STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Whitley County, Indiana

Named for Colonel William Whitley, fallen hero of the War of 1812

County Seat: Columbia City

Largest City: Columbia City (2015 population: 8,857)

Population per Square Mile: 99.54

Square Miles: 335.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)33,291490.5%6,484,192
Today (2015)33,406490.5%6,619,680
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*35,333470.5%6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today0.3%32 2.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2014-2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-7639 -14,881
Net International Migration1445 12,574
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)103350.4%25,260

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2015NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,928475.8%6.3%
School Age (5 to 17)5,8154817.4%17.5%
College Age (18 to 24)2,647527.9%10.1%
Young Adult (25 to 44)7,8964623.6%25.3%
Older Adult (45 to 64)9,6634528.9%26.2%
Seniors (65 and older)5,4574816.3%14.6%
Median Age41.1  Median Age = 37.5

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2015NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone133400.4%0.4%
Asian Alone132560.4%2.1%
Black Alone159660.5%9.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone24340.1%0.1%
White32,5464797.4%85.8%
Two or More Race Groups412441.2%1.9%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic32,6854797.8%93.3%
Hispanic721562.2%6.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2014 (Includes detail not shown below)13,09144100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,6554620.3%19.4%
Married Without Children4,8274136.9%30.1%
Single Parents1,074488.2%9.9%
Living Alone3,2654824.9%27.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2015 (estimate)14,51247100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2014 (includes vacant units)14,37847100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
10,6524074.1%61.6%
Median Value (2014)$129,60023  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,4396017.0%27.1%
Median Rent (2014)$47557  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2015/2016 Total Reported) 4,753550.4%1,108,151
Public4,753520.5%1,046,058
Adults (25+ in 2014 ACS)22,750470.5%4,287,819
with High School diploma or higher91.1%10 87.6%
with B.A. or higher degree18.1%27 23.6%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2015$39,1453593.3%41,940
Median Household Income in 201459,2669120.0%$49,384
Poverty Rate in 20149.4%8561.8%15.2%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1813.2%8362.3%21.2%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 201516810.2%8,338
Food Stamp Recipients in 20152,083700.3%810,606
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 20161,320700.3%504,539

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2014412470.5%84,080
Births to Teens, 201429470.5%6,277
Deaths, 2014325510.5%60,798

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2015NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force17,207450.5%3,265,761
Employed16,508450.5%3,109,217
Unemployed699520.4%156,544
Annual Unemployment Rate4.16785.4%4.8
October 2016 Unemployment Rate3.46987.2%3.9

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2015 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work17,083100.0%$702,162100.0%$41,103
Wage and Salary12,81275.0%$512,60773.0%$40,010
Farm Proprietors6263.7%$-4,479-0.6%$-7,155
Nonfarm Proprietors3,64521.3%$62,6058.9%$17,176
Farm7194.2%$-1,819-0.3%$-2,530
Nonfarm16,36495.8%$703,981100.3%$43,020
Private14,83486.8%$631,53089.9%$42,573
  Accommodation, Food Serv.9915.8%$14,1522.0%$14,281
  Arts, Ent., Recreation2231.3%$1,8580.3%$8,332
  Construction9595.6%$52,6277.5%$54,877
  Health Care, Social Serv.1,1967.0%$43,4346.2%$36,316
  Information1631.0%$7,2231.0%$44,313
  Manufacturing5,04529.5%$323,24746.0%$64,073
  Professional, Tech. Serv.4242.5%$6,6580.9%$15,703
  Retail Trade1,6099.4%$36,2825.2%$22,549
  Trans., WarehousingData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Wholesale Trade5923.5%$32,6154.6%$55,093
  Other Private (not above)3,090*18.1%*$83,548*11.9%*$27,038*
Government1,5309.0%$72,45110.3%$47,354

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2015UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed72100.0%100.0%$14,667$3,737,044
Single-Family72100.0%68.4%$14,667$2,929,210
2-Family00.0%2.8%0$54,124
3- and 4-Family00.0%1.6%$0$31,656
5+ Family00.0%27.2%$0$722,054

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Whitley County

NamePopulation
in 2015
Percent of County
Churubusco1,7955.4%
Columbia City8,85726.5%
Larwill2820.8%
South Whitley1,7435.2%
city graph