STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Select a State

Occupational Median Annual Wage in 2016

RankStateFIPS CodeMedian Annual Wage
1District of Columbia11000103,610
2Alaska0200096,450
3California0600093,700
4Maryland2400089,270
5Washington5300088,680
6New Mexico3500085,880
7New Jersey3400085,720
8Massachusetts2500083,690
9Rhode Island4400083,580
10Connecticut0900082,020
11Texas4800081,860
12Alabama0100081,730
13Colorado0800081,150
14Virginia5100080,320
15Hawaii1500079,240
16Delaware1000078,670
17New York3600077,750
18Oregon4100077,600
19Michigan2600077,530
20Illinois1700076,590
21Idaho1600076,450
22Arizona0400076,100
23Louisiana2200074,370
24Nevada3200074,020
25Minnesota2700073,850
26Georgia1300073,450
27New Hampshire3300073,380
28Ohio3900072,650
29Missouri2900072,400
29Pennsylvania4200072,400
31Oklahoma4000072,290
32North Carolina3700071,830
33Wyoming5600071,460
34South Carolina4500071,370
35Kansas2000071,210
36Utah4900070,840
37Maine2300069,190
38West Virginia5400068,860
39Tennessee4700068,170
40Mississippi2800067,530
41Nebraska3100067,450
42Vermont5000067,410
43Florida1200067,230
44Indiana1800066,960
45Kentucky2100066,680
46Wisconsin5500066,370
47Iowa1900066,030
48North Dakota3800064,980
49Montana3000064,340
50Arkansas0500062,700
51South Dakota4600062,590

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 10/19/2017 7:04:25 AM