STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Hamilton County, Indiana

Organized in 1823 and named for Alexander Hamilton, first secretary of the treasury

County Seat: Noblesville

Largest City: Carmel (2014 population: 86,682)

Population per Square Mile: 785.43

Square Miles: 394.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)274,56944.2%6,484,192
Today (2015)309,69744.7%6,619,680
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*359,03545.2%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today12.8%1 2.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2014-2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration3,2591 -14,881
Net International Migration8455 12,574
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)2,40029.5%25,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2014NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)20,50646.8%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)65,663421.7%17.6%
College Age (18 to 24)21,60187.1%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)84,457427.9%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)78,832426.0%26.3%
Seniors (65 and older)31,564510.4%14.3%
Median Age36.4  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2014NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone64670.2%0.4%
Asian Alone17,05725.6%2.0%
Black Alone12,28484.1%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone17460.1%0.1%
White266,983488.2%86.1%
Two or More Race Groups5,47951.8%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic291,197496.2%93.4%
Hispanic11,42683.8%6.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)105,5784100.0%100.0%
Married With Children34,804233.0%19.4%
Married Without Children30,748429.1%30.1%
Single Parents8,14377.7%9.9%
Living Alone23,111621.9%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2014 (estimate)116,2864100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)111,2565100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
83,206474.8%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$218,0001  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
22,372820.1%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$8431  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2014/2015 Total Reported) 60,88345.4%1,130,285
Public57,35735.5%1,045,779
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)186,17544.3%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher96.2%1 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree55.6%1 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2014$63,1412159.5%39,578
Median Household Income in 201489,8611182.0%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 20144.9%9232.2%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 185.7%9226.9%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201564230.8%8,338
Food Stamp Recipients in 20158,681191.1%810,606
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20149,188121.8%514,128

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20143,88844.6%84,080
Births to Teens, 201477191.2%6,277
Deaths, 20141,51072.5%60,798

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force164,51845.0%3,265,761
Employed158,99045.1%3,109,217
Unemployed5,52853.5%156,544
Annual Unemployment Rate3.49170.8%4.8
March 2016 Unemployment Rate3.99170.9%5.5

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2014 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work195,079100.0%$10,268,217100.0%$52,636
Wage and Salary137,24070.4%$6,926,32167.5%$50,469
Farm Proprietors4890.3%$23,0040.2%$47,043
Nonfarm Proprietors57,35029.4%$1,856,48518.1%$32,371
Farm7200.4%$29,9680.3%$41,622
Nonfarm194,35999.6%$10,238,24999.7%$52,677
Private180,45592.5%$9,479,54692.3%$52,531
  Accommodation, Food Serv.13,7887.1%$297,4422.9%$21,573
  Arts, Ent., Recreation5,6852.9%$93,4580.9%$16,439
  Construction10,2625.3%$777,6897.6%$75,783
  Health Care, Social Serv.18,4029.4%$1,020,8969.9%$55,477
  Information4,0012.1%$259,3752.5%$64,828
  Manufacturing6,8543.5%$497,3924.8%$72,570
  Professional, Tech. Serv.19,0699.8%$1,199,81911.7%$62,920
  Retail Trade20,27110.4%$671,7556.5%$33,139
  Trans., Warehousing2,0961.1%$85,9330.8%$40,999
  Wholesale Trade7,8964.0%$811,0917.9%$102,722
  Other Private (not above)72,13137.0%$3,764,69636.7%$52,192
Government13,9047.1%$758,7037.4%$54,567

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2014UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed3,684100.0%100.0%$729,080$3,222,176
Single-Family1,83249.7%68.1%$549,391$2,748,532
2-Family140.4%2.0%1,939$40,304
3- and 4-Family902.4%1.1%$6,543$18,185
5+ Family1,74847.4%28.7%$171,207$415,155

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Hamilton County

NamePopulation
in 2014
Percent of County
Arcadia1,6800.5%
Atlanta7400.2%
Carmel86,68228.0%
Cicero4,8911.6%
Fishers86,32527.9%
Fortville00.0%*
Noblesville57,58418.6%
Sheridan2,8930.9%
Westfield35,29711.4%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph