STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Allen County, Indiana

Named for Colonel John Allen, who fought Tecumseh's siege of Fort Wayne in 1812

County Seat: Fort Wayne

Largest City: Fort Wayne (2017 population: 265,904)

Population per Square Mile: 571.05

Square Miles: 657.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)355,33535.5%6,484,192
Today (2018)375,35135.6%6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*379,73135.5%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today5.6%12 3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration6917 3,555
Net International Migration5534 9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)1,919310.0%19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)26,37137.1%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)70,047318.8%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)33,68959.0%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)97,245326.1%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)92,585324.8%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)52,940314.2%15.4%
Median Age36.0  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone1,77330.5%0.4%
Asian Alone15,51244.2%2.4%
Black Alone44,677312.0%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone39220.1%0.1%
White299,129380.2%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups11,39423.1%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic344,836392.5%93.0%
Hispanic28,04147.5%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)142,6963100.0%100.0%
Married With Children27,535419.3%18.8%
Married Without Children39,737327.8%30.0%
Single Parents15,713311.0%9.6%
Living Alone41,980329.4%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)157,9683100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)155,9633100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
97,441362.5%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$119,40039  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
45,255329.0%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$57425  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 64,71935.8%1,117,590
Public55,11245.2%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)237,50935.4%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher89.4%28 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree27.5%13 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$44,5251798.6%45,150
Median Household Income in 201752,6614497.3%$54,134
Poverty Rate in 201713.1%3798.5%13.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1819.0%31106.7%17.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201831435.2%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 201836,71736.1%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/201926,42435.1%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20175,20036.3%82,170
Births to Teens, 201731836.2%5,152
Deaths, 20173,36135.1%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force180,75135.4%3,336,655
Employed174,76135.4%3,218,115
Unemployed5,99035.1%118,540
Annual Unemployment Rate3.35791.7%3.6
March 2019 Unemployment Rate3.55989.7%3.9

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work240,748100.0%$12,750,745100.0%$52,963
Wage and Salary200,28983.2%$9,184,71872.0%$45,857
Farm Proprietors1,4770.6%$-4,782-0.0%$-3,238
Nonfarm Proprietors38,98216.2%$1,379,73110.8%$35,394
Farm1,7040.7%$2,0090.0%$1,179
Nonfarm239,04499.3%$12,748,736100.0%$53,332
Private218,46090.7%$11,580,78490.8%$53,011
  Accommodation, Food Serv.17,8857.4%$360,4262.8%$20,152
  Arts, Ent., Recreation4,4831.9%$85,8670.7%$19,154
  Construction13,8045.7%$923,9977.2%$66,937
  Health Care, Social Serv.36,88815.3%$2,530,94319.8%$68,612
  Information3,0971.3%$213,2291.7%$68,850
  Manufacturing28,79112.0%$2,167,47017.0%$75,283
  Professional, Tech. Serv.9,8954.1%$626,3254.9%$63,297
  Retail Trade25,50810.6%$841,6136.6%$32,994
  Trans., Warehousing8,5763.6%$514,3974.0%$59,981
  Wholesale Trade10,3334.3%$750,2205.9%$72,604
  Other Private (not above)59,20024.6%$2,566,29720.1%$43,350
Government20,5848.6%$1,167,9529.2%$56,741

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed1,522100.0%100.0%$292,414$4,583,500
Single-Family1,04668.7%74.2%$244,511$4,038,599
2-Family664.3%2.0%6,173$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family41026.9%23.4%$41,729$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Allen County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Fort Wayne265,90470.8%
Grabill1,1210.3%
Huntertown6,7291.8%
Leo-Cedarville3,7891.0%
Monroeville1,3270.4%
New Haven15,5604.1%
Woodburn1,6030.4%
Zanesville1310.0%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph