STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Jay County, Indiana

Named in 1836 for Supreme Court Chief Justice John Jay

County Seat: Portland

Largest City: Portland (2019 population: 6,002)

Population per Square Mile: 53.23

Square Miles: 383.90

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)21,253700.3%6,484,051
Today (2019)20,436700.3%6,731,010
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*20,755700.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-3.8%78 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-33485 3,997
Net International Migration-789 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)51320.3%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2019NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,428637.0%6.2%
School Age (5 to 17)3,7286718.2%17.1%
College Age (18 to 24)1,603697.8%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,5057322.0%25.5%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,3977226.4%25.2%
Seniors (65 and older)3,7757518.5%16.1%
Median Age40.1  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2019NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone46850.2%0.4%
Asian Alone82750.4%2.6%
Black Alone109790.5%9.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone7660.0%0.1%
White19,9426997.6%84.8%
Two or More Race Groups250701.2%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic19,7737096.8%92.7%
Hispanic663613.2%7.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2019 (Includes detail not shown below)8,17469100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,4616717.9%18.5%
Married Without Children2,5267630.9%29.7%
Single Parents745649.1%9.3%
Living Alone2,3606628.9%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)9,25871100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2019 (includes vacant units)9,25371100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,9687164.5%61.5%
Median Value (2019)$91,40084  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,2066423.8%27.5%
Median Rent (2019)$44883  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 3,147690.3%1,111,333
Public3,147690.3%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2019 ACS)13,745730.3%4,430,493
with High School diploma or higher88%58 88.8%
with B.A. or higher degree11.4%88 26.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2019$39,3177680.8%48,678
Median Household Income in 201949,4478285.8%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 201912.5%29105.0%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1819.3%16127.8%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202018680.3%6,657
Food Stamp Recipients in 20201,674690.3%659,095
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,668640.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017288630.4%82,170
Births to Teens, 201721610.4%5,152
Deaths, 2017268660.4%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force9,503700.3%3,382,491
Employed9,216700.3%3,273,070
Unemployed287770.3%109,421
Annual Unemployment Rate3.06293.8%3.2
February 2021 Unemployment Rate3.76978.7%4.7

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2019 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work10,331100.0%$505,235100.0%$48,905
Wage and Salary7,68374.4%$300,63759.5%$39,130
Farm Proprietors7036.8%$70,88714.0%$100,835
Nonfarm Proprietors1,94518.8%$54,66110.8%$28,103
Farm9379.1%$75,39114.9%$80,460
Nonfarm9,39490.9%$429,84485.1%$45,757
Private8,42681.6%$379,96475.2%$45,094
  Accommodation, Food Serv.4574.4%$7,4711.5%$16,348
  Arts, Ent., Recreation530.5%$2810.1%$5,302
  Construction7217.0%$39,4177.8%$54,670
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information740.7%$3,1490.6%$42,554
  Manufacturing2,94528.5%$175,10334.7%$59,458
  Professional, Tech. Serv.2102.0%$6,4061.3%$30,505
  Retail Trade8308.0%$20,3394.0%$24,505
  Trans., Warehousing2252.2%$13,7742.7%$61,218
  Wholesale Trade2962.9%$19,8943.9%$67,209
  Other Private (not above)1,438*13.9%*$43,734*8.7%*$30,413*
Government9689.4%$49,8809.9%$51,529

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2019UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed16100.0%100.0%$3,282$4,988,366
Single-Family16100.0%73.1%$3,282$4,298,385
2-Family00.0%1.6%0$48,202
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.7%$0$26,551
5+ Family00.0%24.6%$0$615,228

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Jay County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Bryant2451.2%
Dunkirk2,12310.4%*
Pennville6753.3%
Portland6,00229.4%
Redkey1,2826.3%
Salamonia1600.8%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph