STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Select a State

Minority Science Graduate Students in 2017

RankStateFIPS CodeStudents
1California0600016,883
2New York360009,363
3Texas480008,011
4Maryland240005,232
5Florida120004,944
6Massachusetts250004,899
7Illinois170004,795
8Georgia130004,178
9Pennsylvania420004,135
10District of Columbia110002,981
11Ohio390002,594
12North Carolina370002,548
13New Jersey340002,493
14Virginia510002,424
15Michigan260002,378
16Colorado080002,155
17Washington530001,828
18Alabama010001,644
19Arizona040001,619
20Connecticut090001,396
21Minnesota270001,321
22Indiana180001,305
23Louisiana220001,117
24Missouri290001,077
25Tennessee470001,058
26Wisconsin550001,024
27Oklahoma40000965
28Oregon41000851
29Mississippi28000847
30New Mexico35000781
31Utah49000645
32Kansas20000636
33Iowa19000615
34Hawaii15000612
35Rhode Island44000485
36Kentucky21000472
37Nebraska31000468
38South Carolina45000415
39Nevada32000363
40Delaware10000250
41New Hampshire33000243
42South Dakota46000197
43Idaho16000177
44Alaska02000175
45Montana30000163
46North Dakota38000160
46West Virginia54000160
48Vermont50000154
49Wyoming56000125
50Maine2300098

Data Source: National Science Foundation

This page was generated on 4/8/2020 6:55:28 PM