STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Select a State

Unemployment 2017 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeUnemployment
1California06000918,881
2Texas48000577,790
3New York36000455,470
4Florida12000419,446
5Illinois17000321,902
6Pennsylvania42000315,737
7Ohio39000288,847
8Georgia13000239,777
9Michigan26000226,543
10North Carolina37000224,869
11New Jersey34000209,126
12Washington53000177,292
13Virginia51000161,619
14Arizona04000161,315
15Massachusetts25000135,691
16Maryland24000133,209
17Tennessee47000118,557
18Indiana18000117,058
19Missouri29000114,587
20Louisiana22000108,317
21Minnesota27000105,766
22Wisconsin55000103,667
23Kentucky21000100,302
24South Carolina4500098,757
25Alabama0100095,338
26Connecticut0900089,718
27Oregon4100086,786
28Colorado0800084,839
29Oklahoma4000078,708
30Nevada3200073,583
31Mississippi2800064,956
32New Mexico3500057,185
33Kansas2000053,567
34Iowa1900052,513
35Utah4900050,638
36Arkansas0500049,831
37West Virginia5400040,512
38Nebraska3100029,567
39Idaho1600026,299
40Alaska0200025,977
41Rhode Island4400024,791
42District of Columbia1100024,261
43Maine2300022,958
44Delaware1000021,922
45Montana3000021,174
46New Hampshire3300019,942
47Hawaii1500016,177
48South Dakota4600015,147
49Wyoming5600012,330
50North Dakota3800010,789
51Vermont5000010,382

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 6/25/2018 3:06:00 PM