STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Decatur County, Indiana

Created in 1822 and named for War of 1812 naval hero Stephen Decatur

County Seat: Greensburg

Largest City: Greensburg (2017 population: 11,902)

Population per Square Mile: 71.76

Square Miles: 372.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)25,731620.4%6,484,192
Today (2017)26,737590.4%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*26,594600.4%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today3.9%15 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-2446 -976
Net International Migration4227 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)79370.4%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,746546.5%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)4,7945717.9%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)2,188578.2%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)6,4045824.0%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)7,2416127.1%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)4,3646416.3%15.4%
Median Age39.4  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone59750.2%0.4%
Asian Alone449291.7%2.4%
Black Alone157670.6%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone11560.0%0.1%
White25,8045996.5%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups257681.0%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic26,1965998.0%93.0%
Hispanic541652.0%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)10,12061100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,8146417.9%19.0%
Married Without Children3,6555936.1%30.0%
Single Parents1,2193912.0%9.7%
Living Alone2,4046123.8%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)11,39163100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)11,23963100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
7,1676363.8%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$119,30034  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,9534926.3%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$58621  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 4,482580.4%1,110,866
Public4,228590.4%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)17,691600.4%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher89.1%28 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree18.2%36 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$39,2624391.1%43,097
Median Household Income in 201651,9993899.4%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201611.5%5582.1%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1816.9%5288.5%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201737380.5%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 20172,157600.3%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20171,949590.4%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2016382520.5%83,063
Births to Teens, 201523580.4%5,876
Deaths, 2015265660.4%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force14,681540.4%3,320,409
Employed14,254540.4%3,203,351
Unemployed427630.4%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate2.97782.9%3.5
May 2018 Unemployment Rate2.86587.5%3.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work17,432100.0%$872,654100.0%$50,060
Wage and Salary14,47583.0%$641,75773.5%$44,336
Farm Proprietors4992.9%$12,3771.4%$24,804
Nonfarm Proprietors2,45814.1%$59,5736.8%$24,236
Farm6503.7%$18,8012.2%$28,925
Nonfarm16,78296.3%$853,85397.8%$50,879
Private15,09686.6%$756,49986.7%$50,113
  Accommodation, Food Serv.9355.4%$18,1992.1%$19,464
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1030.6%$1,4550.2%$14,126
  Construction6853.9%$32,4133.7%$47,318
  Health Care, Social Serv.8574.9%$33,1893.8%$38,727
  Information1100.6%$4,9490.6%$44,991
  Manufacturing5,27430.3%$393,89945.1%$74,687
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade1,5298.8%$39,8664.6%$26,073
  Trans., Warehousing8044.6%$42,6104.9%$52,998
  Wholesale Trade5052.9%$30,1383.5%$59,679
  Other Private (not above)3,617*20.7%*$119,428*13.7%*$33,019*
Government1,6869.7%$97,35411.2%$57,743

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed54100.0%100.0%$12,473$4,583,500
Single-Family54100.0%74.2%$12,473$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family00.0%23.4%$0$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Decatur County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Greensburg11,90244.5%
Millhousen1320.5%
Newpoint3431.3%
St. Paul6262.3%*
Westport1,4365.4%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph