STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Harrison County, Indiana

Established in 1808 and named after William Henry Harrison, Indiana Territorial Governor and the Ninth President of the United States.

County Seat: Corydon

Largest City: Corydon (2018 population: 3,164)

Population per Square Mile: 83.28

Square Miles: 484.50

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)39,363370.6%6,484,061
Today (2018)40,350370.6%6,695,497
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*43,254370.6%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today2.5%22 3.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration39810 4,044
Net International Migration2032 14,959
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)82320.4%18,568

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)2,398405.9%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)6,6944016.6%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)2,857497.1%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)9,7313624.1%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)11,5283728.6%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)7,1423617.7%15.8%
Median Age41.8  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone130440.3%0.4%
Asian Alone183500.5%2.5%
Black Alone290470.7%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone21370.1%0.1%
White39,2003797.1%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups526391.3%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic39,5443698.0%92.9%
Hispanic806552.0%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)14,58441100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,7304218.7%18.6%
Married Without Children5,5953638.4%29.9%
Single Parents1,044467.2%9.5%
Living Alone3,6414425.0%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)17,18738100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)16,97239100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
12,0373770.9%61.3%
Median Value (2018)$143,50022  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,5475715.0%27.6%
Median Rent (2018)$51849  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 6,214400.6%1,117,590
Public6,046410.6%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)27,814370.6%4,399,815
with High School diploma or higher89%40 88.6%
with B.A. or higher degree17.4%45 25.9%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$41,8624988.8%47,149
Median Household Income in 201860,37922108.4%$55,725
Poverty Rate in 20189.3%7371.5%13.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1812.7%6972.6%17.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201834370.6%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 20182,567470.4%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/20192,659410.5%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017427430.5%82,170
Births to Teens, 201723560.4%5,152
Deaths, 2017450360.7%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force20,172390.6%3,381,713
Employed19,474390.6%3,265,580
Unemployed698330.6%116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate3.539102.9%3.4
November 2019 Unemployment Rate2.95790.6%3.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work16,180100.0%$614,025100.0%$37,950
Wage and Salary11,25169.5%$436,51871.1%$38,798
Farm Proprietors8195.1%$-557-0.1%$-680
Nonfarm Proprietors4,11025.4%$72,94811.9%$17,749
Farm9335.8%$2,7860.5%$2,986
Nonfarm15,24794.2%$611,23999.5%$40,089
Private12,97780.2%$495,10580.6%$38,153
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1,0446.5%$19,3283.1%$18,513
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1,6019.9%$80,20813.1%$50,099
  Construction9636.0%$41,0656.7%$42,643
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information1040.6%$3,2660.5%$31,404
  Manufacturing1,84611.4%$107,42017.5%$58,191
  Professional, Tech. Serv.4772.9%$13,2662.2%$27,811
  Retail Trade1,80611.2%$46,6357.6%$25,822
  Trans., Warehousing5123.2%$24,6304.0%$48,105
  Wholesale Trade4032.5%$23,6363.8%$58,650
  Other Private (not above)2,602*16.1%*$84,381*13.7%*$32,429*
Government2,27014.0%$116,13418.9%$51,160

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2018UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed96100.0%100.0%$22,172$4,879,857
Single-Family96100.0%76.4%$22,172$4,269,197
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$49,353
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.2%$0$6,163
5+ Family00.0%21.4%$0$555,144

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Harrison County

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of County
Corydon3,1647.8%
Crandall1540.4%
Elizabeth2070.5%
Laconia510.1%
Lanesville5761.4%
Mauckport820.2%
Milltown3851.0%*
New Amsterdam280.1%
New Middletown940.2%
Palmyra9502.4%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph