STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Select a State

General State & Local Expenditures Per Capita in 2015

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Expenditures
1Alaska0200019,958
2District of Columbia1100018,469
3Wyoming5600014,333
4New York3600012,985
5North Dakota3800012,007
6Vermont5000011,094
7Massachusetts2500010,596
8California0600010,575
9Connecticut0900010,430
10Delaware1000010,255
11New Jersey3400010,087
12New Mexico3500010,074
13Iowa190009,685
14Minnesota270009,612
15Maryland240009,603
16Rhode Island440009,564
17Hawaii150009,482
18Oregon410009,371
19Washington530009,297
20Illinois170008,915
21Wisconsin550008,878
22Pennsylvania420008,873
23Nebraska310008,805
24Louisiana220008,692
25Colorado080008,682
26Montana300008,490
27Mississippi280008,454
28Kansas200008,445
29Kentucky210008,431
30Maine230008,365
31West Virginia540008,252
32Virginia510008,227
33Ohio390008,210
34Michigan260008,061
35South Carolina450007,984
36New Hampshire330007,860
37Arkansas050007,857
38South Dakota460007,670
39Alabama010007,633
40Texas480007,516
41Indiana180007,434
42North Carolina370007,428
43Oklahoma400007,355
44Utah490007,322
45Missouri290007,220
46Florida120007,052
47Nevada320006,993
48Tennessee470006,676
49Georgia130006,637
50Arizona040006,615
51Idaho160006,420

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 11/17/2018 4:32:30 AM