STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Vanderburgh County, Indiana

Revolutionary War hero William Henry Vanderburgh gave this county its name, formed in 1818

County Seat: Evansville

Largest City: Evansville (2018 population: 117,963)

Population per Square Mile: 777.09

Square Miles: 233.50

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)179,70172.8%6,484,192
Today (2019)181,45182.7%6,732,219
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*190,851102.7%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today1.0%30 3.8%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2018-2019NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-4754 3,997
Net International Migration21711 14,379
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)169200.9%18,536

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)10,92186.0%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)28,1261115.5%17.2%
College Age (18 to 24)17,549109.7%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)47,255826.1%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)46,550725.7%25.6%
Seniors (65 and older)30,573616.9%15.8%
Median Age38.4  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone54490.3%0.4%
Asian Alone2,392131.3%2.5%
Black Alone17,60559.7%9.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone35030.2%0.1%
White155,267985.8%85.1%
Two or More Race Groups4,81672.7%2.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic176,024797.3%92.9%
Hispanic4,950202.7%7.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2018 (Includes detail not shown below)75,1976100.0%100.0%
Married With Children10,9841114.6%18.6%
Married Without Children20,745727.6%29.9%
Single Parents7,506710.0%9.5%
Living Alone25,338533.7%28.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)84,5076100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2018 (includes vacant units)84,0336100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
48,379757.6%61.3%
Median Value (2018)$126,40034  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
26,818631.9%27.6%
Median Rent (2018)$58127  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported) 27,008102.4%1,117,590
Public23,191112.2%1,054,903
Adults (25+ in 2018 ACS)123,74472.8%4,399,815
with High School diploma or higher89.7%28 88.6%
with B.A. or higher degree26.3%16 25.9%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$45,8932297.3%47,149
Median Household Income in 201850,5006490.6%$55,725
Poverty Rate in 201815.1%20116.2%13.0%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1820.1%27114.9%17.5%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201819653.2%6,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 201818,64753.1%605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/201913,09662.5%514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20172,12782.6%82,170
Births to Teens, 201715363.0%5,152
Deaths, 20171,98253.0%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force95,24982.8%3,381,609
Employed92,21182.8%3,263,751
Unemployed3,03882.6%117,858
Annual Unemployment Rate3.25591.4%3.5
February 2020 Unemployment Rate3.15891.2%3.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work134,374100.0%$7,150,586100.0%$53,214
Wage and Salary117,04887.1%$5,404,16275.6%$46,170
Farm Proprietors2300.2%$4,7350.1%$20,587
Nonfarm Proprietors17,09612.7%$503,4647.0%$29,449
Farm2900.2%$6,5540.1%$22,600
Nonfarm134,08499.8%$7,144,03299.9%$53,280
Private122,53691.2%$6,500,68690.9%$53,051
  Accommodation, Food Serv.10,7978.0%$225,7143.2%$20,905
  Arts, Ent., Recreation3,0192.2%$68,7121.0%$22,760
  Construction8,7986.5%$556,8557.8%$63,293
  Health Care, Social Serv.20,20115.0%$1,368,84219.1%$67,761
  Information1,4771.1%$89,4171.3%$60,540
  Manufacturing13,48110.0%$1,108,33915.5%$82,215
  Professional, Tech. Serv.6,0154.5%$400,7555.6%$66,626
  Retail Trade14,26610.6%$456,2546.4%$31,982
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade4,8583.6%$352,8854.9%$72,640
  Other Private (not above)32,660*24.3%*$1,463,297*20.5%*$44,804*
Government11,5488.6%$643,3469.0%$55,711

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2018UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed267100.0%100.0%$45,787$4,879,857
Single-Family25796.3%76.4%$45,060$4,269,197
2-Family103.7%2.0%727$49,353
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.2%$0$6,163
5+ Family00.0%21.4%$0$555,144

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Vanderburgh County

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of County
Darmstadt1,4280.8%
Evansville117,96365.0%
city graph