STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Washington County, Indiana

Organized in 1814 and named in honor of George Washington

County Seat: Salem

Largest City: Salem (2016 population: 6,176)

Population per Square Mile: 53.86

Square Miles: 513.70

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)28,262570.4%6,484,136
Today (2016)27,670580.4%6,633,053
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*29,104570.4%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-2.1%62 2.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2015-2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-5934 -12,135
Net International Migration080 11,052
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)15600.1%22,358

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2016NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,582595.7%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)4,7525917.2%17.4%
College Age (18 to 24)2,166587.8%10.0%
Young Adult (25 to 44)6,6175523.9%25.2%
Older Adult (45 to 64)8,0365429.0%26.1%
Seniors (65 and older)4,5176116.3%14.9%
Median Age41.4  Median Age = 37.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2016NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone64700.2%0.4%
Asian Alone80700.3%2.2%
Black Alone138690.5%9.7%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone3770.0%0.1%
White27,1025797.9%85.6%
Two or More Race Groups283631.0%2.0%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic27,3035698.7%93.2%
Hispanic367711.3%6.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2015 (Includes detail not shown below)10,54258100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,9875918.8%19.2%
Married Without Children3,4926233.1%30.0%
Single Parents980549.3%9.8%
Living Alone2,7875526.4%28.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2016 (estimate)12,18957100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2015 (includes vacant units)12,20656100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
8,0885866.3%61.9%
Median Value (2015)$102,90055  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,4546020.1%27.8%
Median Rent (2015)$44277  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2016/2017 Total Reported) 4,151610.4%1,110,866
Public4,151610.4%1,048,879
Adults (25+ in 2015 ACS)18,908560.4%4,316,273
with High School diploma or higher84.1%78 87.8%
with B.A. or higher degree12.4%74 24.1%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$35,6156184.9%41,940
Median Household Income in 201543,4987986.1%$50,510
Poverty Rate in 201514.4%32100.0%14.4%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1822.9%25112.3%20.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201641410.5%7,519
Food Stamp Recipients in 20163,213480.4%722,928
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2016/20172,032580.4%495,330

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2015332580.4%84,008
Births to Teens, 201530490.5%5,876
Deaths, 2015339490.5%62,666

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2016NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force13,861570.4%3,326,893
Employed13,232570.4%3,179,806
Unemployed629550.4%147,087
Annual Unemployment Rate4.541102.3%4.4
May 2017 Unemployment Rate2.929103.6%2.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work9,741100.0%$387,415100.0%$39,772
Wage and Salary6,46366.3%$220,26956.9%$34,082
Farm Proprietors7227.4%$52,73713.6%$73,043
Nonfarm Proprietors2,55626.2%$54,94214.2%$21,495
Farm7978.2%$55,70214.4%$69,890
Nonfarm8,94491.8%$331,71385.6%$37,088
Private7,63178.3%$271,61170.1%$35,593
  Accommodation, Food Serv.5035.2%$7,5131.9%$14,936
  Arts, Ent., Recreation690.7%$1,4050.4%$20,362
  Construction7908.1%$34,2928.9%$43,408
  Health Care, Social Serv.8208.4%$32,7178.4%$39,899
  Information1051.1%$4,2501.1%$40,476
  Manufacturing1,63616.8%$92,33623.8%$56,440
  Professional, Tech. Serv.2872.9%$6,8801.8%$23,972
  Retail Trade1,13811.7%$28,0327.2%$24,633
  Trans., Warehousing2452.5%$9,9782.6%$40,727
  Wholesale Trade1922.0%$8,0872.1%$42,120
  Other Private (not above)1,409*14.5%*$36,614*9.5%*$25,986*
Government1,31313.5%$60,10215.5%$45,775

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2016UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed33100.0%100.0%$5,401$3,875,847
Single-Family33100.0%75.2%$5,401$3,417,822
2-Family00.0%3.1%0$64,063
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$21,320
5+ Family00.0%20.9%$0$372,642

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Washington County

NamePopulation
in 2016
Percent of County
Campbellsburg5742.1%
Hardinsburg2430.9%
Little York1880.7%
Livonia1260.5%
New Pekin1,3715.0%
Salem6,17622.3%
Saltillo900.3%
city graph