STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Martin County, Indiana

Named for Maj. John T. Martin, founded in 1820 and home to Crane Naval Weapons and the Hoosier National Forest

County Seat: Shoals

Largest City: Loogootee (2019 population: 2,682)

Population per Square Mile: 29.13

Square Miles: 335.70

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)10,380880.2%6,484,050
Today (2021)9,780880.1%6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*10,120880.1%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-5.8%85 5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration365 14,280
Net International Migration082 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-1225-1.7%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)584885.8%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)1,6188916.1%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)775867.7%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)2,2588822.4%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)2,7468827.2%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)2,0988720.8%16.5%
Median Age43.4  Median Age = 38.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone34870.3%0.4%
Asian Alone51830.5%2.7%
Black Alone24920.2%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone4790.0%0.1%
White9,8618897.8%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups105901.0%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic9,9458898.7%92.6%
Hispanic134911.3%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)4,09588100.0%100.0%
Married With Children7168617.5%18.3%
Married Without Children1,2548930.6%29.8%
Single Parents279876.8%9.3%
Living Alone1,3138632.1%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2020 (estimate)4,82688100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes vacant units)4,80888100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
3,2268867.1%62.3%
Median Value (2020)$125,40050  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
8698718.1%27.4%
Median Rent (2020)$42690  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported) 1,379890.1%1,112,460
Public1,379890.1%1,033,286
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)7,130880.2%4,466,180
with High School diploma or higher87.4%70 89.3%
with B.A. or higher degree12.6%84 27.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2020$44,1606785.0%51,926
Median Household Income in 201956,7354298.5%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 201910.9%4591.6%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1814.6%4896.7%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202112800.2%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 2021822870.1%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/2020712890.1%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019119860.1%80,859
Births to Teens, 20176850.1%5,152
Deaths, 2019108870.2%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force5,389850.2%3,321,548
Employed5,252850.2%3,203,166
Unemployed137880.1%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate2.58069.4%3.6
April 2022 Unemployment Rate1.67872.7%2.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2020 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work9,553100.0%$889,410100.0%$93,103
Wage and Salary8,40288.0%$620,73169.8%$73,879
Farm Proprietors2412.5%$12,7781.4%$53,021
Nonfarm Proprietors9109.5%$26,3853.0%$28,995
Farm2792.9%$13,5961.5%$48,731
Nonfarm9,27497.1%$875,81498.5%$94,438
Private3,71238.9%$201,09422.6%$54,174
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction2162.3%$11,1071.2%$51,421
  Health Care, Social Serv.1731.8%$6,9350.8%$40,087
  Information320.3%$1,9530.2%$61,031
  Manufacturing4274.5%$31,4443.5%$73,639
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1,09011.4%$88,70510.0%$81,381
  Retail Trade3944.1%$12,3891.4%$31,444
  Trans., Warehousing2442.6%$17,5732.0%$72,020
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)573*6.0%*$15,493*1.7%*$27,038*
Government5,56258.2%$674,72075.9%$121,309

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed3100.0%100.0%$734$7,583,249
Single-Family3100.0%74.4%$734$6,692,956
2-Family00.0%2.4%0$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family00.0%22.7%$0$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Martin County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Crane1781.8%
Loogootee2,68227.4%
Shoals7858.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph