STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Whitley County, Indiana

Named for Colonel William Whitley, fallen hero of the War of 1812

County Seat: Columbia City

Largest City: Columbia City (2014 population: 8,829)

Population per Square Mile: 99.53

Square Miles: 335.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)33,292490.5%6,483,797
Today (2014)33,403490.5%6,596,855
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*35,333470.5%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today0.3%30 1.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2013-2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration6315 -7,506
Net International Migration1540 12,513
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)91370.4%24,062

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2014NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,945485.8%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)5,8664717.6%17.6%
College Age (18 to 24)2,650537.9%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)7,9124623.7%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)9,6724529.0%26.3%
Seniors (65 and older)5,3584816.0%14.3%
Median Age41.1  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2014NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone139390.4%0.4%
Asian Alone135540.4%2.0%
Black Alone152670.5%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone24330.1%0.1%
White32,5424897.4%86.1%
Two or More Race Groups411441.2%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic32,7244898.0%93.4%
Hispanic679582.0%6.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)13,09144100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,6554620.3%19.4%
Married Without Children4,8274136.9%30.1%
Single Parents1,074488.2%9.9%
Living Alone3,2654824.9%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2014 (estimate)14,45347100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)14,37847100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
10,6524074.1%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$129,60023  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,4396017.0%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$47557  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2014/2015 Total Reported) 4,797550.4%1,130,285
Public4,769520.5%1,045,779
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)22,750470.5%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher91.1%10 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree18.1%27 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2014$37,0994493.7%39,578
Median Household Income in 201459,2669120.0%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 20149.4%8561.8%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1813.2%8362.3%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201416850.2%9,498
Food Stamp Recipients in 20142,335680.3%878,155
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20141,511680.3%514,128

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2013372490.4%83,115
Births to Teens, 201328620.4%6,810
Deaths, 2013281600.5%60,445

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2014NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force16,910450.5%3,230,540
Employed16,024450.5%3,035,581
Unemployed886510.5%194,959
Annual Unemployment Rate5.26986.7%6.0
December 2015 Unemployment Rate4.15989.1%4.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2014 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work14,122100.0%$657,958100.0%$46,591
Wage and Salary12,47388.3%$490,82774.6%$39,351
Farm Proprietors6324.5%$21,3403.2%$33,766
Nonfarm Proprietors1,0177.2%$17,9542.7%$17,654
Farm7355.2%$24,5313.7%$33,376
Nonfarm13,38794.8%$633,42796.3%$47,317
Private11,83683.8%$562,30385.5%$47,508
  Accommodation, Food Serv.9216.5%$13,2982.0%$14,439
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1070.8%$1,7380.3%$16,243
  Construction6764.8%$35,6975.4%$52,806
  Health Care, Social Serv.1,0607.5%$44,1816.7%$41,680
  Information1260.9%$5,2370.8%$41,563
  Manufacturing4,64532.9%$303,82946.2%$65,410
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade1,3729.7%$35,0985.3%$25,582
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade5343.8%$32,2294.9%$60,354
  Other Private (not above)1,739*12.3%*$55,887*8.5%*$32,137*
Government1,55111.0%$71,12410.8%$45,857

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2014UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed94100.0%100.0%$16,980$3,222,176
Single-Family94100.0%68.1%$16,980$2,748,532
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$40,304
3- and 4-Family00.0%1.1%$0$18,185
5+ Family00.0%28.7%$0$415,155

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Whitley County

NamePopulation
in 2014
Percent of County
Churubusco1,7905.4%
Columbia City8,82926.4%
Larwill2830.8%
South Whitley1,7525.2%
city graph