STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Select a State

General State & Local Expenditures Per Capita in 2014

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Expenditures
1Alaska0200019,800
2District of Columbia1100018,149
3Wyoming5600013,158
4New York3600012,457
5North Dakota3800011,053
6Vermont5000010,739
7Delaware1000010,250
8Massachusetts2500010,061
9Connecticut090009,981
10New Jersey340009,875
11California060009,665
12Hawaii150009,660
13Minnesota270009,422
14Maryland240009,314
15Iowa190009,282
16Rhode Island440009,214
17New Mexico350009,001
18Louisiana220008,888
19Oregon410008,833
20Washington530008,783
21Maine230008,680
22Pennsylvania420008,675
23Wisconsin550008,579
24Illinois170008,489
25Nebraska310008,360
26Montana300008,331
27Kansas200008,285
28Ohio390008,259
29Colorado080008,137
30Virginia510008,093
31Mississippi280008,082
32West Virginia540008,004
33Michigan260007,667
33South Carolina450007,667
35New Hampshire330007,601
36Kentucky210007,573
37Arkansas050007,496
38South Dakota460007,473
39Alabama010007,468
40Oklahoma400007,378
41Texas480007,292
42Indiana180007,251
43North Carolina370007,233
44Utah490007,124
45Missouri290007,073
46Florida120006,962
47Tennessee470006,628
48Nevada320006,519
49Georgia130006,493
50Arizona040006,376
51Idaho160006,339

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 12/11/2017 9:36:06 PM