STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Map

Hamilton County, Indiana

Organized in 1823 and named for Alexander Hamilton, first secretary of the treasury

County Seat: Noblesville

Largest City: Carmel (2014 population: 86,682)

Population per Square Mile: 767.49

Square Miles: 394.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)274,56944.2%6,483,797
Today (2014)302,62344.6%6,596,855
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*359,03545.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today10.2%1 1.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2013-2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration2,6121 -7,849
Net International Migration6865 10,472
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)2,27339.1%24,994

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2014NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)20,50646.8%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)65,663421.7%17.6%
College Age (18 to 24)21,60187.1%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)84,457427.9%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)78,832426.0%26.3%
Seniors (65 and older)31,564510.4%14.3%
Median Age36.4  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2014NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone64670.2%0.4%
Asian Alone17,05725.6%2.0%
Black Alone12,28484.1%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone17460.1%0.1%
White266,983488.2%86.1%
Two or More Race Groups5,47951.8%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic291,197496.2%93.4%
Hispanic11,42683.8%6.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2013 (Includes detail not shown below)103,2344100.0%100.0%
Married With Children34,359233.3%19.8%
Married Without Children30,053429.1%30.1%
Single Parents7,89767.6%9.8%
Living Alone22,511621.8%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2014 (estimate)116,2864100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2013 (includes vacant units)108,9485100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
81,811475.1%62.0%
Median Value (2013)$215,6001  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
21,423819.7%26.6%
Median Rent (2013)$8221  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 59,42745.3%1,115,499
Public56,13035.4%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2013 ACS)181,41344.3%4,258,878
with High School diploma or higher96.3%1 87.2%
with B.A. or higher degree55.1%1 23.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2013$56,5152146.3%38,622
Median Household Income in 201384,0221176.9%$47,508
Poverty Rate in 20135.5%9234.8%15.8%
Poverty Rate among Children under 186.1%9227.9%21.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201378260.7%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 201310,151191.1%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20139,501101.9%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20133,91744.7%83,115
Births to Teens, 201373211.1%6,810
Deaths, 20131,50482.5%60,445

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force159,57744.9%3,230,540
Employed153,00045.0%3,035,581
Unemployed6,57753.4%194,959
Annual Unemployment Rate4.19268.3%6.0
June 2015 Unemployment Rate3.59172.9%4.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2013 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work187,089100.0%$9,451,471100.0%$50,519
Wage and Salary130,43069.7%$6,446,49768.2%$49,425
Farm Proprietors4950.3%$18,5400.2%$37,455
Nonfarm Proprietors56,16430.0%$1,648,14917.4%$29,345
Farm7240.4%$43,9590.5%$60,717
Nonfarm186,36599.6%$9,407,51299.5%$50,479
Private172,74292.3%$8,646,35391.5%$50,054
  Accommodation, Food Serv.12,7546.8%$264,0472.8%$20,703
  Arts, Ent., Recreation5,7503.1%$85,4460.9%$14,860
  Construction9,5765.1%$682,5387.2%$71,276
  Health Care, Social Serv.18,2549.8%$956,15210.1%$52,380
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing6,3173.4%$425,8354.5%$67,411
  Professional, Tech. Serv.17,0269.1%$1,099,19911.6%$64,560
  Retail Trade19,61610.5%$637,9046.7%$32,520
  Trans., Warehousing2,2271.2%$88,0960.9%$39,558
  Wholesale Trade8,1634.4%$761,3218.1%$93,265
  Other Private (not above)68,852*36.8%*$3,358,323*35.5%*$48,776*
Government13,6237.3%$761,1598.1%$55,873

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2014UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed3,684100.0%100.0%$729,080$3,222,176
Single-Family1,83249.7%68.1%$549,391$2,748,532
2-Family140.4%2.0%1,939$40,304
3- and 4-Family902.4%1.1%$6,543$18,185
5+ Family1,74847.4%28.7%$171,207$415,155

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Hamilton County

An error occurred on the server when processing the URL. Please contact the system administrator.

If you are the system administrator please click here to find out more about this error.

NamePopulation
in 2014
Percent of County