STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Hamilton County, Indiana

Organized in 1823 and named for Alexander Hamilton, first secretary of the treasury

County Seat: Noblesville

Largest City: Carmel (2015 population: 88,713)

Population per Square Mile: 785.43

Square Miles: 394.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)274,56944.2%6,484,192
Today (2015)309,69744.7%6,619,680
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*359,03545.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today12.8%1 2.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2014-2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration3,2591 -14,881
Net International Migration8455 12,574
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)2,40029.5%25,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2015NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)20,94746.8%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)66,382421.4%17.5%
College Age (18 to 24)22,75287.3%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)84,794427.4%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)81,064426.2%26.2%
Seniors (65 and older)33,758510.9%14.6%
Median Age36.6  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2015NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone67370.2%0.4%
Asian Alone18,29525.9%2.1%
Black Alone12,70974.1%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone18760.1%0.1%
White272,048487.8%85.8%
Two or More Race Groups5,78551.9%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic297,655496.1%93.3%
Hispanic12,04283.9%6.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)105,5784100.0%100.0%
Married With Children34,804233.0%19.4%
Married Without Children30,748429.1%30.1%
Single Parents8,14377.7%9.9%
Living Alone23,111621.9%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2015 (estimate)119,7994100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)111,2565100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
83,206474.8%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$218,0001  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
22,372820.1%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$8431  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2015/2016 Total Reported) 60,97545.5%1,108,151
Public58,34935.6%1,046,058
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)186,17544.3%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher96.2%1 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree55.6%1 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$64,6541154.2%41,940
Median Household Income in 201489,8611182.0%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 20144.9%9232.2%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 185.7%9226.9%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201564230.8%8,338
Food Stamp Recipients in 20158,681191.1%810,606
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20169,041111.8%504,539

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20143,88844.6%84,080
Births to Teens, 201477191.2%6,277
Deaths, 20141,51072.5%60,798

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force164,51845.0%3,265,761
Employed158,99045.1%3,109,217
Unemployed5,52853.5%156,544
Annual Unemployment Rate3.49170.8%4.8
October 2016 Unemployment Rate3.08776.9%3.9

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work189,803100.0%$10,500,580100.0%$55,324
Wage and Salary144,33576.0%$7,524,42471.7%$52,132
Farm Proprietors4870.3%$-3,160-0.0%$-6,489
Nonfarm Proprietors44,98123.7%$1,475,17114.0%$32,795
Farm6960.4%$2,6420.0%$3,796
Nonfarm189,10799.6%$10,497,938100.0%$55,513
Private174,96492.2%$9,707,48492.4%$55,483
  Accommodation, Food Serv.14,4567.6%$323,1513.1%$22,354
  Arts, Ent., Recreation4,7052.5%$70,8080.7%$15,050
  Construction9,9765.3%$620,7105.9%$62,220
  Health Care, Social Serv.18,2969.6%$1,133,57110.8%$61,957
  Information3,7462.0%$263,8792.5%$70,443
  Manufacturing6,8363.6%$508,6774.8%$74,411
  Professional, Tech. Serv.17,4869.2%$1,145,23210.9%$65,494
  Retail Trade20,66010.9%$724,4016.9%$35,063
  Trans., Warehousing2,4561.3%$115,7031.1%$47,110
  Wholesale Trade8,3104.4%$851,8998.1%$102,515
  Other Private (not above)68,03735.8%$3,949,45337.6%$58,049
Government14,1437.5%$790,4547.5%$55,890

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2015UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed4,047100.0%100.0%$765,598$3,737,044
Single-Family1,91647.3%68.4%$591,233$2,929,210
2-Family260.6%2.8%3,104$54,124
3- and 4-Family471.2%1.6%$6,861$31,656
5+ Family2,05850.9%27.2%$164,400$722,054

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Hamilton County

NamePopulation
in 2015
Percent of County
Arcadia1,6660.5%
Atlanta7350.2%
Carmel88,71328.6%
Cicero4,8911.6%
Fishers88,65828.6%
Fortville00.0%*
Noblesville59,09319.1%
Sheridan2,9340.9%
Westfield36,73811.9%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph