STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Hamilton County, Indiana

Organized in 1823 and named for Alexander Hamilton, first secretary of the treasury

County Seat: Noblesville

Largest City: Carmel (2017 population: 92,198)

Population per Square Mile: 821.07

Square Miles: 394.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)274,56944.2%6,484,125
Today (2017)323,74744.9%6,660,082
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*359,03545.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today17.9%1 2.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration4,4931 -1,639
Net International Migration7924 9,067
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)2,157311.1%19,482

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)21,59346.7%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)67,064420.7%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)24,52677.6%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)86,655426.8%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)85,527426.4%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)38,382511.9%15.4%
Median Age37.1  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone74260.2%0.4%
Asian Alone19,87126.1%2.4%
Black Alone13,83664.3%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone15970.0%0.1%
White282,733487.3%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups6,40652.0%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic310,617495.9%93.0%
Hispanic13,13084.1%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)114,2824100.0%100.0%
Married With Children37,252232.6%18.8%
Married Without Children32,935428.8%30.0%
Single Parents8,43157.4%9.6%
Living Alone25,025521.9%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)126,5944100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)120,1384100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
89,184474.2%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$240,0001  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
25,098820.9%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$9441  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 63,37145.7%1,117,590
Public60,75535.8%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)199,80344.6%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher96.2%1 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree57.5%1 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$71,3771158.1%45,150
Median Household Income in 201795,0801175.6%$54,134
Poverty Rate in 20173.8%9228.6%13.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 184.1%9223.0%17.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201844280.7%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 20187,265191.2%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/201910,30592.0%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20163,85344.6%83,063
Births to Teens, 201654231.0%5,294
Deaths, 20161,71172.7%63,492

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force175,57445.3%3,336,655
Employed170,77545.3%3,218,115
Unemployed4,79944.0%118,540
Annual Unemployment Rate2.78675.0%3.6
February 2019 Unemployment Rate3.18975.6%4.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work203,246100.0%$12,147,325100.0%$59,767
Wage and Salary152,94675.3%$8,392,97869.1%$54,875
Farm Proprietors4800.2%$1,4120.0%$2,942
Nonfarm Proprietors49,82024.5%$2,026,70516.7%$40,681
Farm7260.4%$7,2990.1%$10,054
Nonfarm202,52099.6%$12,140,02699.9%$59,945
Private187,44192.2%$11,286,80092.9%$60,215
  Accommodation, Food Serv.16,0647.9%$384,1133.2%$23,911
  Arts, Ent., Recreation5,3862.6%$94,1480.8%$17,480
  Construction10,4995.2%$796,7396.6%$75,887
  Health Care, Social Serv.19,2499.5%$1,312,12410.8%$68,166
  Information3,7221.8%$267,4332.2%$71,852
  Manufacturing7,0613.5%$537,5664.4%$76,132
  Professional, Tech. Serv.19,0009.3%$1,370,82711.3%$72,149
  Retail Trade21,54610.6%$777,4446.4%$36,083
  Trans., Warehousing3,2911.6%$141,5311.2%$43,005
  Wholesale Trade8,3184.1%$1,042,8918.6%$125,378
  Other Private (not above)73,30536.1%$4,561,98437.6%$62,233
Government15,0797.4%$853,2267.0%$56,584

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed3,089100.0%100.0%$929,813$4,583,500
Single-Family2,45779.5%74.2%$879,113$4,038,599
2-Family100.3%2.0%2,078$62,844
3- and 4-Family180.6%0.4%$2,625$13,000
5+ Family60419.6%23.4%$45,997$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Hamilton County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Arcadia1,6660.5%
Atlanta7480.2%
Carmel92,19828.5%
Cicero4,8621.5%
Fishers91,83228.4%
Fortville00.0%*
Noblesville61,88219.1%
Sheridan3,0300.9%
Westfield39,49312.2%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph