STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Perry County, Indiana

Organized in 1814 and named for War of 1812 hero Oliver Hazard Perry

County Seat: Tell City

Largest City: Tell City (2017 population: 7,316)

Population per Square Mile: 49.99

Square Miles: 381.70

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)19,338750.3%6,484,192
Today (2017)19,081750.3%6,666,818
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*19,279750.3%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.3%50 2.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2016-2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration1833 -976
Net International Migration-282 11,410
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)57420.3%22,545

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2017NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,073745.6%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)2,9837515.6%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)1,501747.9%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,7756925.0%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,2667527.6%25.9%
Seniors (65 and older)3,4837618.3%15.4%
Median Age41.3  Median Age = 37.7

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2017NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone67710.4%0.4%
Asian Alone85690.4%2.4%
Black Alone486382.5%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone8640.0%0.1%
White18,2507595.6%85.4%
Two or More Race Groups185791.0%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic18,7977598.5%93.0%
Hispanic284771.5%7.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)7,46075100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,2497616.7%18.8%
Married Without Children2,7257136.5%30.0%
Single Parents654698.8%9.6%
Living Alone2,1056928.2%28.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2017 (estimate)8,71375100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes vacant units)8,61875100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,7657466.9%61.2%
Median Value (2017)$103,00059  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,6957519.7%27.7%
Median Rent (2017)$43383  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 2,992710.3%1,110,866
Public2,992710.3%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)13,635740.3%4,369,451
with High School diploma or higher87.9%51 88.3%
with B.A. or higher degree14.3%66 25.3%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2017$36,1218480.0%45,150
Median Household Income in 201648,9056093.5%$52,289
Poverty Rate in 201614.9%27106.4%14.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1820.0%33104.7%19.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201718750.3%6,790
Food Stamp Recipients in 20171,610700.2%656,297
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20171,328690.3%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2016207730.2%83,063
Births to Teens, 201618670.3%5,294
Deaths, 2016217730.3%63,492

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2017NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force9,235710.3%3,320,409
Employed8,883710.3%3,203,351
Unemployed352720.3%117,058
Annual Unemployment Rate3.826108.6%3.5
October 2018 Unemployment Rate3.636100.0%3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2017 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work8,673100.0%$413,195100.0%$47,642
Wage and Salary6,80378.4%$284,99969.0%$41,893
Farm Proprietors3674.2%$1,4850.4%$4,046
Nonfarm Proprietors1,50317.3%$50,06912.1%$33,313
Farm4034.6%$2,2790.6%$5,655
Nonfarm8,27095.4%$410,91699.4%$49,688
Private6,74877.8%$333,20880.6%$49,379
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction3744.3%$15,2653.7%$40,816
  Health Care, Social Serv.4995.8%$22,0975.3%$44,283
  Information570.7%$2,5490.6%$44,719
  Manufacturing2,21225.5%$165,25240.0%$74,707
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1982.3%$8,8222.1%$44,556
  Retail Trade95911.1%$20,9585.1%$21,854
  Trans., Warehousing2152.5%$11,3442.7%$52,763
  Wholesale Trade851.0%$4,6631.1%$54,859
  Other Private (not above)1,187*13.7%*$53,803*13.0%*$45,327*
Government1,52217.5%$77,70818.8%$51,057

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2017UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed31100.0%100.0%$5,333$4,583,500
Single-Family31100.0%74.2%$5,333$4,038,599
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$62,844
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$13,000
5+ Family00.0%23.4%$0$469,056

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Perry County

NamePopulation
in 2017
Percent of County
Cannelton1,5047.9%
Tell City7,31638.3%
Troy4012.1%
city graph