Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Washington County, Indiana

Organized in 1814 and named in honor of George Washington

County Seat: Salem

Largest City: Salem (2013 population: 6,238)

Population per Square Mile: 54.08

Square Miles: 513.70

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)28,262570.4%6,483,797
Today (2013)27,780580.4%6,570,713
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*29,104570.4%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.7%79 1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-14769 -1,515
Net International Migration948 10,400
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)0760.0%25,233

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,545605.6%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)5,0715718.3%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)2,225588.0%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)6,6635624.0%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)8,0695429.0%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)4,2076115.1%13.9%
Median Age40.6  Median Age = 37.4

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone58710.2%0.4%
Asian Alone81670.3%1.9%
Black Alone104720.4%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone2800.0%0.1%
White27,3025798.3%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups233670.8%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic27,4195798.7%93.6%
Hispanic361721.3%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2013 (Includes detail not shown below)10,63158100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,0186219.0%19.8%
Married Without Children3,5986033.8%30.1%
Single Parents925578.7%9.8%
Living Alone2,7825426.2%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)12,12756100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2013 (includes vacant units)12,15356100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
8,5375470.2%62.0%
Median Value (2013)$101,50056  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,0946517.2%26.6%
Median Rent (2013)$44071  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 4,332620.4%1,115,499
Public4,332610.4%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2013 ACS)18,914560.4%4,258,878
with High School diploma or higher80.1%88 87.2%
with B.A. or higher degree11.9%78 23.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2013$32,8977485.2%38,622
Median Household Income in 201343,9816592.6%$47,508
Poverty Rate in 201315.5%3098.1%15.8%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1824.7%25112.8%21.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201343490.4%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 20134,223470.5%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20132,218550.4%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2012316610.4%83,250
Births to Teens, 201232580.4%7,431
Deaths, 2012294570.5%59,168

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force13,486570.4%3,179,935
Employed12,357570.4%2,940,897
Unemployed1,129530.5%239,038
Annual Unemployment Rate8.426112.0%7.5
December 2014 Unemployment Rate5.64496.6%5.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2013 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work9,557100.0%$337,689100.0%$35,334
Wage and Salary6,40467.0%$206,81561.2%$32,295
Farm Proprietors7587.9%$43,94413.0%$57,974
Nonfarm Proprietors2,39525.1%$30,1698.9%$12,597
Farm8909.3%$47,75014.1%$53,652
Nonfarm8,66790.7%$289,93985.9%$33,453
Private7,40977.5%$230,76268.3%$31,146
  Accommodation, Food Serv.4885.1%$7,4792.2%$15,326
  Arts, Ent., Recreation870.9%$5470.2%$6,287
  Construction7267.6%$19,1025.7%$26,311
  Health Care, Social Serv.8098.5%$28,6958.5%$35,470
  Information1191.2%$4,4801.3%$37,647
  Manufacturing1,66617.4%$83,58224.8%$50,169
  Professional, Tech. Serv.2392.5%$7,3602.2%$30,795
  Retail Trade1,09011.4%$26,8498.0%$24,632
  Trans., Warehousing2182.3%$6,7432.0%$30,931
  Wholesale Trade1331.4%$5,4161.6%$40,722
  Other Private (not above)1,360*14.2%*$31,186*9.2%*$22,931*
Government1,25813.2%$59,17717.5%$47,041

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2013UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed45100.0%100.0%$7,189$3,065,788
Single-Family45100.0%67.3%$7,189$2,631,508
2-Family00.0%2.2%0$38,302
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$13,598
5+ Family00.0%29.6%$0$382,380

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Washington County

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of County
Campbellsburg5732.1%
Fredericksburg840.3%
Hardinsburg2460.9%
Little York1900.7%
Livonia1270.5%
New Pekin1,3815.0%
Salem6,23822.5%
Saltillo910.3%
city graph