Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Hamilton County, Indiana

Organized in 1823 and named for Alexander Hamilton, first secretary of the treasury

County Seat: Noblesville

Largest City: Carmel (2013 population: 85,927)

Population per Square Mile: 752.45

Square Miles: 394.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)274,56944.2%6,483,797
Today (2013)296,69344.5%6,570,902
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*359,03545.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today8.1%1 1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration4,0891 -1,179
Net International Migration6684 9,404
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)2,56329.9%25,992

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)21,00847.1%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)65,105421.9%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)20,18086.8%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)84,023428.3%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)76,938425.9%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)29,43959.9%13.9%
Median Age36.2  Median Age = 37.4

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone63470.2%0.4%
Asian Alone16,09125.4%1.9%
Black Alone11,86484.0%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone18150.1%0.1%
White262,705488.5%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups5,21851.8%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic285,683496.3%93.6%
Hispanic11,01083.7%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2012 (Includes detail not shown below)101,2034100.0%100.0%
Married With Children34,289233.9%20.2%
Married Without Children29,858429.5%30.1%
Single Parents7,63677.5%9.8%
Living Alone21,111620.9%27.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)112,6715100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2012 (includes vacant units)107,0865100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
80,584475.3%62.6%
Median Value (2012)$214,4001  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
20,619819.3%26.1%
Median Rent (2012)$8041  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 59,42745.3%1,115,499
Public56,13035.4%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2012 ACS)177,12444.2%4,229,138
with High School diploma or higher96.6%1 87%
with B.A. or higher degree55%1 23%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2012$56,0512147.0%38,119
Median Household Income in 201288,4291188.3%$46,954
Poverty Rate in 20124.7%9230.3%15.5%
Poverty Rate among Children under 185.6%9225.3%22.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201378260.7%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 201310,151191.1%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20139,501101.9%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20123,68944.4%83,250
Births to Teens, 2012109171.5%7,431
Deaths, 20121,35782.3%59,168

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force150,16844.7%3,179,935
Employed142,19244.8%2,940,897
Unemployed7,97653.3%239,038
Annual Unemployment Rate5.39170.7%7.5
September 2014 Unemployment Rate3.8171.7%5.3

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Earnings by Industry, 2012 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
IMPORTANT: The BEA is no longer producing employment by industry for counties. For more information on the loss of data due to
sequestration, go to http://www.bea.gov/about/pdf/bea_fy2013_budget_impact.pdf.
Total by place of work$8,741,353100.0%
Wage and Salary$5,914,96267.7%
Farm Proprietors$26,5890.3%
Nonfarm Proprietors$1,467,58516.8%
Farm$46,0960.5%
Nonfarm$8,695,25799.5%
Private$7,965,58291.1%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$258,5433.0%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$76,5860.9%
  Construction$577,3376.6%
  Health Care, Social Serv.$966,86011.1%
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing$447,8765.1%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$1,031,39611.8%
  Retail Trade$611,9117.0%
  Trans., Warehousing$88,0241.0%
  Wholesale Trade$693,4327.9%
  Other Private (not above)$2,780,710*31.8%*
Government$729,6758.3%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2013UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed3,635100.0%100.0%$656,739$3,065,788
Single-Family2,04656.3%67.3%$531,382$2,631,508
2-Family220.6%2.2%2,880$38,302
3- and 4-Family70.2%0.9%$2,020$13,598
5+ Family1,56042.9%29.6%$120,458$382,380

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Hamilton County

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of County
Arcadia1,6970.6%
Atlanta7440.3%
Carmel85,92729.0%
Cicero4,9221.7%
Fishers83,89128.3%
Fortville00.0%*
Noblesville56,54019.1%
Sheridan2,8641.0%
Westfield33,38211.3%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph