Skip to main content
STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Hendricks County, Indiana

Formed in 1824 and named for Indiana Governor William Hendricks

County Seat: Danville

Largest City: Plainfield (2025 population: 38,574)

Population per Square Mile: 475.57

Square Miles: 406.90

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2020)174,78892.7%6,484,050
Today (2025)193,51072.8%6,973,333
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*206,66172.9%7,013,509
Percent Change 2020 to Today10.7%3 2.8%

*Projection based on 2020 Census population estimates.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2024-2025NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration1,8247 12,197
Net International Migration4889 17,852
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)44565.2%8,561

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2025NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)10,31785.3%5.8%
School Age (5 to 17)36,161718.7%16.8%
College Age (18 to 24)15,925118.2%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)50,888726.3%25.6%
Older Adult (45 to 64)47,474724.5%23.5%
Seniors (65 and older)32,745916.9%18.4%
Median Age39.3  Median Age = 38.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2025NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone978100.5%0.8%
Asian Alone7,98094.1%3.2%
Black Alone27,523514.2%10.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone122110.1%0.1%
White148,753876.9%81.2%
Two or More Race Groups8,15494.2%4.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic181,429693.8%90.4%
Hispanic12,08196.2%9.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2024 (Includes detail not shown below)67,11010100.0%100.0%
Married With Children17,664526.3%17.9%
Married Without Children22,582833.6%29.3%
Single Parents5,71298.5%8.8%
Living Alone13,7981620.6%29.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2025 (estimate)73,44110100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2024 (includes vacant units)69,67510100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
52,502775.4%64.4%
Median Value (2024)$307,6003  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
14,6081521.0%26.9%
Median Rent (2024)$1,2512  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2025/2026 Total Reported) 33,37573.0%1,112,710
Public31,59373.1%1,010,042
Adults (25+ in 2024 ACS)123,79572.7%4,596,004
with High School diploma or higher93.3%9 90.4%
with B.A. or higher degree39.5%5 29.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2024$65,04311101.5%64,077
Median Household Income in 202493,4765129.9%$71,958
Poverty Rate in 20245.6%9046.3%12.1%
Poverty Rate among Children under 186.6%8941.8%15.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202553181.1%4,863
Food Stamp Recipients in 20256,246201.1%578,293
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2025/202612,03272.5%476,608

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20211,92192.4%79,946
Births to Teens, 202143221.1%3,845
Deaths, 20191,262121.9%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2025NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force105,61963.0%3,506,284
Employed102,48663.0%3,377,760
Unemployed3,133102.4%128,524
Annual Unemployment Rate3.08281.1%3.7
August 2026 Unemployment Rate3.07583.3%3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2024 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work113,503100.0%$6,447,782100.0%$56,807
Wage and Salary89,03978.4%$4,913,52476.2%$55,184
Farm Proprietors5640.5%$3,4020.1%$6,032
Nonfarm Proprietors23,90021.1%$513,3628.0%$21,480
Farm6810.6%$12,3160.2%$18,085
Nonfarm112,82299.4%$6,435,46699.8%$57,041
Private102,40490.2%$5,578,80486.5%$54,478
  Accommodation, Food Serv.8,1657.2%$250,1883.9%$30,642
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1,8961.7%$67,8831.1%$35,803
  Construction5,5084.9%$465,0667.2%$84,435
  Health Care, Social Serv.7,7066.8%$528,7788.2%$68,619
  Information5700.5%$92,3291.4%$161,981
  Manufacturing4,1043.6%$422,9666.6%$103,062
  Professional, Tech. Serv.5,4794.8%$355,0035.5%$64,793
  Retail Trade17,78615.7%$616,9909.6%$34,690
  Trans., Warehousing21,17618.7%$1,212,04618.8%$57,237
  Wholesale Trade5,1784.6%$496,4977.7%$95,886
  Other Private (not above)24,565*21.6%*$1,060,568*16.4%*$43,174*
Government10,4189.2%$856,66213.3%$82,229

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2025UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed1,654100.0%100.0%$621,868$8,792,236
Single-Family1,58395.7%68.4%$609,969$7,272,703
2-Family482.9%1.7%8,097$80,213
3- and 4-Family80.5%0.6%$1,460$31,389
5+ Family150.9%29.3%$2,342$1,407,931

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Hendricks County

NamePopulation
in 2025
Percent of County
Amo4280.2%
Avon25,35013.1%
Brownsburg34,08917.6%
Clayton9480.5%
Coatesville5730.3%
Danville13,4156.9%
Jamestown220.0%*
Lizton5050.3%
North Salem4730.2%
Pittsboro4,4432.3%
Plainfield38,57419.9%
Stilesville2760.1%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph