STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Morgan County, Indiana

Named in 1822 for Revolutionary War General Daniel Morgan

County Seat: Martinsville

Largest City: Martinsville (2021 population: 11,882)

Population per Square Mile: 178.73

Square Miles: 404.00

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)68,926251.1%6,484,050
Today (2021)72,206241.1%6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*73,852241.0%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today4.8%17 5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration52512 14,280
Net International Migration1431 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-13874-19.9%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2021NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)3,905255.4%6.0%
School Age (5 to 17)12,2432417.0%17.3%
College Age (18 to 24)5,472267.6%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)17,0732423.6%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)20,6512128.6%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)12,8622417.8%16.4%
Median Age42.1  Median Age = 38.1

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2021NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone274280.4%0.4%
Asian Alone533290.7%2.7%
Black Alone524400.7%10.2%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone40280.1%0.1%
White69,9792396.9%84.2%
Two or More Race Groups856271.2%2.3%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic70,8192398.1%92.3%
Hispanic1,387411.9%7.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)26,46025100.0%100.0%
Married With Children5,2132519.7%18.3%
Married Without Children10,1212138.3%29.8%
Single Parents2,143248.1%9.3%
Living Alone5,7782521.8%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2021 (estimate)29,73025100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes vacant units)28,51925100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
20,9652373.5%62.3%
Median Value (2020)$165,30014  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,4952719.3%27.4%
Median Rent (2020)$63719  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2021/2022 Total Reported) 11,040251.0%1,120,155
Public10,283251.0%1,036,519
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)48,605231.1%4,466,180
with High School diploma or higher88.1%61 89.3%
with B.A. or higher degree18.6%43 27.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2021$51,5394191.2%56,497
Median Household Income in 202067,00419110.2%$60,794
Poverty Rate in 20208.5%7573.3%11.6%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1811.1%7174.5%14.9%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202140280.6%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 20215,385230.8%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2021/20224,861231.0%481,568

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019741260.9%80,859
Births to Teens, 201754211.0%5,152
Deaths, 2019735241.1%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force36,205231.1%3,321,548
Employed35,153231.1%3,203,166
Unemployed1,052250.9%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate2.94880.6%3.6
October 2022 Unemployment Rate2.64992.9%2.8

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2021 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work24,449100.0%$1,151,047100.0%$47,080
Wage and Salary16,80368.7%$771,15667.0%$45,894
Farm Proprietors4691.9%$18,8771.6%$40,249
Nonfarm Proprietors7,17729.4%$175,02115.2%$24,386
Farm5902.4%$22,4241.9%$38,007
Nonfarm23,85997.6%$1,128,62398.1%$47,304
Private21,02086.0%$970,59084.3%$46,175
  Accommodation, Food Serv.1,7057.0%$43,3863.8%$25,446
  Arts, Ent., Recreation3951.6%$2,4360.2%$6,167
  Construction2,55310.4%$153,60013.3%$60,165
  Health Care, Social Serv.2,0928.6%$124,65610.8%$59,587
  Information1200.5%$5,2620.5%$43,850
  Manufacturing2,52610.3%$180,36715.7%$71,404
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1,0824.4%$48,1574.2%$44,507
  Retail Trade2,79611.4%$83,5867.3%$29,895
  Trans., Warehousing8313.4%$35,3073.1%$42,487
  Wholesale Trade5422.2%$46,2894.0%$85,404
  Other Private (not above)6,37826.1%$247,54421.5%$38,812
Government2,83911.6%$158,03313.7%$55,665

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed404100.0%100.0%$109,899$7,583,249
Single-Family39297.0%74.4%$107,563$6,692,956
2-Family123.0%2.4%2,337$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family00.0%22.7%$0$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Morgan County

NamePopulation
in 2021
Percent of County
Bethany950.1%
Brooklyn2,5413.5%
Martinsville11,88216.5%
Monrovia1,7212.4%
Mooresville9,58413.3%
Morgantown1,0031.4%
Paragon5640.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph