STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Crawford County, Indiana

Named for either Col. Crawford, friend of G. Washington or Wm. H. Crawford, treasury sect'y when Crawford became a county in 1818

County Seat: English

Largest City: Marengo (2017 population: 814)

Population per Square Mile: 34.57

Square Miles: 305.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)10,713860.2%6,484,192
Today (2017)10,566870.2%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*10,652870.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.4%51 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-1243 -976
Net International Migration-179 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-269-0.0%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)557885.3%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)1,7508716.6%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)741877.0%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,3848722.6%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,1078629.4%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)2,0278619.2%15.4%
Median Age44.0  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone47830.4%0.4%
Asian Alone19920.2%2.4%
Black Alone60890.6%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone9590.1%0.1%
White10,2818797.3%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups150831.4%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic10,3928798.4%93.0%
Hispanic174881.6%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)4,07688100.0%100.0%
Married With Children5769014.1%19.0%
Married Without Children1,5018636.8%30.0%
Single Parents4078310.0%9.7%
Living Alone1,1108727.2%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)5,55186100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)5,47086100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,3078660.5%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$88,60077  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
7699014.1%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$33792  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 1,555870.1%1,110,866
Public1,555870.1%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)7,413860.2%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher82.7%87 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree9.8%90 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$32,1419171.2%45,150
Median Household Income in 201646,2107688.4%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201617.2%10122.9%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1826.2%6137.2%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201711830.2%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 20171,181830.2%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/2017951850.2%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2016104890.1%83,063
Births to Teens, 201610770.2%5,294
Deaths, 2016118860.2%63,492

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force4,923880.1%3,320,409
Employed4,705880.1%3,203,351
Unemployed218840.2%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate4.47125.7%3.5
October 2018 Unemployment Rate4.55125.0%3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work3,404100.0%$105,026100.0%$30,854
Wage and Salary2,12562.4%$69,01065.7%$32,475
Farm Proprietors2998.8%$-1,949-1.9%$-6,518
Nonfarm Proprietors98028.8%$16,89816.1%$17,243
Farm3199.4%$-1,471-1.4%$-4,611
Nonfarm3,08590.6%$106,497101.4%$34,521
Private2,56575.4%$84,59180.5%$32,979
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction1955.7%$5,8285.5%$29,887
  Health Care, Social Serv.1474.3%$4,9904.8%$33,946
  Information110.3%$2760.3%$25,091
  ManufacturingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Professional, Tech. Serv.752.2%$1,4271.4%$19,027
  Retail Trade2768.1%$5,6115.3%$20,330
  Trans., Warehousing2557.5%$13,05512.4%$51,196
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)372*10.9%*$9,197*8.8%*$24,723*
Government52015.3%$21,90620.9%$42,127

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed0N/A100%$04,583,500
Single-Family0N/A74.2%$0$4,038,599
2-Family0N/A2.0%$0$62,844
3- and 4-Family0N/A0.4%$0$0
5+ Family0N/A23.4%$0$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Crawford County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Alton540.5%
English6296.0%
Leavenworth2332.2%
Marengo8147.7%
Milltown4344.1%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph