STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map
Notice to Users: The U.S. Census Bureau has delayed the release of the 2020 American Community Survey five-year estimates, which were originally scheduled for December 2021.
Learn more »

Indiana

Became the 19th state in 1816

State Capital: Indianapolis

Largest City: Indianapolis Consolidated (2020 population: 887,756)

Population per Square Mile: 190.0

Square Miles: 35,826.1

Go to official state website

Population over TimeNumber
Yesterday (2010)6,484,050
Today (2021)6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021Number
Net Domestic Migration14,280
Net International Migration4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Preschool (0 to 4)415,4186.1%
School Age (5 to 17)1,151,02117.0%
College Age (18 to 24)656,0489.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)1,732,75725.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)1,684,42424.9%
Seniors (65 and older)1,115,28516.5%
Median Age38.0 

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race or Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
American Ind. or Alaskan Native Alone29,3690.4%
Asian Alone179,4852.7%
Black Alone681,50110.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4,8220.1%
White Alone5,707,81984.5%
Two or More Race Groups151,9572.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)  
Non-Hispanic6,252,47892.6%
Hispanic502,4757.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Households in 2019 (Includes detail not shown below)2,570,419100%
Married With Children474,25018.5%
Married Without Children764,43129.7%
Single Parents239,9219.3%
Living Alone745,34029.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Total Housing Units in 2020 (estimate)2,940,441100%
Total Housing Units in 2019 (includes detail not shown below)2,886,548100%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,776,18261.5%
Median Value (2019)$141,700
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
794,23727.5%
Median Rent (2019)$649

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberIndiana Pct.
Distribution
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported)1,112,460100%
Public1,033,28692.9%
Adults (25+ in 2019 ACS)4,430,493  
with High School diploma or higher88.8%  
with B.A. or higher degree26.5%  

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumber
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2020$51,926
Median Household Income in 2019$57,617
Poverty Rate in 201911.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1815.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20216,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 2021636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/2020507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumber
Births, 201980,859
Births to Teens, 20175,152
Deaths, 201966,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2020Number
Total Resident Labor Force3,319,010
Employed3,082,982
Unemployed236,028
Annual Unemployment Rate7.1
November 2021 Unemployment Rate2.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2020 EmploymentIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Earnings ($000)Indiana Pct.
Distribution
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work3,788,622100.0%$235,436,447100.0%$62,143
Wage and Salary3,089,43581.5%$162,611,54769.1%$52,635
Farm Proprietors48,5591.3%$2,724,4681.2%$56,106
Nonfarm Proprietors650,62817.2%$31,556,51813.4%$48,502
Farm60,2341.6%$3,135,9821.3%$52,063
Nonfarm3,728,38898.4%$232,300,46598.7%$62,306
Private3,286,67386.8%$203,709,20786.5%$61,980
  Accommodation, Food Serv.245,0796.5%$5,813,4092.5%$23,721
  Arts, Ent., Recreation60,8711.6%$1,725,8730.7%$28,353
  Construction211,4045.6%$15,370,8646.5%$72,708
  Health Care, Social Serv.446,75211.8%$30,520,89613.0%$68,317
  Information33,7710.9%$2,587,6201.1%$76,623
  Manufacturing518,38513.7%$43,945,60518.7%$84,774
  Professional, Tech. Serv.188,3345.0%$14,577,3126.2%$77,401
  Retail Trade369,5059.8%$13,237,7655.6%$35,826
  Trans., Warehousing199,9705.3%$11,130,6454.7%$55,662
  Wholesale Trade127,5393.4%$11,350,9434.8%$89,000
  Other Private (not above)866,528*22.9%*$52,422,235*22.3%*$60,497*
Government441,71511.7%$28,591,25812.1%$64,728

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2020UnitsIndiana Pct.
Distribution
Cost($000)
Total Permits Filed24,919100.0%$5,872,297
Single-Family18,97976.2%$5,209,930
2-Family6202.5%$83,895
3- and 4-Family1910.8%$25,965
5+ Family5,12920.6%552,508

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Indiana (35,000+):

NamePopulation
in 2020
Percent of State
Anderson54,6310.8%
Bloomington85,6031.3%
Carmel101,6431.5%
Columbus48,4450.7%
Elkhart52,1720.8%
Evansville118,4071.8%
Fishers97,0201.4%
Fort Wayne272,3984.0%
Gary74,6931.1%
Greenwood60,2790.9%
Hammond75,3421.1%
Indianapolis877,90313.0%
Jeffersonville48,5300.7%
Kokomo58,2430.9%
Lafayette71,4841.1%
Lawrence49,5450.7%
Mishawaka50,3120.7%
Muncie67,5231.0%
New Albany36,8740.5%
Noblesville65,8351.0%
Plainfield36,2750.5%
Portage37,1370.5%
Richmond35,2390.5%
South Bend101,8681.5%
Terre Haute60,4100.9%
West Lafayette51,6050.8%
Westfield46,1450.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph