STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Allen County, Indiana

Named for Colonel John Allen, who fought Tecumseh's siege of Fort Wayne in 1812

County Seat: Fort Wayne

Largest City: Fort Wayne (2019 population: 270,402)

Population per Square Mile: 577.06

Square Miles: 657.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)355,33935.5%6,484,192
Today (2019)379,29935.6%6,732,219
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*402,13445.6%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today6.7%11 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration1,4923 3,997
Net International Migration7476 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)1,993210.8%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)26,13537.0%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)70,272318.7%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)33,76259.0%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)98,416326.2%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)92,048324.5%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)54,718314.6%15.8%
Median Age36.1  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone1,76930.5%0.4%
Asian Alone16,42744.4%2.5%
Black Alone45,080312.0%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone40020.1%0.1%
White299,817379.9%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups11,85823.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic346,794392.4%92.9%
Hispanic28,55747.6%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)143,5003100.0%100.0%
Married With Children27,610419.2%18.6%
Married Without Children39,998327.9%29.9%
Single Parents15,734311.0%9.5%
Living Alone41,783329.1%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)160,6873100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)156,9553100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
97,949362.4%61.3%
Median Value (2018)$123,80037  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
45,551329.0%27.6%
Median Rent (2018)$59725  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 65,11135.9%1,111,333
Public55,57445.3%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)239,81635.5%4,399,815
with High School diploma or higher89.3%35 88.6%
with B.A. or higher degree28.2%13 25.9%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$46,2882198.2%47,149
Median Household Income in 201854,4734697.8%$55,725
Poverty Rate in 201813.5%30103.8%13.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1821.0%20120.0%17.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201926535.1%5,235
Food Stamp Recipients in 201936,03736.2%581,821
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/202026,80035.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20175,20036.3%82,170
Births to Teens, 201731836.2%5,152
Deaths, 20173,36135.1%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force186,79935.5%3,387,366
Employed180,92335.5%3,275,056
Unemployed5,87635.2%112,310
Annual Unemployment Rate3.15193.9%3.3
April 2020 Unemployment Rate20.020117.0%17.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work246,503100.0%$13,304,429100.0%$53,973
Wage and Salary203,90182.7%$9,698,03972.9%$47,562
Farm Proprietors1,4590.6%$12,3280.1%$8,450
Nonfarm Proprietors41,14316.7%$1,379,50610.4%$33,530
Farm1,7310.7%$20,9510.2%$12,103
Nonfarm244,77299.3%$13,283,47899.8%$54,269
Private224,10890.9%$12,095,26790.9%$53,971
  Accommodation, Food Serv.17,9477.3%$379,2172.9%$21,130
  Arts, Ent., Recreation4,7521.9%$83,4970.6%$17,571
  Construction14,1065.7%$971,5107.3%$68,872
  Health Care, Social Serv.37,80615.3%$2,640,94819.9%$69,855
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing30,06912.2%$2,321,33017.4%$77,200
  Professional, Tech. Serv.10,3894.2%$654,7054.9%$63,019
  Retail Trade25,84210.5%$873,3966.6%$33,798
  Trans., Warehousing9,7534.0%$544,3044.1%$55,809
  Wholesale Trade10,2454.2%$760,9485.7%$74,275
  Other Private (not above)59,669*24.2%*$2,647,443*19.9%*$44,369*
Government20,6648.4%$1,188,2118.9%$57,502

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2019UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed1,838100.0%100.0%$391,965$4,988,366
Single-Family1,21265.9%73.1%$327,345$4,298,385
2-Family181.0%1.6%485$48,202
3- and 4-Family271.5%0.7%$1,246$26,551
5+ Family58131.6%24.6%$62,889$615,228

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Allen County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Fort Wayne270,40271.3%
Grabill1,1520.3%
Huntertown6,8241.8%
Leo-Cedarville3,8581.0%
Monroeville1,3410.4%
New Haven15,9224.2%
Woodburn1,6390.4%
Zanesville1290.0%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph