STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Jay County, Indiana

Named in 1836 for Supreme Court Chief Justice John Jay

County Seat: Portland

Largest City: Portland (2016 population: 6,161)

Population per Square Mile: 54.82

Square Miles: 383.90

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)21,253700.3%6,484,136
Today (2016)21,046680.3%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*20,930720.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.0%42 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-22868 -12,135
Net International Migration461 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)109290.5%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,557617.4%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)3,9516618.8%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)1,741698.3%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,6637022.2%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,6087226.6%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)3,5267316.8%14.9%
Median Age39.0  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone45820.2%0.4%
Asian Alone103640.5%2.2%
Black Alone109730.5%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone7640.0%0.1%
White20,5806897.8%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups202751.0%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic20,4087097.0%93.2%
Hispanic638603.0%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2016 (Includes detail not shown below)8,06270100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,4867118.4%19.0%
Married Without Children2,7337333.9%30.0%
Single Parents764639.5%9.7%
Living Alone2,1866627.1%28.2%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)9,18871100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2016 (includes vacant units)9,18571100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
6,0877266.3%61.0%
Median Value (2016)$81,10087  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,9756621.5%27.8%
Median Rent (2016)$40488  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 3,376680.3%1,110,866
Public3,376670.3%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2016 ACS)13,930720.3%4,339,687
with High School diploma or higher84.1%83 88.1%
with B.A. or higher degree10.9%86 24.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2016$38,6424889.7%43,097
Median Household Income in 201646,9496889.8%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201613.9%3399.3%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1822.4%19117.3%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201623620.3%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20162,173640.3%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20171,827620.4%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015306610.4%84,008
Births to Teens, 201520670.3%5,876
Deaths, 2015234700.4%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force9,930690.3%3,326,893
Employed9,478690.3%3,179,806
Unemployed452740.3%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.635104.5%4.4
October 2017 Unemployment Rate3.537102.9%3.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2016 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work10,717100.0%$512,400100.0%$47,812
Wage and Salary7,92974.0%$277,78454.2%$35,034
Farm Proprietors7497.0%$72,59214.2%$96,919
Nonfarm Proprietors2,03919.0%$84,06516.4%$41,229
Farm9408.8%$76,78415.0%$81,685
Nonfarm9,77791.2%$435,61685.0%$44,555
Private8,35177.9%$365,82571.4%$43,806
  Accommodation, Food Serv.5214.9%$7,6841.5%$14,749
  Arts, Ent., Recreation580.5%$2970.1%$5,121
  Construction6926.5%$36,7647.2%$53,127
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information770.7%$6,2701.2%$81,429
  Manufacturing2,92327.3%$184,93036.1%$63,267
  Professional, Tech. Serv.2102.0%$5,3451.0%$25,452
  Retail Trade8928.3%$19,8113.9%$22,210
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade2962.8%$24,0754.7%$81,334
  Other Private (not above)1,506*14.1%*$36,804*7.2%*$24,438*
Government1,42613.3%$69,79113.6%$48,942

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed21100.0%100.0%$3,799$3,875,847
Single-Family1990.5%75.2%$3,649$3,417,822
2-Family29.5%3.1%150$64,063
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$21,320
5+ Family00.0%20.9%$0$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Jay County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Bryant2571.2%
Dunkirk2,18910.4%*
Pennville6903.3%
Portland6,16129.3%
Redkey1,3386.4%
Salamonia1560.7%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph