STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Jay County, Indiana

Named in 1836 for Supreme Court Chief Justice John Jay

County Seat: Portland

Largest City: Portland (2016 population: 6,161)

Population per Square Mile: 54.82

Square Miles: 383.90

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)21,253700.3%6,484,136
Today (2016)21,046680.3%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*20,930720.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.0%42 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-22868 -12,135
Net International Migration461 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)109290.5%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,557617.4%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)3,9516618.8%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)1,741698.3%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,6637022.2%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,6087226.6%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)3,5267316.8%14.9%
Median Age39.0  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone45820.2%0.4%
Asian Alone103640.5%2.2%
Black Alone109730.5%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone7640.0%0.1%
White20,5806897.8%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups202751.0%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic20,4087097.0%93.2%
Hispanic638603.0%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)8,11769100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,5217118.7%19.2%
Married Without Children2,7647334.1%30.0%
Single Parents741649.1%9.8%
Living Alone2,2576627.8%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)9,18871100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)9,24471100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
6,0757265.7%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$79,40088  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,0426522.1%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$38888  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 3,376680.3%1,110,866
Public3,376670.3%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)13,920720.3%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher84.1%78 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree10.1%86 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$39,6622994.6%41,940
Median Household Income in 201542,6468284.4%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201515.2%24105.6%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1824.9%13122.1%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201623620.3%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20162,173640.3%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20171,827620.4%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015306610.4%84,008
Births to Teens, 201520670.3%5,876
Deaths, 2015234700.4%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force9,930690.3%3,326,893
Employed9,478690.3%3,179,806
Unemployed452740.3%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.635104.5%4.4
August 2017 Unemployment Rate4.31119.4%3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work10,753100.0%$546,828100.0%$50,854
Wage and Salary7,98774.3%$275,93250.5%$34,548
Farm Proprietors7507.0%$98,95818.1%$131,944
Nonfarm Proprietors2,01618.7%$97,33917.8%$48,283
Farm9398.7%$103,26418.9%$109,972
Nonfarm9,81491.3%$443,56481.1%$45,197
Private8,39778.1%$375,05768.6%$44,666
  Accommodation, Food Serv.5284.9%$7,4221.4%$14,057
  Arts, Ent., Recreation550.5%$3110.1%$5,655
  Construction6966.5%$35,8786.6%$51,549
  Health Care, Social Serv.6205.8%$21,2023.9%$34,197
  Information800.7%$6,1291.1%$76,613
  Manufacturing2,97527.7%$202,97637.1%$68,227
  Professional, Tech. Serv.2242.1%$5,5301.0%$24,688
  Retail Trade8878.2%$18,3553.4%$20,693
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade2752.6%$18,7013.4%$68,004
  Other Private (not above)1,606*14.9%*$40,154*7.3%*$25,002*
Government1,41713.2%$68,50712.5%$48,347

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed21100.0%100.0%$3,799$3,875,847
Single-Family1990.5%75.2%$3,649$3,417,822
2-Family29.5%3.1%150$64,063
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$21,320
5+ Family00.0%20.9%$0$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Jay County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Bryant2571.2%
Dunkirk2,18910.4%*
Pennville6903.3%
Portland6,16129.3%
Redkey1,3386.4%
Salamonia1560.7%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph