STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Putnam County, Indiana

Named for Revolutionary War hero Gen. Israel Putnam in 1822

County Seat: Greencastle

Largest City: Greencastle (2016 population: 10,508)

Population per Square Mile: 77.91

Square Miles: 480.50

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)37,952410.6%6,484,136
Today (2016)37,436420.6%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*38,897390.6%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.4%46 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-24372 -12,135
Net International Migration5923 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)8680.0%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,819524.9%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)5,4825014.6%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)5,3892614.4%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)8,6534123.1%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)10,1004127.0%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)5,9934516.0%14.9%
Median Age38.8  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone141400.4%0.4%
Asian Alone424291.1%2.2%
Black Alone1,396253.7%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone16400.0%0.1%
White35,0094393.5%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups450431.2%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic36,7734098.2%93.2%
Hispanic663571.8%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)12,64949100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,2015617.4%19.2%
Married Without Children4,4794735.4%30.0%
Single Parents1,229419.7%9.8%
Living Alone3,0225123.9%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)14,88046100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)14,68245100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
9,3205063.5%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$122,80031  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,3294422.7%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$52731  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 5,738430.5%1,110,866
Public5,738420.5%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)24,705430.6%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher87.9%39 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree15.2%53 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$33,2648579.3%41,940
Median Household Income in 201553,91023106.7%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201513.6%3894.4%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.6%5586.3%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201625560.3%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20163,029510.4%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20172,545420.5%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015362520.4%84,008
Births to Teens, 201537370.6%5,876
Deaths, 2015362460.6%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force16,788480.5%3,326,893
Employed16,039480.5%3,179,806
Unemployed749430.5%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.541102.3%4.4
August 2017 Unemployment Rate4.140102.5%4.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work17,762100.0%$689,404100.0%$38,813
Wage and Salary13,58676.5%$484,62270.3%$35,671
Farm Proprietors7164.0%$4,0010.6%$5,588
Nonfarm Proprietors3,46019.5%$77,88311.3%$22,510
Farm8094.6%$7,2131.0%$8,916
Nonfarm16,95395.4%$682,19199.0%$40,240
Private14,40481.1%$561,44081.4%$38,978
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1,1516.5%$19,4592.8%$16,906
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1981.1%$2,5760.4%$13,010
  Construction9115.1%$42,3626.1%$46,501
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information1751.0%$9,5791.4%$54,737
  Manufacturing2,55514.4%$163,63523.7%$64,045
  Professional, Tech. Serv.4042.3%$13,3071.9%$32,938
  Retail Trade1,5258.6%$33,9364.9%$22,253
  Trans., Warehousing1,3157.4%$65,9379.6%$50,142
  Wholesale Trade2521.4%$13,3331.9%$52,909
  Other Private (not above)3,267*18.4%*$91,903*13.3%*$28,131*
Government2,54914.4%$120,75117.5%$47,372

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed58100.0%100.0%$13,966$3,875,847
Single-Family5289.7%75.2%$13,531$3,417,822
2-Family610.3%3.1%435$64,063
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$21,320
5+ Family00.0%20.9%$0$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Putnam County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Bainbridge7452.0%
Cloverdale2,0885.6%
Fillmore5261.4%
Greencastle10,50828.1%
Roachdale8952.4%
Russellville3490.9%
city graph