STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Hamilton County, Indiana

Organized in 1823 and named for Alexander Hamilton, first secretary of the treasury

County Seat: Noblesville

Largest City: Carmel (2016 population: 91,065)

Population per Square Mile: 802.37

Square Miles: 394.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)274,56944.2%6,484,136
Today (2016)316,37344.8%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*359,03545.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today15.2%1 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration3,9131 -12,135
Net International Migration7335 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)2,17229.7%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2015NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)20,94746.8%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)66,382421.4%17.5%
College Age (18 to 24)22,75287.3%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)84,794427.4%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)81,064426.2%26.2%
Seniors (65 and older)33,758510.9%14.6%
Median Age36.6  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2015NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone67370.2%0.4%
Asian Alone18,29525.9%2.1%
Black Alone12,70974.1%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone18760.1%0.1%
White272,048487.8%85.8%
Two or More Race Groups5,78551.9%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic297,655496.1%93.3%
Hispanic12,04283.9%6.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)108,2534100.0%100.0%
Married With Children35,836233.1%19.2%
Married Without Children31,603429.2%30.0%
Single Parents8,01777.4%9.8%
Living Alone23,439621.7%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)123,9504100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)104,9585100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
84,806480.8%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$222,9001  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
23,447822.3%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$8711  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 62,02945.6%1,110,866
Public59,41335.7%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)190,78844.4%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher96.1%1 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree55.9%1 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$64,6541154.2%41,940
Median Household Income in 201591,8441181.8%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 20154.7%9232.6%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 185.2%9225.5%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201660260.8%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20168,111191.1%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20179,213111.9%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20153,90244.6%84,008
Births to Teens, 201573171.2%5,876
Deaths, 20151,55072.5%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force172,14245.2%3,326,893
Employed166,64745.2%3,179,806
Unemployed5,49553.7%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate3.29172.7%4.4
April 2017 Unemployment Rate2.08574.1%2.7

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work189,803100.0%$10,500,580100.0%$55,324
Wage and Salary144,33576.0%$7,524,42471.7%$52,132
Farm Proprietors4870.3%$-3,160-0.0%$-6,489
Nonfarm Proprietors44,98123.7%$1,475,17114.0%$32,795
Farm6960.4%$2,6420.0%$3,796
Nonfarm189,10799.6%$10,497,938100.0%$55,513
Private174,96492.2%$9,707,48492.4%$55,483
  Accommodation, Food Serv.14,4567.6%$323,1513.1%$22,354
  Arts, Ent., Recreation4,7052.5%$70,8080.7%$15,050
  Construction9,9765.3%$620,7105.9%$62,220
  Health Care, Social Serv.18,2969.6%$1,133,57110.8%$61,957
  Information3,7462.0%$263,8792.5%$70,443
  Manufacturing6,8363.6%$508,6774.8%$74,411
  Professional, Tech. Serv.17,4869.2%$1,145,23210.9%$65,494
  Retail Trade20,66010.9%$724,4016.9%$35,063
  Trans., Warehousing2,4561.3%$115,7031.1%$47,110
  Wholesale Trade8,3104.4%$851,8998.1%$102,515
  Other Private (not above)68,03735.8%$3,949,45337.6%$58,049
Government14,1437.5%$790,4547.5%$55,890

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2015UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed4,047100.0%100.0%$765,598$3,737,044
Single-Family1,91647.3%68.4%$591,233$2,929,210
2-Family260.6%2.8%3,104$54,124
3- and 4-Family471.2%1.6%$6,861$31,656
5+ Family2,05850.9%27.2%$164,400$722,054

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Hamilton County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Arcadia1,6530.5%
Atlanta7380.2%
Carmel91,06528.8%
Cicero4,8261.5%
Fishers90,12728.5%
Fortville00.0%*
Noblesville60,18319.0%
Sheridan3,0040.9%
Westfield37,22111.8%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph