STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

LogoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Fulton County, Indiana

Established in 1836 and named for steamboat inventor Robert Fulton

County Seat: Rochester

Largest City: Rochester (2019 population: 5,994)

Population per Square Mile: 54.34

Square Miles: 368.40

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)20,856720.3%6,484,050
Today (2020)20,018730.3%6,754,953
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*21,077680.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-4.0%76 4.2%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2019-2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-4750 1,323
Net International Migration757 8,743
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)17370.1%13,740

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2019NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,210696.1%6.2%
School Age (5 to 17)3,4656917.3%17.1%
College Age (18 to 24)1,524727.6%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,5627222.8%25.5%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,2377426.2%25.2%
Seniors (65 and older)3,9767119.9%16.1%
Median Age41.6  Median Age = 37.9

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2019NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone180340.9%0.4%
Asian Alone140590.7%2.6%
Black Alone172670.9%9.9%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone5740.0%0.1%
White19,1787396.0%84.8%
Two or More Race Groups299621.5%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic18,8947594.6%92.7%
Hispanic1,080445.4%7.3%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2019 (Includes detail not shown below)7,79973100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,4546818.6%18.5%
Married Without Children2,5697532.9%29.7%
Single Parents503756.4%9.3%
Living Alone2,4216431.0%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2019 (estimate)9,74269100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2019 (includes vacant units)9,70369100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,8227460.0%61.5%
Median Value (2019)$103,60066  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,9776720.4%27.5%
Median Rent (2019)$50362  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2019/2020 Total Reported) 2,833720.3%1,111,333
Public2,833720.3%1,050,614
Adults (25+ in 2019 ACS)13,842720.3%4,430,493
with High School diploma or higher87.8%60 88.8%
with B.A. or higher degree15.8%60 26.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2019$43,7754389.9%48,678
Median Household Income in 201955,0115195.5%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 20199.6%5880.7%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1814.4%5195.4%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202023570.3%6,657
Food Stamp Recipients in 20202,059580.3%659,095
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,409690.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2017227710.3%82,170
Births to Teens, 201718640.3%5,152
Deaths, 2017244680.4%65,602

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2020NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force9,680680.3%3,319,010
Employed9,040680.3%3,082,982
Unemployed640670.3%236,028
Annual Unemployment Rate6.64093.0%7.1
March 2021 Unemployment Rate4.727100.0%4.7

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2019 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work9,799100.0%$458,884100.0%$46,830
Wage and Salary6,87870.2%$277,56860.5%$40,356
Farm Proprietors5835.9%$5,3211.2%$9,127
Nonfarm Proprietors2,33823.9%$103,56122.6%$44,295
Farm6827.0%$8,2501.8%$12,097
Nonfarm9,11793.0%$450,63498.2%$49,428
Private7,67678.3%$367,60180.1%$47,890
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction7187.3%$64,66914.1%$90,068
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information830.8%$9,5062.1%$114,530
  Manufacturing1,77118.1%$129,41528.2%$73,075
  Professional, Tech. Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Retail Trade1,19812.2%$32,5897.1%$27,203
  Trans., Warehousing1841.9%$10,6312.3%$57,777
  Wholesale Trade3363.4%$20,5384.5%$61,125
  Other Private (not above)1,861*19.0%*$56,695*12.4%*$30,465*
Government1,44114.7%$83,03318.1%$57,622

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2020UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed15100.0%100.0%$3,542$5,872,297
Single-Family15100.0%76.2%$3,542$5,209,930
2-Family00.0%2.5%0$83,895
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.8%$0$25,965
5+ Family00.0%20.6%$0$552,508

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Fulton County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Akron1,1055.5%
Fulton3271.6%
Kewanna5953.0%
Rochester5,99429.9%
city graph