STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Jay County, Indiana

Named in 1836 for Supreme Court Chief Justice John Jay

County Seat: Portland

Largest City: Portland (2019 population: 6,002)

Population per Square Mile: 53.23

Square Miles: 383.90

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)21,253700.3%6,484,192
Today (2019)20,436700.3%6,732,219
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*20,755700.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-3.8%78 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-33485 3,997
Net International Migration-789 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)51320.3%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2019NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,428637.0%6.2%
School Age (5 to 17)3,7286718.2%17.1%
College Age (18 to 24)1,603697.8%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,5057322.0%25.5%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,3977226.4%25.2%
Seniors (65 and older)3,7757518.5%16.1%
Median Age40.1  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2019NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone46850.2%0.4%
Asian Alone82750.4%2.6%
Black Alone109790.5%9.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone7660.0%0.1%
White19,9426997.6%84.8%
Two or More Race Groups250701.2%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic19,7737096.8%92.7%
Hispanic663613.2%7.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)8,14969100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,5096918.5%18.6%
Married Without Children2,5337631.1%29.9%
Single Parents804649.9%9.5%
Living Alone2,3186528.4%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)9,25871100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)9,24871100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,9507264.3%61.3%
Median Value (2018)$85,40088  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,1996323.8%27.6%
Median Rent (2018)$42986  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 3,147690.3%1,111,333
Public3,147690.3%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)13,782730.3%4,399,815
with High School diploma or higher84.8%77 88.6%
with B.A. or higher degree10.6%90 25.9%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$39,3216883.4%47,149
Median Household Income in 201848,3927786.8%$55,725
Poverty Rate in 201813.0%34100.0%13.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1820.0%28114.3%17.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201915710.3%5,235
Food Stamp Recipients in 20191,542680.3%581,821
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,668640.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017288630.4%82,170
Births to Teens, 201721610.4%5,152
Deaths, 2017268660.4%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force9,503700.3%3,387,366
Employed9,216700.3%3,275,056
Unemployed287770.3%112,310
Annual Unemployment Rate3.06290.9%3.3
August 2020 Unemployment Rate4.86973.8%6.5

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work10,602100.0%$524,148100.0%$49,439
Wage and Salary7,95275.0%$299,96857.2%$37,722
Farm Proprietors7306.9%$81,86815.6%$112,148
Nonfarm Proprietors1,92018.1%$63,29612.1%$32,967
Farm9969.4%$87,47516.7%$87,826
Nonfarm9,60690.6%$436,67383.3%$45,458
Private8,49280.1%$385,71573.6%$45,421
  Accommodation, Food Serv.4914.6%$7,1321.4%$14,525
  Arts, Ent., Recreation600.6%$2970.1%$4,950
  Construction7256.8%$40,4827.7%$55,837
  Health Care, Social Serv.9248.7%$38,0827.3%$41,214
  Information710.7%$4,6890.9%$66,042
  Manufacturing2,98228.1%$183,47135.0%$61,526
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1961.8%$6,3211.2%$32,250
  Retail Trade8087.6%$20,3303.9%$25,161
  Trans., Warehousing2302.2%$11,3292.2%$49,257
  Wholesale Trade2902.7%$22,5054.3%$77,603
  Other Private (not above)1,530*14.4%*$44,896*8.6%*$29,344*
Government1,11410.5%$50,9589.7%$45,743

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2019UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed16100.0%100.0%$3,282$4,988,366
Single-Family16100.0%73.1%$3,282$4,298,385
2-Family00.0%1.6%0$48,202
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.7%$0$26,551
5+ Family00.0%24.6%$0$615,228

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Jay County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Bryant2451.2%
Dunkirk2,12310.4%*
Pennville6753.3%
Portland6,00229.4%
Redkey1,2826.3%
Salamonia1600.8%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.
city graph