STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Harrison County, Indiana

Established in 1808 and named after William Henry Harrison, Indiana Territorial Governor and the Ninth President of the United States.

County Seat: Corydon

Largest City: Corydon (2017 population: 3,137)

Population per Square Mile: 82.35

Square Miles: 484.50

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)39,364370.6%6,484,192
Today (2017)39,898370.6%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*43,254370.6%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today1.4%25 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration10318 -976
Net International Migration2034 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)98290.4%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)2,369415.9%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)6,6164016.6%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)2,814497.1%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)9,6083724.1%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)11,5843629.0%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)6,9073617.3%15.4%
Median Age41.8  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone135430.3%0.4%
Asian Alone188500.5%2.4%
Black Alone259520.6%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone20370.1%0.1%
White38,8063797.3%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups490421.2%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic39,1923798.2%93.0%
Hispanic706571.8%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)14,52441100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,7154418.7%19.0%
Married Without Children5,2113835.9%30.0%
Single Parents1,195418.2%9.7%
Living Alone3,7524225.8%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)17,07139100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)16,64639100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
11,7623770.7%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$133,40024  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,7625316.6%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$52242  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 6,271390.6%1,110,866
Public6,127400.6%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)27,457370.6%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher88.7%30 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree16.9%46 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$38,5225089.4%43,097
Median Household Income in 201657,57318110.1%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201610.2%7372.9%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1813.6%7671.2%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201740340.6%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 20172,767500.4%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20172,550410.5%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2016468410.6%83,063
Births to Teens, 201530490.5%5,876
Deaths, 2015388430.6%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force20,035370.6%3,320,409
Employed19,345370.6%3,203,351
Unemployed690350.6%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate3.45097.1%3.5
July 2018 Unemployment Rate3.542100.0%3.5

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work16,284100.0%$577,444100.0%$35,461
Wage and Salary11,01767.7%$410,02671.0%$37,218
Farm Proprietors8495.2%$-590-0.1%$-695
Nonfarm Proprietors4,41827.1%$62,29010.8%$14,099
Farm9315.7%$1,9440.3%$2,088
Nonfarm15,35394.3%$575,50099.7%$37,485
Private13,05080.1%$457,11379.2%$35,028
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction8655.3%$35,1696.1%$40,658
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information1130.7%$3,2130.6%$28,434
  Manufacturing1,79711.0%$100,42917.4%$55,887
  Professional, Tech. Serv.5103.1%$13,7022.4%$26,867
  Retail Trade1,87211.5%$42,7027.4%$22,811
  Trans., Warehousing4863.0%$18,3653.2%$37,788
  Wholesale Trade5013.1%$22,6213.9%$45,152
  Other Private (not above)2,650*16.3%*$76,896*13.3%*$29,017*
Government2,30314.1%$118,38720.5%$51,406

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed120100.0%100.0%$24,877$4,583,500
Single-Family120100.0%74.2%$24,877$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family00.0%23.4%$0$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Harrison County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Corydon3,1377.9%
Crandall1510.4%
Elizabeth2040.5%
Laconia510.1%
Lanesville5691.4%
Mauckport810.2%
Milltown3780.9%*
New Amsterdam280.1%
New Middletown940.2%
Palmyra9412.4%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph