Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Washington County, Indiana

Organized in 1814 and named in honor of George Washington

County Seat: Salem

Largest City: Salem (2012 population: 6,236)

Population per Square Mile: 54.08

Square Miles: 513.70

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)28,262570.4%6,483,797
Today (2013)27,780580.4%6,570,902
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*29,104570.4%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today-1.7%79 1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-14769 -1,179
Net International Migration948 9,404
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)0760.0%25,992

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2012NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,613585.8%6.5%
School Age (5 to 17)5,1955718.6%17.8%
College Age (18 to 24)2,266578.1%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)6,7395624.1%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)8,0195528.7%26.5%
Seniors (65 and older)4,0896114.6%13.6%
Median Age40.1  Median Age = 37.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2012NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone62670.2%0.4%
Asian Alone79680.3%1.8%
Black Alone87730.3%9.4%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone2810.0%0.1%
White27,4475798.3%86.6%
Two or More Race Groups244610.9%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic27,5695698.7%93.7%
Hispanic352701.3%6.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2012 (Includes detail not shown below)10,75756100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,0166218.7%20.2%
Married Without Children3,7245834.6%30.1%
Single Parents960558.9%9.8%
Living Alone2,8115326.1%27.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2012 (estimate)12,19456100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2012 (includes vacant units)12,21156100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
8,6865371.1%62.6%
Median Value (2012)$101,20055  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,0716517.0%26.1%
Median Rent (2012)$41979  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 4,332620.4%1,115,499
Public4,332610.4%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2012 ACS)18,889560.4%4,229,138
with High School diploma or higher80.3%85 87%
with B.A. or higher degree11.6%77 23%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2012$32,0527784.1%38,119
Median Household Income in 201241,5987388.6%$46,954
Poverty Rate in 201216.8%21108.4%15.5%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1826.7%13120.8%22.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201343490.4%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 20134,223470.5%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20132,218550.4%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2011291640.3%83,750
Births to Teens, 201136530.4%8,010
Deaths, 2011294540.5%58,154

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2012NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force13,296580.4%3,168,712
Employed12,148570.4%2,911,603
Unemployed1,148570.4%257,109
Annual Unemployment Rate8.640106.2%8.1
February 2014 Unemployment Rate8.712126.1%6.9

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Earnings by Industry, 2012 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
IMPORTANT: The BEA is no longer producing employment by industry for counties. For more information on the loss of data due to
sequestration, go to http://www.bea.gov/about/pdf/bea_fy2013_budget_impact.pdf.
Total by place of work$299,646100.0%
Wage and Salary$199,40066.5%
Farm Proprietors$19,7576.6%
Nonfarm Proprietors$27,5589.2%
Farm$22,7377.6%
Nonfarm$276,90992.4%
Private$218,17472.8%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$7,2412.4%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$4120.1%
  Construction$15,3605.1%
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information$4,1591.4%
  Manufacturing$80,13726.7%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$7,1962.4%
  Retail Trade$25,6898.6%
  Trans., Warehousing$6,8522.3%
  Wholesale Trade$4,7771.6%
  Other Private (not above)$29,376*9.8%*
Government$58,73519.6%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2012UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed46100.0%100.0%$7,710$2,349,911
Single-Family46100.0%73.4%$7,710$2,063,972
2-Family00.0%1.9%0$23,703
3- and 4-Family00.0%1.6%$0$15,508
5+ Family00.0%23.1%$0$246,728

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Washington County

NamePopulation
in 2012
Percent of County
Campbellsburg5792.1%
Fredericksburg840.3%
Hardinsburg2450.9%
Little York1900.7%
Livonia1270.5%
New Pekin1,3875.0%
Salem6,23622.3%
Saltillo910.3%
city graph