STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Allen County, Indiana

Named for Colonel John Allen, who fought Tecumseh's siege of Fort Wayne in 1812

County Seat: Fort Wayne

Largest City: Fort Wayne (2021 population: 265,974)

Population per Square Mile: 591.22

Square Miles: 657.30

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)355,33935.5%6,484,050
Today (2021)388,60835.7%6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*402,13445.6%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today9.4%7 5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration1,2998 14,280
Net International Migration2454 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)1,1013159.1%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2021NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)26,39536.8%6.0%
School Age (5 to 17)72,809318.7%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)34,93359.0%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)104,283326.8%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)91,145423.5%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)59,043315.2%16.4%
Median Age36.0  Median Age = 38.1

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2021NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone1,79630.5%0.4%
Asian Alone20,09235.2%2.7%
Black Alone46,473312.0%10.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone47930.1%0.1%
White306,389378.8%84.2%
Two or More Race Groups13,37923.4%2.3%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic357,093391.9%92.3%
Hispanic31,51548.1%7.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)147,0433100.0%100.0%
Married With Children27,613418.8%18.3%
Married Without Children40,321327.4%29.8%
Single Parents15,257310.4%9.3%
Living Alone44,228330.1%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2021 (estimate)164,3693100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes vacant units)159,4243100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
100,935363.3%62.3%
Median Value (2020)$136,70038  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
46,108328.9%27.4%
Median Rent (2020)$63220  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2021/2022 Total Reported) 65,50745.8%1,120,155
Public55,26545.3%1,036,519
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)245,03235.5%4,466,180
with High School diploma or higher89.9%36 89.3%
with B.A. or higher degree28.9%14 27.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2020$50,3271996.9%51,926
Median Household Income in 202061,03940100.4%$60,794
Poverty Rate in 202011.4%3698.3%11.6%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1815.9%33106.7%14.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202140736.3%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 202140,07736.3%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/202026,80035.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 20195,29936.6%80,859
Births to Teens, 201731836.2%5,152
Deaths, 20193,43735.2%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force184,09745.5%3,321,548
Employed177,32645.5%3,203,166
Unemployed6,77135.7%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate3.718102.8%3.6
August 2022 Unemployment Rate2.84090.3%3.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2020 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work237,719100.0%$14,130,485100.0%$59,442
Wage and Salary196,90682.8%$10,291,90872.8%$52,268
Farm Proprietors1,4040.6%$41,4480.3%$29,521
Nonfarm Proprietors39,40916.6%$1,433,94610.1%$36,386
Farm1,6190.7%$47,9710.3%$29,630
Nonfarm236,10099.3%$14,082,51499.7%$59,646
Private216,15290.9%$12,789,63490.5%$59,170
  Accommodation, Food Serv.15,7046.6%$364,0252.6%$23,180
  Arts, Ent., Recreation3,9551.7%$72,2470.5%$18,267
  Construction14,4666.1%$1,129,9578.0%$78,111
  Health Care, Social Serv.38,33116.1%$2,889,03620.4%$75,371
  Information2,5361.1%$175,9721.2%$69,390
  Manufacturing27,80211.7%$2,255,47216.0%$81,126
  Professional, Tech. Serv.10,5604.4%$695,5754.9%$65,869
  Retail Trade24,67210.4%$939,2346.6%$38,069
  Trans., Warehousing9,8714.2%$578,9474.1%$58,651
  Wholesale Trade9,9394.2%$851,7756.0%$85,700
  Other Private (not above)57,922*24.4%*$2,821,555*20.0%*$48,713*
Government19,9488.4%$1,292,8809.1%$64,813

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed1,863100.0%100.0%$493,512$7,583,249
Single-Family1,68890.6%74.4%$477,420$6,692,956
2-Family1487.9%2.4%12,963$117,031
3- and 4-Family110.6%0.4%$1,471$30,324
5+ Family160.9%22.7%$1,657$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Allen County

NamePopulation
in 2021
Percent of County
Fort Wayne265,97468.4%
Grabill1,1250.3%
Huntertown9,2152.4%
Leo-Cedarville3,6620.9%
Monroeville1,3020.3%
New Haven15,7324.0%
Woodburn1,5670.4%
Zanesville1140.0%*
* This place crosses county lines, so only population in this county is shown.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph