STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Crawford County, Indiana

Named for either Col. Crawford, friend of G. Washington or Wm. H. Crawford, treasury sect'y when Crawford became a county in 1818

County Seat: English

Largest City: Marengo (2018 population: 812)

Population per Square Mile: 34.55

Square Miles: 305.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)10,713860.2%6,484,192
Today (2018)10,558870.2%6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*10,652870.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.4%51 3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration4332 3,555
Net International Migration073 9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-2275-0.1%19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)564885.3%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)1,7118716.2%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)742887.0%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,3338722.1%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,1478629.8%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)2,0618619.5%15.8%
Median Age44.5  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone58820.5%0.4%
Asian Alone22910.2%2.5%
Black Alone64890.6%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone9610.1%0.1%
White10,2588797.2%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups147841.4%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic10,4068798.6%92.9%
Hispanic152891.4%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)4,00788100.0%100.0%
Married With Children5549013.8%18.8%
Married Without Children1,5158637.8%30.0%
Single Parents327868.2%9.6%
Living Alone1,1088727.7%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)5,56286100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)5,54386100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,3348760.1%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$86,70082  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
6739012.1%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$34892  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 1,511880.1%1,117,590
Public1,511880.1%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)7,473860.2%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher81.9%89 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree10.4%90 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$32,1419171.2%45,150
Median Household Income in 201742,5559078.6%$54,134
Poverty Rate in 201716.2%14121.8%13.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1825.9%3145.5%17.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201814750.2%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 20181,046820.2%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/2019963830.2%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017121850.1%82,170
Births to Teens, 20177810.1%5,152
Deaths, 2017129860.2%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force4,958880.1%3,381,713
Employed4,736880.1%3,265,580
Unemployed222830.2%116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate4.55132.4%3.4
May 2019 Unemployment Rate3.312113.8%2.9

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work3,404100.0%$105,026100.0%$30,854
Wage and Salary2,12562.4%$69,01065.7%$32,475
Farm Proprietors2998.8%$-1,949-1.9%$-6,518
Nonfarm Proprietors98028.8%$16,89816.1%$17,243
Farm3199.4%$-1,471-1.4%$-4,611
Nonfarm3,08590.6%$106,497101.4%$34,521
Private2,56575.4%$84,59180.5%$32,979
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction1955.7%$5,8285.5%$29,887
  Health Care, Social Serv.1474.3%$4,9904.8%$33,946
  Information110.3%$2760.3%$25,091
  ManufacturingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Professional, Tech. Serv.752.2%$1,4271.4%$19,027
  Retail Trade2768.1%$5,6115.3%$20,330
  Trans., Warehousing2557.5%$13,05512.4%$51,196
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)372*10.9%*$9,197*8.8%*$24,723*
Government52015.3%$21,90620.9%$42,127

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2018UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed0N/A100%$04,879,857
Single-Family0N/A76.4%$0$4,269,197
2-Family0N/A2.0%$0$49,353
3- and 4-Family0N/A0.2%$0$0
5+ Family0N/A21.4%$0$555,144

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Crawford County

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of County
Alton540.5%
English6275.9%
Leavenworth2332.2%
Marengo8127.7%
Milltown4314.1%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph