Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Hamilton County, Indiana

Organized in 1823 and named for Alexander Hamilton, first secretary of the treasury

County Seat: Noblesville

Largest City: Carmel (2013 population: 85,927)

Population per Square Mile: 752.45

Square Miles: 394.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)274,56944.2%6,483,797
Today (2013)296,69344.5%6,570,713
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*359,03545.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today8.1%1 1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration4,0891 -1,515
Net International Migration6684 10,400
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)2,563210.2%25,233

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)21,00847.1%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)65,105421.9%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)20,18086.8%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)84,023428.3%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)76,938425.9%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)29,43959.9%13.9%
Median Age36.2  Median Age = 37.4

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone63470.2%0.4%
Asian Alone16,09125.4%1.9%
Black Alone11,86484.0%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone18150.1%0.1%
White262,705488.5%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups5,21851.8%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic285,683496.3%93.6%
Hispanic11,01083.7%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2013 (Includes detail not shown below)103,2344100.0%100.0%
Married With Children34,359233.3%19.8%
Married Without Children30,053429.1%30.1%
Single Parents7,89767.6%9.8%
Living Alone22,511621.8%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)112,6715100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2013 (includes vacant units)108,9485100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
81,811475.1%62.0%
Median Value (2013)$215,6001  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
21,423819.7%26.6%
Median Rent (2013)$8221  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 59,42745.3%1,115,499
Public56,13035.4%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2013 ACS)181,41344.3%4,258,878
with High School diploma or higher96.3%1 87.2%
with B.A. or higher degree55.1%1 23.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2013$56,5152146.3%38,622
Median Household Income in 201384,0221176.9%$47,508
Poverty Rate in 20135.5%9234.8%15.8%
Poverty Rate among Children under 186.1%9227.9%21.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201378260.7%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 201310,151191.1%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20139,501101.9%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20123,68944.4%83,250
Births to Teens, 2012109171.5%7,431
Deaths, 20121,35782.3%59,168

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force150,16844.7%3,179,935
Employed142,19244.8%2,940,897
Unemployed7,97653.3%239,038
Annual Unemployment Rate5.39170.7%7.5
November 2014 Unemployment Rate4.4175.9%5.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2013 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work187,089100.0%$9,451,471100.0%$50,519
Wage and Salary130,43069.7%$6,446,49768.2%$49,425
Farm Proprietors4950.3%$18,5400.2%$37,455
Nonfarm Proprietors56,16430.0%$1,648,14917.4%$29,345
Farm7240.4%$43,9590.5%$60,717
Nonfarm186,36599.6%$9,407,51299.5%$50,479
Private172,74292.3%$8,646,35391.5%$50,054
  Accommodation, Food Serv.12,7546.8%$264,0472.8%$20,703
  Arts, Ent., Recreation5,7503.1%$85,4460.9%$14,860
  Construction9,5765.1%$682,5387.2%$71,276
  Health Care, Social Serv.18,2549.8%$956,15210.1%$52,380
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing6,3173.4%$425,8354.5%$67,411
  Professional, Tech. Serv.17,0269.1%$1,099,19911.6%$64,560
  Retail Trade19,61610.5%$637,9046.7%$32,520
  Trans., Warehousing2,2271.2%$88,0960.9%$39,558
  Wholesale Trade8,1634.4%$761,3218.1%$93,265
  Other Private (not above)68,852*36.8%*$3,358,323*35.5%*$48,776*
Government13,6237.3%$761,1598.1%$55,873

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2013UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed3,635100.0%100.0%$656,739$3,065,788
Single-Family2,04656.3%67.3%$531,382$2,631,508
2-Family220.6%2.2%2,880$38,302
3- and 4-Family70.2%0.9%$2,020$13,598
5+ Family1,56042.9%29.6%$120,458$382,380

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Hamilton County

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of County
Arcadia1,6970.6%
Atlanta7440.3%
Carmel85,92729.0%
Cicero4,9221.7%
Fishers83,89128.3%
Fortville00.0%*
Noblesville56,54019.1%
Sheridan2,8641.0%
Westfield33,38211.3%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph