STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2016 population: 864,771)

Population per Square Mile: 185.1

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

Population over TimeNumber
Yesterday (2010)6,484,136
Today (2016)6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016Number
Net Domestic Migration-12,135
Net International Migration11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)421,9876.4%
School Age (5 to 17)1,153,46517.4%
College Age (18 to 24)661,25410.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,674,57125.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,730,21326.1%
Seniors (65 and older)991,56314.9%
Median Age37.6 

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race or Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone26,8750.4%
Asian Alone149,2092.2%
Black Alone641,4099.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4,2140.1%
White Alone5,678,63085.6%
Two or More Race Groups132,7162.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,183,18293.2%
Hispanic449,8716.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)2,501,937100%
Married With Children479,17119.2%
Married Without Children751,05930.0%
Single Parents245,3049.8%
Living Alone701,58728.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)2,854,546100%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes detail not shown below)2,788,797100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,726,33861.9%
Median Value (2015)$124,200
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
775,59927.8%
Median Rent (2015)$592

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported)1,110,866100%
Public1,048,87994.4%
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)4,316,273  
with High School diploma or higher87.8%  
with B.A. or higher degree24.1%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumber
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$43,097
Median Household Income in 2015$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201514.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1820.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20167,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 2016722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/2017495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumber
Births, 201584,008
Births to Teens, 20155,876
Deaths, 201562,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,326,893
Employed3,179,806
Unemployed147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.4
October 2017 Unemployment Rate3.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Earnings ($000)Indiana Pct.
Distribution
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work3,858,235100.0%$204,293,236100.0%$52,950
Wage and Salary3,150,84881.7%$142,978,04870.0%$45,378
Farm Proprietors50,6581.3%$1,509,5000.7%$29,798
Nonfarm Proprietors656,72917.0%$24,652,96912.1%$37,539
Farm61,2141.6%$1,922,4930.9%$31,406
Nonfarm3,797,02198.4%$202,370,74399.1%$53,297
Private3,352,87886.9%$176,745,81486.5%$52,715
  Accommodation, Food Serv.279,6577.2%$5,876,7812.9%$21,014
  Arts, Ent., Recreation70,3871.8%$1,881,6590.9%$26,733
  Construction194,5355.0%$12,068,4255.9%$62,037
  Health Care, Social Serv.435,90711.3%$25,932,33212.7%$59,491
  Information40,9751.1%$2,640,5901.3%$64,444
  Manufacturing537,95013.9%$41,730,43920.4%$77,573
  Professional, Tech. Serv.176,0214.6%$11,686,4155.7%$66,392
  Retail Trade404,71910.5%$12,676,9056.2%$31,323
  Trans., Warehousing164,2084.3%$8,711,8914.3%$53,054
  Wholesale Trade134,7503.5%$10,126,3895.0%$75,149
  Other Private (not above)913,76923.7%$43,413,98821.3%$47,511
Government444,14311.5%$25,624,92912.5%$57,695

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Cost($000)
Total Permits Filed18,713100.0%$3,875,847
Single-Family14,06875.2%$3,417,822
2-Family5723.1%$64,063
3- and 4-Family1630.9%$21,320
5+ Family3,91020.9%372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of State
Anderson55,1300.8%
Bloomington84,4651.3%
Carmel91,0651.4%
Columbus46,8500.7%
Elkhart52,2210.8%
Evansville119,4771.8%
Fishers90,1271.4%
Fort Wayne264,4884.0%
Gary76,4241.2%
Greenwood56,5450.9%
Hammond77,1341.2%
Indianapolis855,16412.9%
Jeffersonville47,1240.7%
Kokomo57,7990.9%
Lafayette71,7821.1%
Lawrence47,8660.7%
Mishawaka48,6790.7%
Muncie69,0101.0%
New Albany36,6700.6%
Noblesville60,1830.9%
Portage36,5050.6%
Richmond35,6640.5%
South Bend101,7351.5%
Terre Haute60,8520.9%
West Lafayette45,8720.7%
Westfield37,2210.6%
city graph