STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Lawrence County, Indiana

Named for War of 1812 captain James "Don't give up the ship" Lawrence and organized in 1818

County Seat: Bedford

Largest City: Bedford (2021 population: 13,794)

Population per Square Mile: 100.33

Square Miles: 449.20

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)46,134320.7%6,484,050
Today (2021)45,070330.7%6,813,532
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*44,878350.6%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-2.3%65 5.1%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration23022 5,230
Net International Migration454 15,490
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-19180-18.7%1,024

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2021NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)2,572375.7%6.0%
School Age (5 to 17)7,0853915.7%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)3,401427.5%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)10,4653423.2%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)12,3533127.4%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)9,1943020.4%16.4%
Median Age43.2  Median Age = 38.1

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2021NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone209330.5%0.4%
Asian Alone300370.7%2.7%
Black Alone277580.6%10.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone18460.0%0.1%
White43,6043296.7%84.2%
Two or More Race Groups662321.5%2.3%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic44,2523098.2%92.3%
Hispanic818581.8%7.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2021 (Includes detail not shown below)18,72329100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,2113817.2%18.2%
Married Without Children6,2242933.2%29.8%
Single Parents1,369347.3%9.2%
Living Alone5,6612630.2%29.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2021 (estimate)20,52230100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2021 (includes vacant units)20,56030100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
14,9812972.9%62.9%
Median Value (2021)$124,50058  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,7423818.2%27.2%
Median Rent (2021)$51872  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2021/2022 Total Reported) 5,857410.5%1,120,155
Public5,677420.5%1,036,519
Adults (25+ in 2021 ACS)31,901300.7%4,501,214
with High School diploma or higher88.8%56 89.8%
with B.A. or higher degree19.8%37 27.8%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2021$51,1604790.6%56,497
Median Household Income in 202152,5578183.8%$62,723
Poverty Rate in 202112.6%32104.1%12.1%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1817.2%33109.6%15.7%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202212630.3%3,933
Food Stamp Recipients in 20223,418310.6%611,203
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2021/20222,824350.6%481,568

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019505370.6%80,859
Births to Teens, 201742280.8%5,152
Deaths, 2019573280.9%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force20,729360.6%3,321,548
Employed20,007370.6%3,203,166
Unemployed722290.6%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate3.52897.2%3.6
December 2022 Unemployment Rate2.717112.5%2.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2021 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work19,528100.0%$920,660100.0%$47,146
Wage and Salary14,50874.3%$668,25172.6%$46,061
Farm Proprietors6663.4%$10,9261.2%$16,405
Nonfarm Proprietors4,35422.3%$82,2238.9%$18,884
Farm7073.6%$12,3951.3%$17,532
Nonfarm18,82196.4%$908,26598.7%$48,258
Private16,92486.7%$800,39486.9%$47,293
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1,2286.3%$29,9573.3%$24,395
  Arts, Ent., Recreation2071.1%$1,7730.2%$8,565
  Construction1,3076.7%$59,3926.5%$45,441
  Health Care, Social Serv.2,77714.2%$148,57616.1%$53,502
  Information1590.8%$8,4980.9%$53,447
  Manufacturing2,54813.0%$215,69823.4%$84,654
  Professional, Tech. Serv.9805.0%$55,2566.0%$56,384
  Retail Trade2,48312.7%$73,5928.0%$29,638
  Trans., Warehousing5993.1%$30,0053.3%$50,092
  Wholesale Trade3391.7%$19,4532.1%$57,383
  Other Private (not above)3,467*17.8%*$132,867*14.4%*$38,323*
Government1,8979.7%$107,87111.7%$56,864

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed33100.0%100.0%$6,555$7,583,249
Single-Family33100.0%74.4%$6,555$6,692,956
2-Family00.0%2.4%0$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family00.0%22.7%$0$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Lawrence County

NamePopulation
in 2021
Percent of County
Bedford13,79430.6%
Mitchell3,9348.7%
Oolitic1,1412.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph