STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Select a State

Employment 2016 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California0600018,065,043
2Texas4800012,671,801
3Florida120009,358,571
4New York360009,121,323
5Illinois170006,154,867
6Pennsylvania420006,120,029
7Ohio390005,430,790
8Georgia130004,656,255
9North Carolina370004,629,329
10Michigan260004,599,049
11New Jersey340004,299,931
12Virginia510004,070,260
13Massachusetts250003,455,827
14Washington530003,445,880
15Indiana180003,179,806
16Arizona040003,066,264
17Maryland240003,034,131
18Wisconsin550002,991,033
19Tennessee470002,984,259
20Missouri290002,970,702
21Minnesota270002,884,091
22Colorado080002,795,233
23South Carolina450002,186,740
24Alabama010002,038,775
25Louisiana220001,992,125
26Oregon410001,954,821
27Kentucky210001,892,273
28Connecticut090001,795,519
29Oklahoma400001,739,362
30Iowa190001,638,288
31Utah490001,459,703
32Kansas200001,422,122
33Nevada320001,346,008
34Arkansas050001,288,994
35Mississippi280001,205,779
36Nebraska31000978,567
37New Mexico35000864,912
38Idaho16000783,434
39West Virginia54000736,427
40New Hampshire33000727,420
41Hawaii15000664,690
42Maine23000664,010
43Rhode Island44000522,812
44Montana30000504,573
45Delaware10000451,973
46South Dakota46000440,299
47North Dakota38000403,067
48District of Columbia11000368,846
49Alaska02000336,620
50Vermont50000333,640
51Wyoming56000286,373

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 12/13/2017 9:49:57 AM