STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Perry County, Indiana

Organized in 1814 and named for War of 1812 hero Oliver Hazard Perry

County Seat: Tell City

Largest City: Tell City (2019 population: 7,211)

Population per Square Mile: 50.22

Square Miles: 381.70

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)19,338750.3%6,484,192
Today (2019)19,169750.3%6,732,219
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*18,843750.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-0.9%42 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration7426 3,997
Net International Migration-181 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)21470.1%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2019NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,094725.7%6.2%
School Age (5 to 17)2,9397415.3%17.1%
College Age (18 to 24)1,511747.9%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,8956925.5%25.5%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,0927526.6%25.2%
Seniors (65 and older)3,6387619.0%16.1%
Median Age41.3  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2019NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone63780.3%0.4%
Asian Alone100660.5%2.6%
Black Alone574383.0%9.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone10610.1%0.1%
White18,2167595.0%84.8%
Two or More Race Groups206791.1%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic18,9007498.6%92.7%
Hispanic269831.4%7.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)7,46575100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,1887715.9%18.6%
Married Without Children2,6807235.9%29.9%
Single Parents687699.2%9.5%
Living Alone2,2226829.8%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)8,74976100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)8,67175100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,7817466.7%61.3%
Median Value (2018)$108,80058  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,6847419.4%27.6%
Median Rent (2018)$40590  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 2,920710.3%1,111,333
Public2,920710.3%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)13,582740.3%4,399,815
with High School diploma or higher89.4%32 88.6%
with B.A. or higher degree14.9%62 25.9%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$37,8518280.3%47,149
Median Household Income in 201852,3325693.9%$55,725
Poverty Rate in 201812.4%3795.4%13.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1816.4%4593.7%17.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201911820.2%5,235
Food Stamp Recipients in 20191,527690.3%581,821
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,375700.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017214730.3%82,170
Births to Teens, 201724530.5%5,152
Deaths, 2017225710.3%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force9,306730.3%3,387,366
Employed8,998730.3%3,275,056
Unemployed308740.3%112,310
Annual Unemployment Rate3.335100.0%3.3
May 2020 Unemployment Rate11.74298.3%11.9

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work8,710100.0%$421,611100.0%$48,405
Wage and Salary6,83878.5%$290,23368.8%$42,444
Farm Proprietors3604.1%$2,7740.7%$7,706
Nonfarm Proprietors1,51217.4%$53,75712.8%$35,554
Farm4034.6%$3,7810.9%$9,382
Nonfarm8,30795.4%$417,83099.1%$50,299
Private6,79178.0%$339,44380.5%$49,984
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction3944.5%$16,8824.0%$42,848
  Health Care, Social Serv.5085.8%$23,4185.6%$46,098
  Information540.6%$2,2990.5%$42,574
  Manufacturing2,14024.6%$161,34238.3%$75,393
  Professional, Tech. Serv.2032.3%$9,1892.2%$45,266
  Retail Trade93610.7%$21,2765.0%$22,731
  Trans., Warehousing2863.3%$12,4372.9%$43,486
  Wholesale Trade810.9%$4,6301.1%$57,160
  Other Private (not above)1,185*13.6%*$59,039*14.0%*$49,822*
Government1,51617.4%$78,38718.6%$51,706

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2019UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed31100.0%100.0%$6,264$4,988,366
Single-Family31100.0%73.1%$6,264$4,298,385
2-Family00.0%1.6%0$48,202
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.7%$0$26,551
5+ Family00.0%24.6%$0$615,228

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Perry County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Cannelton1,4817.7%
Tell City7,21137.6%
Troy3982.1%
city graph