STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Jay County, Indiana

Named in 1836 for Supreme Court Chief Justice John Jay

County Seat: Portland

Largest City: Portland (2020 population: 5,992)

Population per Square Mile: 53.18

Square Miles: 383.90

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)21,253700.3%6,484,050
Today (2020)20,416700.3%6,754,953
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*20,755700.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-3.9%75 4.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2019-2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-7055 1,323
Net International Migration-692 8,743
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)45260.3%13,740

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,457627.1%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)3,7376718.3%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)1,585697.8%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,5587322.3%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,2817225.9%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)3,7987518.6%16.5%
Median Age39.8  Median Age = 38.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone50850.2%0.4%
Asian Alone86710.4%2.7%
Black Alone121750.6%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone7660.0%0.1%
White19,8946997.4%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups258701.3%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic19,7267096.6%92.6%
Hispanic690613.4%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2019 (Includes detail not shown below)8,17469100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,4616717.9%18.5%
Married Without Children2,5267630.9%29.7%
Single Parents745649.1%9.3%
Living Alone2,3606628.9%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2020 (estimate)9,26272100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2019 (includes vacant units)9,25371100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,9687164.5%61.5%
Median Value (2019)$91,40084  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,2066423.8%27.5%
Median Rent (2019)$44883  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported) 3,135690.3%1,112,460
Public3,020690.3%1,033,286
Adults (25+ in 2019 ACS)13,745730.3%4,430,493
with High School diploma or higher88%58 88.8%
with B.A. or higher degree11.4%88 26.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2019$39,3177680.8%48,678
Median Household Income in 201949,4478285.8%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 201912.5%29105.0%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1819.3%16127.8%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202018680.3%6,657
Food Stamp Recipients in 20201,674690.3%659,095
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,668640.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017288630.4%82,170
Births to Teens, 201721610.4%5,152
Deaths, 2017268660.4%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force8,801730.3%3,319,010
Employed8,224730.3%3,082,982
Unemployed577730.2%236,028
Annual Unemployment Rate6.64093.0%7.1
August 2021 Unemployment Rate3.35482.5%4.0

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2019 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work10,331100.0%$505,235100.0%$48,905
Wage and Salary7,68374.4%$300,63759.5%$39,130
Farm Proprietors7036.8%$70,88714.0%$100,835
Nonfarm Proprietors1,94518.8%$54,66110.8%$28,103
Farm9379.1%$75,39114.9%$80,460
Nonfarm9,39490.9%$429,84485.1%$45,757
Private8,42681.6%$379,96475.2%$45,094
  Accommodation, Food Serv.4574.4%$7,4711.5%$16,348
  Arts, Ent., Recreation530.5%$2810.1%$5,302
  Construction7217.0%$39,4177.8%$54,670
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information740.7%$3,1490.6%$42,554
  Manufacturing2,94528.5%$175,10334.7%$59,458
  Professional, Tech. Serv.2102.0%$6,4061.3%$30,505
  Retail Trade8308.0%$20,3394.0%$24,505
  Trans., Warehousing2252.2%$13,7742.7%$61,218
  Wholesale Trade2962.9%$19,8943.9%$67,209
  Other Private (not above)1,438*13.9%*$43,734*8.7%*$30,413*
Government9689.4%$49,8809.9%$51,529

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2020UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed20100.0%100.0%$4,655$5,872,297
Single-Family20100.0%76.2%$4,655$5,209,930
2-Family00.0%2.5%0$83,895
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.8%$0$25,965
5+ Family00.0%20.6%$0$552,508

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Jay County

NamePopulation
in 2020
Percent of County
Bryant2471.2%
Dunkirk2,11610.4%*
Pennville6763.3%
Portland5,99229.3%
Redkey1,2786.3%
Salamonia1580.8%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph