STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Lawrence County, Indiana

Named for War of 1812 captain James "Don't give up the ship" Lawrence and organized in 1818

County Seat: Bedford

Largest City: Bedford (2023 population: 13,855)

Population per Square Mile: 100.37

Square Miles: 449.20

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2020)45,011340.7%6,484,050
Today (2023)45,084340.7%6,862,199
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*44,383350.6%7,014,880
Percent Change 2020 to Today0.2%64 1.1%

*Projection based on 2015 Census population estimates.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2022-2023NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration1361 4,599
Net International Migration1453 17,869
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-17282-2.3%7,508

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2022NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)2,412395.3%5.9%
School Age (5 to 17)7,1283915.8%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)3,471417.7%9.9%
Young Adult (25 to 44)10,6943423.6%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)12,1503126.9%24.5%
Seniors (65 and older)9,3673020.7%16.9%
Median Age43.0  Median Age = 38.2

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2022NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone231320.5%0.4%
Asian Alone299380.7%2.8%
Black Alone289560.6%10.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone18440.0%0.1%
White43,7263296.7%84.0%
Two or More Race Groups659351.5%2.4%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic44,3233098.0%92.1%
Hispanic899552.0%7.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2022 (Includes detail not shown below)18,87329100.0%100.0%
Married With Children3,2463617.2%18.1%
Married Without Children6,0703032.2%29.6%
Single Parents1,346367.1%9.0%
Living Alone5,8092530.8%29.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2023 (estimate)20,57330100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2022 (includes vacant units)20,53830100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
14,9742972.9%63.5%
Median Value (2022)$146,70058  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,8993519.0%27.1%
Median Rent (2022)$55768  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2022/2023 Total Reported) 5,748430.5%1,124,094
Public5,568430.5%1,035,718
Adults (25+ in 2022 ACS)31,977300.7%4,532,091
with High School diploma or higher89.1%56 90%
with B.A. or higher degree19%46 28.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2022$52,3254589.7%58,323
Median Household Income in 202260,1416990.1%$66,768
Poverty Rate in 202212.4%4399.2%12.5%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1814.8%4696.1%15.4%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202212630.3%3,933
Food Stamp Recipients in 20223,418310.6%611,203
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2022/20232,986350.6%511,735

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2021500350.6%79,946
Births to Teens, 202128290.7%3,845
Deaths, 2019573280.9%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2023NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force20,095390.6%3,401,387
Employed19,325390.6%3,288,017
Unemployed770310.7%113,370
Annual Unemployment Rate3.813115.2%3.3
March 2024 Unemployment Rate4.71138.2%3.4

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2022 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work19,768100.0%$953,809100.0%$48,250
Wage and Salary14,38672.8%$705,55674.0%$49,045
Farm Proprietors6593.3%$13,3201.4%$20,212
Nonfarm Proprietors4,72323.9%$79,5958.3%$16,853
Farm6963.5%$15,0491.6%$21,622
Nonfarm19,07296.5%$938,76098.4%$49,222
Private17,24887.3%$833,89787.4%$48,347
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1,2796.5%$30,4943.2%$23,842
  Arts, Ent., Recreation1971.0%$1,6080.2%$8,162
  Construction1,3016.6%$58,8696.2%$45,249
  Health Care, Social Serv.2,61913.2%$150,75115.8%$57,561
  Information2001.0%$8,8160.9%$44,080
  Manufacturing2,60813.2%$228,01323.9%$87,428
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1,0225.2%$60,3336.3%$59,034
  Retail Trade2,51812.7%$77,0668.1%$30,606
  Trans., Warehousing6333.2%$27,9412.9%$44,141
  Wholesale Trade3031.5%$18,7062.0%$61,736
  Other Private (not above)4,56823.1%$171,30018.0%$37,500
Government1,8249.2%$104,86311.0%$57,491

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2023UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed5100.0%100.0%$599$7,695,489
Single-Family5100.0%63.0%$599$5,961,199
2-Family00.0%2.0%0$99,053
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.9%$0$40,460
5+ Family00.0%34.2%$0$1,594,777

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Lawrence County

NamePopulation
in 2023
Percent of County
Bedford13,85530.7%
Mitchell3,9428.7%
Oolitic1,1352.5%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph