STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Jay County, Indiana

Named in 1836 for Supreme Court Chief Justice John Jay

County Seat: Portland

Largest City: Portland (2018 population: 6,085)

Population per Square Mile: 54.09

Square Miles: 383.90

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)21,253700.3%6,484,192
Today (2018)20,764690.3%6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*20,930720.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-2.3%61 3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-18675 3,555
Net International Migration267 9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)40420.2%19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,496617.2%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)3,8076718.3%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)1,680698.1%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,5577121.9%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,5137226.6%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)3,7117417.9%15.8%
Median Age39.7  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone41850.2%0.4%
Asian Alone88680.4%2.5%
Black Alone105790.5%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone6680.0%0.1%
White20,2946897.7%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups230701.1%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic20,0947096.8%92.9%
Hispanic670603.2%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)8,19569100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,4706917.9%18.8%
Married Without Children2,6937232.9%30.0%
Single Parents780649.5%9.6%
Living Alone2,3766429.0%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)9,24671100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)9,23071100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
6,0707265.8%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$85,00085  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,1256423.0%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$40988  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 3,167680.3%1,117,590
Public3,167680.3%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)13,871730.3%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher82.8%86 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree10.5%89 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$36,3337980.5%45,150
Median Household Income in 201746,7407986.3%$54,134
Poverty Rate in 201714.3%25107.5%13.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1823.2%13130.3%17.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201816710.3%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 20181,589670.3%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/20191,590670.3%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017288630.4%82,170
Births to Teens, 201721610.4%5,152
Deaths, 2017268660.4%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force9,843700.3%3,381,713
Employed9,516700.3%3,265,580
Unemployed327760.3%116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate3.35097.1%3.4
August 2019 Unemployment Rate2.96190.6%3.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work10,550100.0%$477,159100.0%$45,228
Wage and Salary7,89674.8%$291,01661.0%$36,856
Farm Proprietors7407.0%$43,7829.2%$59,165
Nonfarm Proprietors1,91418.1%$62,50413.1%$32,656
Farm9629.1%$48,19110.1%$50,095
Nonfarm9,58890.9%$428,96889.9%$44,740
Private8,18577.6%$361,67575.8%$44,188
  Accommodation, Food Serv.4884.6%$7,3251.5%$15,010
  Arts, Ent., Recreation610.6%$3110.1%$5,098
  Construction7427.0%$40,9508.6%$55,189
  Health Care, Social Serv.6566.2%$24,0815.0%$36,709
  Information740.7%$4,7251.0%$63,851
  Manufacturing2,87527.3%$174,51236.6%$60,700
  Professional, Tech. Serv.2062.0%$6,3301.3%$30,728
  Retail Trade8127.7%$20,1604.2%$24,828
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade2922.8%$22,2044.7%$76,041
  Other Private (not above)1,557*14.8%*$41,456*8.7%*$26,626*
Government1,40313.3%$67,29314.1%$47,964

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2018UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed19100.0%100.0%$4,522$4,879,857
Single-Family19100.0%76.4%$4,522$4,269,197
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$49,353
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.2%$0$6,163
5+ Family00.0%21.4%$0$555,144

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Jay County

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of County
Bryant2471.2%
Dunkirk2,15510.4%*
Pennville6883.3%
Portland6,08529.3%
Redkey1,3036.3%
Salamonia1530.7%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph