STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Hamilton County, Indiana

Organized in 1823 and named for Alexander Hamilton, first secretary of the treasury

County Seat: Noblesville

Largest City: Carmel (2019 population: 101,068)

Population per Square Mile: 857.24

Square Miles: 394.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)274,55744.2%6,484,192
Today (2019)338,01145.0%6,732,219
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*435,32136.1%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today23.1%1 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration4,9621 3,997
Net International Migration7925 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)1,941310.5%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2019NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)21,69946.4%6.2%
School Age (5 to 17)68,296420.2%17.1%
College Age (18 to 24)26,08177.7%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)90,554426.8%25.5%
Older Adult (45 to 64)88,070426.1%25.2%
Seniors (65 and older)43,311512.8%16.1%
Median Age37.5  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2019NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone74870.2%0.4%
Asian Alone21,96526.5%2.6%
Black Alone15,33364.5%9.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone14970.0%0.1%
White292,605486.6%84.8%
Two or More Race Groups7,21152.1%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic323,564495.7%92.7%
Hispanic14,44784.3%7.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)116,9824100.0%100.0%
Married With Children37,714232.2%18.6%
Married Without Children34,513429.5%29.9%
Single Parents8,80157.5%9.5%
Living Alone24,481620.9%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)132,3454100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)123,3944100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
90,394473.3%61.3%
Median Value (2018)$249,4001  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
26,588721.5%27.6%
Median Rent (2018)$1,0001  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 64,66045.8%1,111,333
Public62,10135.9%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)204,60544.7%4,399,815
with High School diploma or higher96.4%1 88.6%
with B.A. or higher degree57.8%1 25.9%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$74,7171158.5%47,149
Median Household Income in 2018101,7401182.6%$55,725
Poverty Rate in 20184.2%9232.3%13.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 184.5%9225.7%17.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201943270.8%5,235
Food Stamp Recipients in 20196,966191.2%581,821
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/202010,48692.1%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20173,88744.7%82,170
Births to Teens, 201748240.9%5,152
Deaths, 20171,84262.8%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force184,66145.5%3,387,366
Employed180,00445.5%3,275,056
Unemployed4,65754.1%112,310
Annual Unemployment Rate2.58875.8%3.3
May 2020 Unemployment Rate7.58763.0%11.9

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work210,087100.0%$12,283,349100.0%$58,468
Wage and Salary155,33573.9%$8,663,33770.5%$55,772
Farm Proprietors4740.2%$15,3000.1%$32,278
Nonfarm Proprietors54,27825.8%$1,889,73315.4%$34,816
Farm7690.4%$22,7770.2%$29,619
Nonfarm209,31899.6%$12,260,57299.8%$58,574
Private193,98892.3%$11,370,77292.6%$58,616
  Accommodation, Food Serv.17,0798.1%$392,0243.2%$22,954
  Arts, Ent., Recreation5,9732.8%$95,7340.8%$16,028
  Construction11,0085.2%$865,7727.0%$78,649
  Health Care, Social Serv.19,9219.5%$1,283,08510.4%$64,409
  Information3,3921.6%$226,6811.8%$66,828
  Manufacturing7,3513.5%$540,5474.4%$73,534
  Professional, Tech. Serv.20,2729.6%$1,467,20211.9%$72,376
  Retail Trade22,12610.5%$800,6236.5%$36,185
  Trans., Warehousing4,3362.1%$117,0161.0%$26,987
  Wholesale Trade8,2653.9%$1,046,2918.5%$126,593
  Other Private (not above)74,26535.3%$4,535,79736.9%$61,076
Government15,3307.3%$889,8007.2%$58,043

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2019UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed3,122100.0%100.0%$895,906$4,988,366
Single-Family2,40276.9%73.1%$809,334$4,298,385
2-Family160.5%1.6%2,851$48,202
3- and 4-Family240.8%0.7%$4,910$26,551
5+ Family68021.8%24.6%$78,811$615,228

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Hamilton County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Arcadia1,6620.5%
Atlanta7450.2%
Carmel101,06829.9%
Cicero4,9531.5%
Fishers95,31028.2%
Noblesville64,66819.1%
Sheridan3,0480.9%
Westfield43,64912.9%
city graph