.1%$10,8131.0%$10,706
Nonfarm Proprietors3,82315.6%$134,61012.3%$35,211
Farm1,1804.8%$18,6711.7%$15,823
Nonfarm23,31095.2%$1,072,14898.3%$45,995
Private21,23886.7%$973,80289.3%$45,852
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction8563.5%$41,1953.8%$48,125
  Health Care, Social Serv.1,4866.1%$55,7025.1%$37,485
  Information2581.1%$16,1601.5%$62,636
  Manufacturing9,62439.3%$604,71455.4%$62,834
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade2,0038.2%$50,6044.6%$25,264
  Trans., Warehousing6052.5%$21,3642.0%$35,312
  Wholesale Trade4952.0%$30,9072.8%$62,438
  Other Private (not above)3,784*15.5%*$107,529*9.9%*$28,417*
Government2,0728.5%$98,3469.0%$47,464

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed111100.0%100.0%$20,056$3,875,847
Single-Family10594.6%75.2%$19,641$3,417,822
2-Family65.4%3.1%415$64,063
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$21,320
5+ Family00.0%20.9%$0$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Noble County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Albion2,3204.9%
Avilla2,4115.1%
Cromwell5041.1%
Kendallville9,90620.8%
Ligonier4,4199.3%
Rome City1,3992.9%
Wolcottville5351.1%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph