STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2018 population: 876,862)

Population per Square Mile: 186.8

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

Population over TimeNumber
Yesterday (2010)6,484,061
Today (2018)6,691,878
Tomorrow (2020 projection)*6,852,121
Percent Change 2010 to Today3.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2017-2018Number
Net Domestic Migration3,555
Net International Migration9,227
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)19,211

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2018NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)418,5446.3%
School Age (5 to 17)1,149,58617.2%
College Age (18 to 24)655,9779.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,699,64025.4%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,713,11025.6%
Seniors (65 and older)1,055,02115.8%
Median Age37.9 

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race or Hispanic Origin, 2018NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone27,7400.4%
Asian Alone165,3682.5%
Black Alone658,7299.8%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4,5420.1%
White Alone5,694,46885.1%
Two or More Race Groups141,0312.1%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,216,64192.9%
Hispanic475,2377.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2017 (Includes detail not shown below)2,537,189100%
Married With Children478,03818.8%
Married Without Children760,26030.0%
Single Parents242,7569.6%
Living Alone717,93128.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2018 (estimate)2,903,554100%
Total Housing Units in 2017 (includes detail not shown below)2,855,378100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,747,51361.2%
Median Value (2017)$130,200
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
789,67627.7%
Median Rent (2017)$617

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2018/2019 Total Reported)1,117,590100%
Public1,054,90394.4%
Adults (25+ in 2017 ACS)4,369,451  
with High School diploma or higher88.3%  
with B.A. or higher degree25.3%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumber
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2018$47,149
Median Household Income in 2017$54,134
Poverty Rate in 201713.3%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20186,032
Food Stamp Recipients in 2018605,854
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2018/2019514,915

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumber
Births, 201782,170
Births to Teens, 20175,152
Deaths, 201765,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2018Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,381,713
Employed3,265,580
Unemployed116,133
Annual Unemployment Rate3.4
September 2019 Unemployment Rate2.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2018 EmploymentIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Earnings ($000)Indiana Pct.
Distribution
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work3,967,404100.0%$220,587,118100.0%$55,600
Wage and Salary3,222,63181.2%$155,661,24770.6%$48,303
Farm Proprietors49,1841.2%$1,204,7040.5%$24,494
Nonfarm Proprietors695,58917.5%$27,500,20412.5%$39,535
Farm63,9151.6%$1,745,3220.8%$27,307
Nonfarm3,903,48998.4%$218,841,79699.2%$56,063
Private3,456,26687.1%$192,495,98287.3%$55,695
  Accommodation, Food Serv.284,0957.2%$6,458,3022.9%$22,733
  Arts, Ent., Recreation76,5381.9%$2,037,0110.9%$26,614
  Construction210,5135.3%$13,676,5366.2%$64,968
  Health Care, Social Serv.450,66111.4%$28,310,25312.8%$62,819
  Information38,7041.0%$2,616,6351.2%$67,606
  Manufacturing558,60314.1%$45,236,37420.5%$80,981
  Professional, Tech. Serv.184,4464.6%$13,183,0156.0%$71,474
  Retail Trade392,5649.9%$12,807,0235.8%$32,624
  Trans., Warehousing200,5755.1%$10,119,7964.6%$50,454
  Wholesale Trade126,8383.2%$10,637,5444.8%$83,867
  Other Private (not above)932,72923.5%$47,413,49321.5%$50,833
Government447,22311.3%$26,345,81411.9%$58,910

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2018UnitsIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Cost($000)
Total Permits Filed21,480100.0%$4,879,857
Single-Family16,41676.4%$4,269,197
2-Family4202.0%$49,353
3- and 4-Family410.2%$6,163
5+ Family4,60321.4%555,144

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2018
Percent of State
Anderson55,0370.8%
Bloomington84,9811.3%
Carmel93,5101.4%
Columbus47,5430.7%
Elkhart52,3670.8%
Evansville117,9631.8%
Fishers93,3621.4%
Fort Wayne267,6334.0%
Gary75,2821.1%
Greenwood58,7780.9%
Hammond75,7951.1%
Indianapolis867,12513.0%
Jeffersonville47,4320.7%
Kokomo57,8690.9%
Lafayette72,1681.1%
Lawrence49,0460.7%
Mishawaka49,9310.7%
Muncie68,5291.0%
New Albany36,6040.5%
Noblesville63,1330.9%
Portage36,8060.6%
Richmond35,3530.5%
South Bend101,8601.5%
Terre Haute60,7530.9%
West Lafayette48,3080.7%
Westfield41,5280.6%
city graph