STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Putnam County, Indiana

Named for Revolutionary War hero Gen. Israel Putnam in 1822

County Seat: Greencastle

Largest City: Greencastle (2017 population: 10,529)

Population per Square Mile: 78.46

Square Miles: 480.50

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)37,952410.6%6,484,192
Today (2017)37,702410.6%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*38,897390.6%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-0.7%41 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration3728 -976
Net International Migration4426 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)24550.1%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,819524.9%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)5,4825014.6%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)5,3892614.4%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)8,6534123.1%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)10,1004127.0%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)5,9934516.0%14.9%
Median Age38.8  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone141400.4%0.4%
Asian Alone424291.1%2.2%
Black Alone1,396253.7%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone16400.0%0.1%
White35,0094393.5%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups450431.2%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic36,7734098.2%93.2%
Hispanic663571.8%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)12,96246100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,2035617.0%19.0%
Married Without Children4,5404535.0%30.0%
Single Parents1,107438.5%9.7%
Living Alone3,1715024.5%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)15,04946100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)14,80845100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
9,5444864.5%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$121,70032  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,4184323.1%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$54028  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 5,738430.5%1,110,866
Public5,738420.5%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)24,863410.6%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher88.4%36 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree15%60 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$34,7428480.6%43,097
Median Household Income in 201650,8965097.3%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201612.6%4690.0%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1816.1%5984.3%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201726560.4%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 20172,715520.4%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20172,545420.5%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2016390500.5%83,063
Births to Teens, 201537370.6%5,876
Deaths, 2015362460.6%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force16,601480.5%3,320,409
Employed15,999480.5%3,203,351
Unemployed602430.5%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate3.636102.9%3.5
May 2018 Unemployment Rate3.334103.1%3.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work18,476100.0%$748,339100.0%$40,503
Wage and Salary14,35577.7%$521,31369.7%$36,316
Farm Proprietors7163.9%$22,2913.0%$31,133
Nonfarm Proprietors3,40518.4%$64,9608.7%$19,078
Farm8104.4%$25,4033.4%$31,362
Nonfarm17,66695.6%$722,93696.6%$40,922
Private15,11781.8%$597,89179.9%$39,551
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1,1066.0%$18,9822.5%$17,163
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1901.0%$2,6630.4%$14,016
  Construction9205.0%$46,6276.2%$50,682
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information1360.7%$8,4471.1%$62,110
  Manufacturing2,78815.1%$167,74122.4%$60,165
  Professional, Tech. Serv.4042.2%$15,0452.0%$37,240
  Retail Trade1,5558.4%$35,9164.8%$23,097
  Trans., Warehousing1,6819.1%$80,54810.8%$47,917
  Wholesale Trade2121.1%$10,3151.4%$48,656
  Other Private (not above)3,268*17.7%*$96,799*12.9%*$29,620*
Government2,54913.8%$125,04516.7%$49,056

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed103100.0%100.0%$21,447$4,583,500
Single-Family9188.3%74.2%$20,200$4,038,599
2-Family1211.7%2.0%1,247$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family00.0%23.4%$0$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Putnam County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Bainbridge7492.0%
Cloverdale2,1135.6%
Fillmore5341.4%
Greencastle10,52927.9%
Roachdale8952.4%
Russellville3520.9%
city graph