Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Whitley County, Indiana

Named for Colonel William Whitley, fallen hero of the War of 1812

County Seat: Columbia City

Largest City: Columbia City (2013 population: 8,808)

Population per Square Mile: 99.53

Square Miles: 335.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)33,292490.5%6,483,797
Today (2014)33,403490.5%6,596,855
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*35,333470.5%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today0.3%30 1.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-11459 -1,515
Net International Migration1244 10,400
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)83400.3%25,233

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,961485.9%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)5,9174717.8%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)2,615537.9%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)7,9164723.8%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)9,7384529.2%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)5,1474815.5%13.9%
Median Age41.0  Median Age = 37.4

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone133380.4%0.4%
Asian Alone136540.4%1.9%
Black Alone137670.4%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone22340.1%0.1%
White32,4584897.5%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups408441.2%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic32,6884898.2%93.6%
Hispanic606611.8%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2013 (Includes detail not shown below)13,09444100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,7544621.0%19.8%
Married Without Children4,7074435.9%30.1%
Single Parents1,033527.9%9.8%
Living Alone3,3124625.3%27.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)14,34647100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2013 (includes vacant units)14,30747100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
10,7014074.8%62.0%
Median Value (2013)$126,30025  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,3936016.7%26.6%
Median Rent (2013)$50239  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 4,794530.4%1,115,499
Public4,781510.5%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2013 ACS)22,646470.5%4,258,878
with High School diploma or higher90.4%12 87.2%
with B.A. or higher degree16.7%37 23.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2013$37,0234395.9%38,622
Median Household Income in 201352,67319110.9%$47,508
Poverty Rate in 20138.9%8656.3%15.8%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1813.2%8660.3%21.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201312890.1%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 20132,643660.3%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20131,515680.3%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2013372490.4%83,115
Births to Teens, 201328620.4%6,810
Deaths, 2013281600.5%60,445

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force16,910450.5%3,230,540
Employed16,024450.5%3,035,581
Unemployed886510.5%194,959
Annual Unemployment Rate5.26986.7%6.0
March 2015 Unemployment Rate5.25988.1%5.9

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2013 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work13,776100.0%$643,758100.0%$46,730
Wage and Salary12,02187.3%$459,92171.4%$38,260
Farm Proprietors6905.0%$48,5207.5%$70,319
Nonfarm Proprietors1,0657.7%$15,9042.5%$14,933
Farm8165.9%$52,6398.2%$64,509
Nonfarm12,96094.1%$591,11991.8%$45,611
Private11,37982.6%$517,15780.3%$45,448
  Accommodation, Food Serv.8916.5%$12,6892.0%$14,241
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1060.8%$1,6840.3%$15,887
  Construction6054.4%$30,2584.7%$50,013
  Health Care, Social Serv.9757.1%$42,7286.6%$43,824
  Information1200.9%$4,6460.7%$38,717
  Manufacturing4,32831.4%$274,18642.6%$63,352
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade1,41610.3%$34,3585.3%$24,264
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade5193.8%$29,0724.5%$56,015
  Other Private (not above)1,784*13.0%*$54,052*8.4%*$30,298*
Government1,58111.5%$73,96211.5%$46,782

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2013UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed93100.0%100.0%$19,078$3,065,788
Single-Family93100.0%67.3%$19,078$2,631,508
2-Family00.0%2.2%0$38,302
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$13,598
5+ Family00.0%29.6%$0$382,380

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Whitley County

NamePopulation
in 2013
Percent of County
Churubusco1,7915.4%
Columbia City8,80826.5%
Larwill2820.8%
South Whitley1,7595.3%
city graph