STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Jay County, Indiana

Named in 1836 for Supreme Court Chief Justice John Jay

County Seat: Portland

Largest City: Portland (2021 population: 6,228)

Population per Square Mile: 52.74

Square Miles: 383.90

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)21,253700.3%6,484,050
Today (2021)20,248720.3%6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*20,755700.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-4.7%78 5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-21384 14,280
Net International Migration-492 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)9191.3%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2021NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,396626.9%6.0%
School Age (5 to 17)3,7496818.5%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)1,579697.8%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,5417322.4%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,2147425.8%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)3,7697518.6%16.4%
Median Age40.0  Median Age = 38.1

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2021NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone55820.3%0.4%
Asian Alone84720.4%2.7%
Black Alone155730.8%10.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone7680.0%0.1%
White19,6877097.2%84.2%
Two or More Race Groups260711.3%2.3%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic19,5627096.6%92.3%
Hispanic686613.4%7.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)8,29370100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,4066817.0%18.3%
Married Without Children2,5647530.9%29.8%
Single Parents766659.2%9.3%
Living Alone2,3816728.7%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2021 (estimate)8,90072100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes vacant units)9,25371100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
6,2387067.4%62.3%
Median Value (2020)$90,80086  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,0556522.2%27.4%
Median Rent (2020)$48976  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2021/2022 Total Reported) 3,145680.3%1,120,155
Public2,984700.3%1,036,519
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)13,811730.3%4,466,180
with High School diploma or higher88.2%59 89.3%
with B.A. or higher degree12.5%85 27.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2020$42,1947681.3%51,926
Median Household Income in 202042,5049269.9%$60,794
Poverty Rate in 202013.9%16119.8%11.6%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1822.5%5151.0%14.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202113760.2%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 20211,820660.3%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,668640.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019297610.4%80,859
Births to Teens, 201721610.4%5,152
Deaths, 2019226730.3%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force8,746740.3%3,321,548
Employed8,512720.3%3,203,166
Unemployed234800.2%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate2.76375.0%3.6
August 2022 Unemployment Rate2.64983.9%3.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2020 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work9,462100.0%$515,174100.0%$54,447
Wage and Salary6,93873.3%$286,29055.6%$41,264
Farm Proprietors6967.4%$98,06019.0%$140,891
Nonfarm Proprietors1,82819.3%$54,47310.6%$29,799
Farm9079.6%$102,21019.8%$112,690
Nonfarm8,55590.4%$412,96480.2%$48,272
Private7,66081.0%$364,17470.7%$47,542
  Accommodation, Food Serv.4144.4%$7,2981.4%$17,628
  Arts, Ent., Recreation350.4%$3140.1%$8,971
  Construction6817.2%$40,8507.9%$59,985
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information610.6%$2,8970.6%$47,492
  Manufacturing2,67728.3%$168,48132.7%$62,936
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade8298.8%$20,3473.9%$24,544
  Trans., Warehousing2112.2%$13,2002.6%$62,559
  Wholesale Trade2843.0%$19,6113.8%$69,053
  Other Private (not above)1,302*13.8%*$45,397*8.8%*$34,867*
Government8959.5%$48,7909.5%$54,514

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed17100.0%100.0%$4,802$7,583,249
Single-Family17100.0%74.4%$4,802$6,692,956
2-Family00.0%2.4%0$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family00.0%22.7%$0$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Jay County

NamePopulation
in 2021
Percent of County
Bryant2371.2%
Dunkirk2,0049.9%*
Pennville6213.1%
Portland6,22830.8%
Redkey1,0875.4%
Salamonia1480.7%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph