STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Select a State

Occupational Median Annual Wage in 2018

RankStateFIPS CodeMedian Annual Wage
1District of Columbia11000106,670
2California0600095,380
3Alaska0200094,450
4Maryland2400091,540
5Washington5300090,670
6New Mexico3500090,460
7New Jersey3400089,130
8Massachusetts2500087,070
9Delaware1000086,990
10Rhode Island4400086,440
11Texas4800085,670
12Connecticut0900084,460
13Virginia5100084,250
14Alabama0100082,700
15Colorado0800082,400
16New York3600081,160
17Michigan2600080,860
18Hawaii1500079,390
19Illinois1700079,260
20New Hampshire3300078,540
21Arizona0400078,200
22Idaho1600077,780
23Minnesota2700076,730
24Louisiana2200076,480
24Oregon4100076,480
26Georgia1300076,070
27South Carolina4500075,780
28Ohio3900075,030
29Pennsylvania4200075,000
30Missouri2900074,600
31Oklahoma4000074,220
32Wyoming5600074,050
33Nevada3200074,040
34Utah4900073,470
35Kansas2000073,420
36North Carolina3700072,930
37Maine2300072,420
38West Virginia5400071,360
39Mississippi2800070,940
40Vermont5000070,410
41North Dakota3800069,940
42Kentucky2100069,890
43Nebraska3100069,840
44Indiana1800069,720
45Tennessee4700069,710
46Wisconsin5500069,660
47Iowa1900069,490
48Florida1200069,320
49Montana3000067,350
50Arkansas0500066,160
51South Dakota4600065,620

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 7/23/2019 4:52:50 AM