STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Harrison County, Indiana

Established in 1808 and named after William Henry Harrison, Indiana Territorial Governor and the Ninth President of the United States.

County Seat: Corydon

Largest City: Corydon (2016 population: 3,163)

Population per Square Mile: 82.20

Square Miles: 484.50

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)39,364370.6%6,484,136
Today (2016)39,826370.6%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*43,254370.6%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today1.2%24 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration6811 -12,135
Net International Migration2929 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)103300.5%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)2,358415.9%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)6,7334016.9%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)2,848497.2%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)9,5673724.0%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)11,6003729.1%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)6,7203616.9%14.9%
Median Age41.6  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone119480.3%0.4%
Asian Alone180490.5%2.2%
Black Alone246520.6%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone17380.0%0.1%
White38,7793797.4%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups485411.2%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic39,1063798.2%93.2%
Hispanic720551.8%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)14,60439100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,8004119.2%19.2%
Married Without Children5,2463835.9%30.0%
Single Parents1,300378.9%9.8%
Living Alone3,6624125.1%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)16,76139100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)16,42141100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
11,9053772.5%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$129,30025  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,6995216.4%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$51340  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 6,271390.6%1,110,866
Public6,127400.6%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)27,167370.6%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher87.8%42 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree16%47 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$38,5225089.4%43,097
Median Household Income in 201553,71925106.4%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201511.2%6177.8%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1815.3%6975.0%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201644360.6%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20163,105490.4%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20172,550410.5%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015452430.5%84,008
Births to Teens, 201530490.5%5,876
Deaths, 2015388430.6%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force19,992370.6%3,326,893
Employed19,155380.6%3,179,806
Unemployed837380.6%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.25195.5%4.4
September 2017 Unemployment Rate3.3197.1%3.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work16,284100.0%$577,444100.0%$35,461
Wage and Salary11,01767.7%$410,02671.0%$37,218
Farm Proprietors8495.2%$-590-0.1%$-695
Nonfarm Proprietors4,41827.1%$62,29010.8%$14,099
Farm9315.7%$1,9440.3%$2,088
Nonfarm15,35394.3%$575,50099.7%$37,485
Private13,05080.1%$457,11379.2%$35,028
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction8655.3%$35,1696.1%$40,658
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information1130.7%$3,2130.6%$28,434
  Manufacturing1,79711.0%$100,42917.4%$55,887
  Professional, Tech. Serv.5103.1%$13,7022.4%$26,867
  Retail Trade1,87211.5%$42,7027.4%$22,811
  Trans., Warehousing4863.0%$18,3653.2%$37,788
  Wholesale Trade5013.1%$22,6213.9%$45,152
  Other Private (not above)2,650*16.3%*$76,896*13.3%*$29,017*
Government2,30314.1%$118,38720.5%$51,406

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed132100.0%100.0%$26,329$3,875,847
Single-Family132100.0%75.2%$26,329$3,417,822
2-Family00.0%3.1%0$64,063
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$21,320
5+ Family00.0%20.9%$0$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Harrison County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Corydon3,1637.9%
Crandall1520.4%
Elizabeth1930.5%
Laconia500.1%
Lanesville5731.4%
Mauckport810.2%
Milltown3760.9%*
New Amsterdam270.1%
New Middletown930.2%
Palmyra9412.4%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph