STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Allen County, Indiana

Named for Colonel John Allen, who fought Tecumseh's siege of Fort Wayne in 1812

County Seat: Fort Wayne

Largest City: Fort Wayne (2017 population: 265,904)

Population per Square Mile: 567.29

Square Miles: 657.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)355,32735.5%6,484,192
Today (2017)372,87735.6%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*379,73135.5%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today4.9%12 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration2132 -976
Net International Migration7335 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)2,16729.6%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)26,37137.1%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)70,047318.8%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)33,68959.0%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)97,245326.1%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)92,585324.8%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)52,940314.2%15.4%
Median Age36.0  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone1,77330.5%0.4%
Asian Alone15,51244.2%2.4%
Black Alone44,677312.0%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone39220.1%0.1%
White299,129380.2%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups11,39423.1%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic344,836392.5%93.0%
Hispanic28,04147.5%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)141,4833100.0%100.0%
Married With Children27,381419.4%19.0%
Married Without Children39,346327.8%30.0%
Single Parents15,330310.8%9.7%
Living Alone41,709329.5%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)157,9683100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)154,5253100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
96,795362.6%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$116,40040  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
44,688328.9%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$55525  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 63,58135.7%1,110,866
Public54,04445.2%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)235,19835.4%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher89.2%27 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree27.4%12 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$42,6331698.9%43,097
Median Household Income in 201651,3294798.2%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201615.0%26107.1%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1821.1%29110.5%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201736735.4%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 201739,81036.1%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/201725,56235.2%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20165,14036.2%83,063
Births to Teens, 201536436.2%5,876
Deaths, 20153,16035.0%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force180,75135.4%3,320,409
Employed174,76135.5%3,203,351
Unemployed5,99035.1%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate3.35794.3%3.5
June 2018 Unemployment Rate3.4197.1%3.5

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work237,991100.0%$12,234,271100.0%$51,406
Wage and Salary198,11983.2%$8,812,48272.0%$44,481
Farm Proprietors1,4950.6%$21,3880.2%$14,306
Nonfarm Proprietors38,37716.1%$1,280,31010.5%$33,361
Farm1,6900.7%$27,9460.2%$16,536
Nonfarm236,30199.3%$12,206,32599.8%$51,656
Private216,22090.9%$11,056,52090.4%$51,136
  Accommodation, Food Serv.17,8177.5%$354,8702.9%$19,917
  Arts, Ent., Recreation4,3791.8%$72,7720.6%$16,618
  Construction12,8495.4%$828,1766.8%$64,455
  Health Care, Social Serv.36,53015.3%$2,430,50219.9%$66,534
  Information3,1351.3%$214,5601.8%$68,440
  Manufacturing28,63712.0%$2,129,31917.4%$74,356
  Professional, Tech. Serv.9,9504.2%$607,3085.0%$61,036
  Retail Trade25,28510.6%$794,0856.5%$31,405
  Trans., Warehousing8,4153.5%$548,9144.5%$65,230
  Wholesale Trade10,7764.5%$676,3175.5%$62,761
  Other Private (not above)58,44724.6%$2,399,69719.6%$41,058
Government20,0818.4%$1,149,8059.4%$57,258

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed1,522100.0%100.0%$292,414$4,583,500
Single-Family1,04668.7%74.2%$244,511$4,038,599
2-Family664.3%2.0%6,173$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family41026.9%23.4%$41,729$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Allen County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Fort Wayne265,90471.3%
Grabill1,1210.3%
Huntertown6,7291.8%
Leo-Cedarville3,7891.0%
Monroeville1,3270.4%
New Haven15,5604.2%
Woodburn1,6030.4%
Zanesville1310.0%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph