Skip to main content
STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Brown County, Indiana

Formed in 1836 and named for General Jacob Brown of the War of 1812

County Seat: Nashville

Largest City: Nashville (2025 population: 1,273)

Population per Square Mile: 50.57

Square Miles: 312.00

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2020)15,475790.2%6,484,050
Today (2025)15,777790.2%6,973,333
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*15,613790.2%7,013,509
Percent Change 2020 to Today2.0%27 2.8%

*Projection based on 2020 Census population estimates.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2024-2025NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration24924 12,197
Net International Migration174 17,852
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-9074-1.1%8,561

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2025NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)539883.4%5.8%
School Age (5 to 17)2,0818213.2%16.8%
College Age (18 to 24)965826.1%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,9648218.8%25.6%
Older Adult (45 to 64)4,6657629.6%23.5%
Seniors (65 and older)4,5637128.9%18.4%
Median Age52.3  Median Age = 38.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2025NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone53850.3%0.8%
Asian Alone120620.8%3.2%
Black Alone116800.7%10.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone6700.0%0.1%
White14,9947995.0%81.2%
Two or More Race Groups488773.1%4.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic15,4547998.0%90.4%
Hispanic323832.0%9.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2024 (Includes detail not shown below)6,78177100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9978114.7%17.9%
Married Without Children3,2556548.0%29.3%
Single Parents303854.5%8.8%
Living Alone1,4788221.8%29.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2025 (estimate)8,82474100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2024 (includes vacant units)8,57776100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,8737568.5%64.4%
Median Value (2024)$269,1008  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
9088410.6%26.9%
Median Rent (2024)$74226  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2025/2026 Total Reported) 1,486850.1%1,112,710
Public1,486850.1%1,010,042
Adults (25+ in 2024 ACS)12,135760.3%4,596,004
with High School diploma or higher94.2%5 90.4%
with B.A. or higher degree26.4%17 29.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2024$66,40710103.6%64,077
Median Household Income in 202478,95420109.7%$71,958
Poverty Rate in 20249.3%7076.9%12.1%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1813.4%5384.8%15.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20259740.2%4,863
Food Stamp Recipients in 2025647880.1%578,293
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2025/2026632880.1%476,608

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2021116870.1%79,946
Births to Teens, 20210860.0%3,845
Deaths, 2019160830.2%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2025NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force7,917790.2%3,506,284
Employed7,648790.2%3,377,760
Unemployed269820.2%128,524
Annual Unemployment Rate3.45691.9%3.7
August 2026 Unemployment Rate3.25288.9%3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2024 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work5,769100.0%$241,347100.0%$41,835
Wage and Salary3,12554.2%$145,60460.3%$46,593
Farm Proprietors1482.6%$-701-0.3%$-4,736
Nonfarm Proprietors2,49643.3%$61,23725.4%$24,534
Farm1552.7%$-69-0.0%$-445
Nonfarm5,61497.3%$241,416100.0%$43,002
Private4,93485.5%$201,41483.5%$40,822
  Accommodation, Food Serv.68011.8%$26,13710.8%$38,437
  Arts, Ent., Recreation2263.9%$5,4122.2%$23,947
  Construction5569.6%$28,06411.6%$50,475
  Health Care, Social Serv.4267.4%$19,6308.1%$46,080
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing3075.3%$10,6604.4%$34,723
  Professional, Tech. Serv.3926.8%$29,54012.2%$75,357
  Retail Trade63411.0%$17,8697.4%$28,185
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade551.0%$2,6681.1%$48,509
  Other Private (not above)1,048*18.2%*$41,523*17.2%*$39,621*
Government68011.8%$40,00216.6%$58,826

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2025UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed59100.0%100.0%$21,524$8,792,236
Single-Family59100.0%68.4%$21,524$7,272,703
2-Family00.0%1.7%0$80,213
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.6%$0$31,389
5+ Family00.0%29.3%$0$1,407,931

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Brown County

NamePopulation
in 2025
Percent of County
Nashville1,2738.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph