STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Jay County, Indiana

Named in 1836 for Supreme Court Chief Justice John Jay

County Seat: Portland

Largest City: Portland (2022 population: 6,234)

Population per Square Mile: 52.61

Square Miles: 383.90

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2020)20,478710.3%6,484,050
Today (2022)20,198720.3%6,832,274
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*20,975680.3%7,014,880
Percent Change 2020 to Today-1.4%81 0.7%

*Projection based on 2015 Census population estimates.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2021-2022NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-15880 4,599
Net International Migration668 17,869
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)42160.6%7,508

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2022NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,445627.2%5.9%
School Age (5 to 17)3,6456818.0%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)1,613698.0%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,5287322.4%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,1267425.4%24.5%
Seniors (65 and older)3,8417519.0%16.9%
Median Age40.2  Median Age = 38.2

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2022NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone53830.3%0.4%
Asian Alone85730.4%2.8%
Black Alone129790.6%10.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone10630.0%0.1%
White19,6547097.3%84.0%
Two or More Race Groups267721.3%2.4%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic19,4577196.3%92.1%
Hispanic741613.7%7.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2022 (Includes detail not shown below)8,09169100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,2587515.5%18.1%
Married Without Children2,2517927.8%29.6%
Single Parents760619.4%9.0%
Living Alone2,4856430.7%29.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2022 (estimate)8,90772100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2022 (includes vacant units)8,91972100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
6,1977169.5%63.5%
Median Value (2022)$101,50088  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,8946721.2%27.1%
Median Rent (2022)$55669  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2022/2023 Total Reported) 3,138690.3%1,124,094
Public3,000700.3%1,035,718
Adults (25+ in 2022 ACS)13,590750.3%4,532,091
with High School diploma or higher87.5%71 90%
with B.A. or higher degree12.9%88 28.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2022$53,9163592.4%58,323
Median Household Income in 202152,3158283.4%$62,723
Poverty Rate in 202113.6%25112.4%12.1%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1820.9%12133.1%15.7%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20229760.2%3,933
Food Stamp Recipients in 20221,677660.3%611,203
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2022/20231,533690.3%511,735

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2021297600.4%79,946
Births to Teens, 202114590.4%3,845
Deaths, 2019226730.3%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2022NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force8,888730.3%3,404,443
Employed8,649730.3%3,302,632
Unemployed239780.2%101,811
Annual Unemployment Rate2.74990.0%3.0
December 2023 Unemployment Rate2.64392.9%2.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2022 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work9,970100.0%$732,772100.0%$73,498
Wage and Salary7,28173.0%$332,92845.4%$45,726
Farm Proprietors6826.8%$251,51034.3%$368,783
Nonfarm Proprietors2,00720.1%$68,7159.4%$34,238
Farm8588.6%$256,16035.0%$298,555
Nonfarm9,11291.4%$476,61265.0%$52,306
Private8,23782.6%$425,95358.1%$51,712
  Accommodation, Food Serv.4454.5%$9,9331.4%$22,321
  Arts, Ent., Recreation520.5%$7370.1%$14,173
  Construction8008.0%$51,9367.1%$64,920
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information570.6%$2,7040.4%$47,439
  Manufacturing2,88829.0%$195,92526.7%$67,841
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade8558.6%$22,8353.1%$26,708
  Trans., Warehousing3013.0%$21,5752.9%$71,678
  Wholesale Trade2862.9%$21,6213.0%$75,598
  Other Private (not above)1,394*14.0%*$48,668*6.6%*$34,912*
Government8758.8%$50,6596.9%$57,896

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2022UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed17100.0%100.0%$5,918$6,635,992
Single-Family17100.0%65.0%$5,918$5,513,030
2-Family00.0%1.9%0$76,873
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.5%$0$14,702
5+ Family00.0%32.6%$0$1,031,387

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Jay County

NamePopulation
in 2022
Percent of County
Bryant2371.2%
Dunkirk1,9889.8%*
Pennville6173.1%
Portland6,23430.9%
Redkey1,0815.4%
Salamonia1490.7%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph