Skip to main content
STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Johnson County, Indiana

Formed in 1823 and named for Indiana Supreme Court Judge John Johnson

County Seat: Franklin

Largest City: Greenwood (2025 population: 69,349)

Population per Square Mile: 543.89

Square Miles: 320.40

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2020)161,765112.5%6,484,050
Today (2025)174,262112.5%6,973,333
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*179,223102.6%7,013,509
Percent Change 2020 to Today7.7%5 2.8%

*Projection based on 2020 Census population estimates.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2024-2025NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration2,4973 12,197
Net International Migration37910 17,852
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)38484.5%8,561

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2025NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)10,15195.8%5.8%
School Age (5 to 17)31,425818.0%16.8%
College Age (18 to 24)14,361148.2%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)47,568927.3%25.6%
Older Adult (45 to 64)40,735923.4%23.5%
Seniors (65 and older)30,0221017.2%18.4%
Median Age38.1  Median Age = 38.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2025NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone876110.5%0.8%
Asian Alone13,32357.6%3.2%
Black Alone7,441164.3%10.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone17890.1%0.1%
White145,7761183.7%81.2%
Two or More Race Groups6,668123.8%4.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic165,174994.8%90.4%
Hispanic9,088125.2%9.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2024 (Includes detail not shown below)62,55411100.0%100.0%
Married With Children14,917723.8%17.9%
Married Without Children19,5641031.3%29.3%
Single Parents4,853127.8%8.8%
Living Alone15,2831324.4%29.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2025 (estimate)69,23111100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2024 (includes vacant units)65,91511100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
45,4931069.0%64.4%
Median Value (2024)$284,6005  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
17,0611025.9%26.9%
Median Rent (2024)$1,0904  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2025/2026 Total Reported) 31,12382.8%1,112,710
Public29,10582.9%1,010,042
Adults (25+ in 2024 ACS)112,528102.4%4,596,004
with High School diploma or higher92.3%23 90.4%
with B.A. or higher degree34.7%9 29.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2024$64,63712100.9%64,077
Median Household Income in 202495,2474132.4%$71,958
Poverty Rate in 20247.3%8760.3%12.1%
Poverty Rate among Children under 187.7%8748.7%15.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202561171.3%4,863
Food Stamp Recipients in 202510,118131.7%578,293
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2025/202611,99482.5%476,608

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20211,878102.3%79,946
Births to Teens, 202159131.5%3,845
Deaths, 20191,408102.1%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2025NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force90,399102.6%3,506,284
Employed87,589102.6%3,377,760
Unemployed2,810112.2%128,524
Annual Unemployment Rate3.18083.8%3.7
August 2026 Unemployment Rate3.16486.1%3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2024 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work89,554100.0%$5,188,793100.0%$57,940
Wage and Salary67,17375.0%$3,764,29272.5%$56,039
Farm Proprietors4840.5%$-7,358-0.1%$-15,202
Nonfarm Proprietors21,89724.5%$619,54711.9%$28,294
Farm5700.6%$-1,886-0.0%$-3,309
Nonfarm88,98499.4%$5,190,679100.0%$58,333
Private80,36589.7%$4,541,68487.5%$56,513
  Accommodation, Food Serv.7,5768.5%$241,4514.7%$31,871
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1,3651.5%$22,4910.4%$16,477
  Construction6,1376.9%$544,98710.5%$88,803
  Health Care, Social Serv.8,3829.4%$601,41011.6%$71,750
  Information6340.7%$45,7850.9%$72,216
  Manufacturing6,2086.9%$480,2579.3%$77,361
  Professional, Tech. Serv.3,9314.4%$303,0545.8%$77,093
  Retail Trade10,82312.1%$422,5848.1%$39,045
  Trans., Warehousing11,89713.3%$669,49812.9%$56,275
  Wholesale Trade2,7603.1%$279,0815.4%$101,116
  Other Private (not above)20,485*22.9%*$925,375*17.8%*$45,173*
Government8,6199.6%$648,99512.5%$75,298

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2025UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed1,088100.0%100.0%$410,305$8,792,236
Single-Family98090.1%68.4%$396,272$7,272,703
2-Family60.6%1.7%1,050$80,213
3- and 4-Family80.7%0.6%$1,051$31,389
5+ Family948.6%29.3%$11,931$1,407,931

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Johnson County

NamePopulation
in 2025
Percent of County
Bargersville11,8626.8%
Edinburgh3,9872.3%*
Franklin26,74315.3%
Greenwood69,34939.8%
New Whiteland5,9373.4%
Princes Lakes1,3840.8%
Trafalgar1,6581.0%
Whiteland5,8843.4%
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph