STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Orange County, Indiana

Named in 1816 for a county in North Carolina

County Seat: Paoli

Largest City: Paoli (2017 population: 3,621)

Population per Square Mile: 48.92

Square Miles: 398.40

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)19,838740.3%6,484,192
Today (2018)19,489740.3%6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*20,198730.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.8%57 3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration8425 3,555
Net International Migration849 9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-770-0.0%19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,161706.0%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)3,2837316.9%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)1,496757.7%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,2937522.1%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,4557328.1%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)3,7387219.2%15.4%
Median Age42.6  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone86600.4%0.4%
Asian Alone79700.4%2.4%
Black Alone265501.4%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3780.0%0.1%
White18,7577496.6%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups236691.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic19,1057398.3%93.0%
Hispanic321751.7%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)7,83072100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,3257516.9%18.8%
Married Without Children2,5527532.6%30.0%
Single Parents769669.8%9.6%
Living Alone2,2416628.6%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)9,21772100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)9,21372100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,9007364.0%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$90,40077  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,9306720.9%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$42385  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 3,078700.3%1,117,590
Public3,078700.3%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)13,461750.3%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher83.3%83 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree11.8%81 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$36,1958180.2%45,150
Median Household Income in 201743,0618879.5%$54,134
Poverty Rate in 201714.4%24108.3%13.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1823.3%12130.9%17.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201821620.4%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 20181,993600.3%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/20191,633660.3%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017254690.3%82,170
Births to Teens, 201726500.5%5,152
Deaths, 2017230700.4%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force8,597770.3%3,381,713
Employed8,264760.3%3,265,580
Unemployed333750.3%116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate3.916114.7%3.4
April 2019 Unemployment Rate3.132100.0%3.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work10,276100.0%$415,523100.0%$40,436
Wage and Salary8,07378.6%$289,90969.8%$35,911
Farm Proprietors4124.0%$-1,963-0.5%$-4,765
Nonfarm Proprietors1,79117.4%$59,23214.3%$33,072
Farm4984.8%$1,2340.3%$2,478
Nonfarm9,77895.2%$414,28999.7%$42,370
Private8,75885.2%$368,01988.6%$42,021
  Accommodation, Food Serv.2,29622.3%$80,21519.3%$34,937
  Arts, Ent., Recreation2082.0%$3,0320.7%$14,577
  Construction9299.0%$83,43020.1%$89,806
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information580.6%$1,8930.5%$32,638
  Manufacturing1,25812.2%$59,40714.3%$47,223
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade8848.6%$19,6724.7%$22,253
  Trans., Warehousing2842.8%$17,1954.1%$60,546
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)1,357*13.2%*$32,107*7.7%*$23,660*
Government1,0209.9%$46,27011.1%$45,363

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed2100.0%100.0%$270$4,583,500
Single-Family2100.0%74.2%$270$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family00.0%23.4%$0$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Orange County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
French Lick1,7819.1%
Orleans2,09810.8%
Paoli3,62118.6%
West Baden Springs5562.9%
city graph