STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Washington County, Indiana

Organized in 1814 and named in honor of George Washington

County Seat: Salem

Largest City: Salem (2015 population: 6,217)

Population per Square Mile: 54.17

Square Miles: 513.70

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)28,262570.4%6,484,192
Today (2015)27,827580.4%6,619,680
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*29,104570.4%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.5%61 2.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2014-2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-15260 -14,881
Net International Migration1248 12,574
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)59480.2%25,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2015NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,653595.9%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)4,8165917.3%17.5%
College Age (18 to 24)2,248578.1%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)6,6295523.8%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)8,0415428.9%26.2%
Seniors (65 and older)4,4406016.0%14.6%
Median Age41.1  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2015NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone68660.2%0.4%
Asian Alone93660.3%2.1%
Black Alone137700.5%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3780.0%0.1%
White27,2725698.0%85.8%
Two or More Race Groups254640.9%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic27,4085698.5%93.3%
Hispanic419691.5%6.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)10,51259100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,8266217.4%19.4%
Married Without Children3,6425934.6%30.1%
Single Parents1,0854710.3%9.9%
Living Alone2,6665625.4%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2015 (estimate)12,18756100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)12,21356100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
8,2995868.0%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$101,10058  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,2136318.1%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$45270  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2015/2016 Total Reported) 4,214610.4%1,108,151
Public4,214610.4%1,046,058
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)18,960560.4%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher80.9%87 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree12.2%76 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2014$33,3527484.3%39,578
Median Household Income in 201443,5737588.2%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 201416.2%25106.6%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1825.0%18117.9%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201537470.4%8,338
Food Stamp Recipients in 20153,604470.4%810,606
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20162,168580.4%504,539

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2014311600.4%84,080
Births to Teens, 201423600.4%6,277
Deaths, 2014297550.5%60,798

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force13,645570.4%3,265,761
Employed12,944570.4%3,109,217
Unemployed701510.4%156,544
Annual Unemployment Rate5.129106.2%4.8
June 2016 Unemployment Rate4.642100.0%4.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2014 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work9,544100.0%$369,197100.0%$38,684
Wage and Salary6,41367.2%$214,05658.0%$33,378
Farm Proprietors7377.7%$68,03018.4%$92,307
Nonfarm Proprietors2,39425.1%$28,6577.8%$11,970
Farm8208.6%$71,55119.4%$87,257
Nonfarm8,72491.4%$297,64680.6%$34,118
Private7,45578.1%$239,19764.8%$32,085
  Accommodation, Food Serv.5125.4%$7,9152.1%$15,459
  Arts, Ent., Recreation810.8%$6310.2%$7,790
  Construction7377.7%$19,8045.4%$26,871
  Health Care, Social Serv.8058.4%$31,3588.5%$38,954
  Information1081.1%$4,5631.2%$42,250
  Manufacturing1,65417.3%$86,23823.4%$52,139
  Professional, Tech. Serv.2632.8%$7,1341.9%$27,125
  Retail Trade1,09911.5%$27,2667.4%$24,810
  Trans., Warehousing2412.5%$7,3272.0%$30,402
  Wholesale Trade1621.7%$6,6861.8%$41,272
  Other Private (not above)1,353*14.2%*$32,765*8.9%*$24,217*
Government1,26913.3%$58,44915.8%$46,059

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2015UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed34100.0%100.0%$4,698$3,737,044
Single-Family34100.0%68.4%$4,698$2,929,210
2-Family00.0%2.8%0$54,124
3- and 4-Family00.0%1.6%$0$31,656
5+ Family00.0%27.2%$0$722,054

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Washington County

NamePopulation
in 2015
Percent of County
Campbellsburg5782.1%
Hardinsburg2450.9%
Little York1900.7%
Livonia1260.5%
New Pekin1,3785.0%
Salem6,21722.3%
Saltillo910.3%
city graph