STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map
Notice to Users: The U.S. Census Bureau has delayed the release of the 2020 American Community Survey five-year estimates, which were originally scheduled for December 2021.
Learn more »

Fulton County, Indiana

Established in 1836 and named for steamboat inventor Robert Fulton

County Seat: Rochester

Largest City: Rochester (2020 population: 5,997)

Population per Square Mile: 54.34

Square Miles: 368.40

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)20,856720.3%6,484,050
Today (2020)20,018730.3%6,785,644
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*21,077680.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-4.0%76 4.7%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2019-2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-4750 14,280
Net International Migration757 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)17372.5%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,263706.3%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)3,4566917.3%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)1,453757.3%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,6297123.1%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,1087425.5%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)4,1097020.5%16.5%
Median Age41.6  Median Age = 38.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone187360.9%0.4%
Asian Alone139600.7%2.7%
Black Alone184670.9%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone6690.0%0.1%
White19,2207296.0%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups282671.4%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic18,9267494.5%92.6%
Hispanic1,092445.5%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2019 (Includes detail not shown below)7,79973100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,4546818.6%18.5%
Married Without Children2,5697532.9%29.7%
Single Parents503756.4%9.3%
Living Alone2,4216431.0%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2020 (estimate)9,75969100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2019 (includes vacant units)9,70369100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,8227460.0%61.5%
Median Value (2019)$103,60066  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,9776720.4%27.5%
Median Rent (2019)$50362  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported) 2,815720.3%1,112,460
Public2,815720.3%1,033,286
Adults (25+ in 2019 ACS)13,842720.3%4,430,493
with High School diploma or higher87.8%60 88.8%
with B.A. or higher degree15.8%60 26.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2020$46,6134689.8%51,926
Median Household Income in 201955,0115195.5%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 20199.6%5880.7%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1814.4%5195.4%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202117620.3%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 20211,834650.3%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,409690.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019242680.3%80,859
Births to Teens, 201718640.3%5,152
Deaths, 2019240700.4%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force9,680680.3%3,319,010
Employed9,040680.3%3,082,982
Unemployed640670.3%236,028
Annual Unemployment Rate6.64093.0%7.1
November 2021 Unemployment Rate2.03095.2%2.1

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2020 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work9,188100.0%$475,551100.0%$51,758
Wage and Salary6,52371.0%$280,10558.9%$42,941
Farm Proprietors5776.3%$34,6317.3%$60,019
Nonfarm Proprietors2,08822.7%$88,85418.7%$42,555
Farm6667.2%$37,3647.9%$56,102
Nonfarm8,52292.8%$438,18792.1%$51,418
Private7,15777.9%$355,61274.8%$49,687
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction6837.4%$63,47513.3%$92,936
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing1,61717.6%$111,30423.4%$68,834
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1972.1%$5,2011.1%$26,401
  Retail Trade1,15312.5%$33,4107.0%$28,977
  Trans., Warehousing1751.9%$11,8292.5%$67,594
  Wholesale Trade3253.5%$21,4304.5%$65,938
  Other Private (not above)1,729*18.8%*$65,150*13.7%*$37,681*
Government1,36514.9%$82,57517.4%$60,495

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2020UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed15100.0%100.0%$3,542$5,872,297
Single-Family15100.0%76.2%$3,542$5,209,930
2-Family00.0%2.5%0$83,895
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.8%$0$25,965
5+ Family00.0%20.6%$0$552,508

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Fulton County

NamePopulation
in 2020
Percent of County
Akron1,1035.5%
Fulton3271.6%
Kewanna5983.0%
Rochester5,99730.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph