Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Create a profile for a custom region

Logo

Whitley County, Indiana

Named for Colonel William Whitley, fallen hero of the War of 1812

County Seat: Columbia City

Largest City: Columbia City (2012 population: 8,831)

Population per Square Mile: 99.21

Square Miles: 335.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)33,292490.5%6,483,797
Today (2013)33,294490.5%6,570,902
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*35,333470.5%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today0.0%38 1.3%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2012-2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-11459 -1,179
Net International Migration1244 9,404
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)83400.3%25,992

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2013NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,961485.9%6.4%
School Age (5 to 17)5,9174717.8%17.7%
College Age (18 to 24)2,615537.9%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)7,9164723.8%25.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)9,7384529.2%26.4%
Seniors (65 and older)5,1474815.5%13.9%
Median Age41.0  Median Age = 37.4

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2013NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone133380.4%0.4%
Asian Alone136540.4%1.9%
Black Alone137670.4%9.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone22340.1%0.1%
White32,4584897.5%86.3%
Two or More Race Groups408441.2%1.8%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic32,6884898.2%93.6%
Hispanic606611.8%6.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2012 (Includes detail not shown below)13,08644100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,8134321.5%20.2%
Married Without Children4,5744935.0%30.1%
Single Parents1,021527.8%9.8%
Living Alone3,3744625.8%27.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2013 (estimate)14,34647100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2012 (includes vacant units)14,26748100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
10,9064076.4%62.6%
Median Value (2012)$127,10025  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,1806415.3%26.1%
Median Rent (2012)$50138  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2012/2013 Total Reported) 4,794530.4%1,115,499
Public4,781510.5%1,039,411
Adults (25+ in 2012 ACS)22,478470.5%4,229,138
with High School diploma or higher90.6%10 87%
with B.A. or higher degree16%38 23%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2012$36,0233894.5%38,119
Median Household Income in 201252,08118110.9%$46,954
Poverty Rate in 20129.6%8361.9%15.5%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1813.7%8462.0%22.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201312890.1%11,711
Food Stamp Recipients in 20132,643660.3%922,273
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20131,515680.3%509,427

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2011365500.4%83,750
Births to Teens, 201131590.4%8,010
Deaths, 2011332490.6%58,154

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2013NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force17,007430.5%3,179,935
Employed15,843430.5%2,940,897
Unemployed1,164500.5%239,038
Annual Unemployment Rate6.86890.7%7.5
July 2014 Unemployment Rate5.35491.4%5.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Earnings by Industry, 2012 Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
IMPORTANT: The BEA is no longer producing employment by industry for counties. For more information on the loss of data due to
sequestration, go to http://www.bea.gov/about/pdf/bea_fy2013_budget_impact.pdf.
Total by place of work$604,487100.0%
Wage and Salary$446,77573.9%
Farm Proprietors$28,0974.6%
Nonfarm Proprietors$14,0012.3%
Farm$31,3125.2%
Nonfarm$573,17594.8%
Private$499,57282.6%
  Accommodation, Food Serv.$12,2922.0%
  Arts, Ent., Recreation$1,6520.3%
  Construction$27,2454.5%
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information$4,6130.8%
  Manufacturing$262,76143.5%
  Professional, Tech. Serv.$00.0%
  Retail Trade$33,7465.6%
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade$29,3144.8%
  Other Private (not above)$50,672*8.4%*
Government$73,60312.2%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2013UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed93100.0%100.0%$19,078$3,065,788
Single-Family93100.0%67.3%$19,078$2,631,508
2-Family00.0%2.2%0$38,302
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$13,598
5+ Family00.0%29.6%$0$382,380

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Whitley County

NamePopulation
in 2012
Percent of County
Churubusco1,8025.4%
Columbia City8,83126.5%
Larwill2820.8%
South Whitley1,7345.2%
city graph