STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Select a State

Employment: Women in 2019

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California060008,463
2Texas480006,112
3Florida120004,720
4New York360004,344
5Pennsylvania420002,996
6Illinois170002,954
7Ohio390002,664
8Georgia130002,359
9North Carolina370002,331
10Michigan260002,275
11New Jersey340002,103
12Virginia510002,028
13Massachusetts250001,840
14Washington530001,753
15Maryland240001,590
16Arizona040001,573
17Indiana180001,529
18Tennessee470001,518
19Minnesota270001,457
20Missouri290001,445
21Wisconsin550001,429
22Colorado080001,401
23South Carolina450001,113
24Alabama010001,034
25Louisiana22000961
26Oregon41000957
27Kentucky21000924
28Connecticut09000893
29Iowa19000812
30Oklahoma40000806
31Utah49000699
32Nevada32000697
33Kansas20000683
34Arkansas05000625
35Mississippi28000588
36Nebraska31000477
37New Mexico35000425
38Idaho16000385
39West Virginia54000358
40New Hampshire33000355
41Maine23000324
42Hawaii15000316
43Rhode Island44000252
44Montana30000243
45Delaware10000231
46South Dakota46000214
47District of Columbia11000200
48North Dakota38000183
49Vermont50000162
50Alaska02000152
51Wyoming56000128

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 4/8/2020 7:04:53 PM