STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Perry County, Indiana

Organized in 1814 and named for War of 1812 hero Oliver Hazard Perry

County Seat: Tell City

Largest City: Tell City (2019 population: 7,216)

Population per Square Mile: 50.61

Square Miles: 381.70

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)19,338750.3%6,484,050
Today (2021)19,316750.3%6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*18,843750.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-0.1%44 5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration22623 14,280
Net International Migration359 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-6252-9.0%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,074735.6%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)3,0037415.7%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)1,455747.6%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)4,9546925.9%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)5,0057526.1%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)3,6637619.1%16.5%
Median Age41.2  Median Age = 38.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone63770.3%0.4%
Asian Alone144590.8%2.7%
Black Alone570383.0%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone11610.1%0.1%
White18,1697594.9%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups197791.0%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic18,8657598.5%92.6%
Hispanic289801.5%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)7,71375100.0%100.0%
Married With Children1,2997416.8%18.3%
Married Without Children2,4777832.1%29.8%
Single Parents571707.4%9.3%
Living Alone2,3796830.8%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2020 (estimate)8,77876100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes vacant units)8,73775100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
5,7777566.1%62.3%
Median Value (2020)$114,60061  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,9367022.2%27.4%
Median Rent (2020)$44085  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported) 2,912710.3%1,112,460
Public2,912710.3%1,033,286
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)13,628750.3%4,466,180
with High School diploma or higher90.5%27 89.3%
with B.A. or higher degree16%60 27.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2020$40,1408777.3%51,926
Median Household Income in 201953,9085993.6%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 201912.1%33101.7%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1814.7%4697.4%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202113730.2%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 20211,639700.3%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,375700.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019180780.2%80,859
Births to Teens, 201724530.5%5,152
Deaths, 2019231720.3%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force8,766720.3%3,321,548
Employed8,495740.3%3,203,166
Unemployed271740.2%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate3.13986.1%3.6
April 2022 Unemployment Rate1.94186.4%2.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2020 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work8,237100.0%$421,661100.0%$51,191
Wage and Salary6,51179.0%$282,96667.1%$43,460
Farm Proprietors3614.4%$10,1112.4%$28,008
Nonfarm Proprietors1,36516.6%$51,35712.2%$37,624
Farm3954.8%$10,8632.6%$27,501
Nonfarm7,84295.2%$410,79897.4%$52,384
Private6,34077.0%$323,30376.7%$50,994
  Accommodation, Food Serv.5757.0%$10,6992.5%$18,607
  Arts, Ent., Recreation420.5%$6860.2%$16,333
  Construction4635.6%$27,4806.5%$59,352
  Health Care, Social Serv.5076.2%$22,5935.4%$44,562
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing1,90223.1%$141,49133.6%$74,391
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1822.2%$8,7952.1%$48,324
  Retail Trade98111.9%$24,9385.9%$25,421
  Trans., Warehousing1692.1%$9,2692.2%$54,846
  Wholesale Trade831.0%$4,4451.1%$53,554
  Other Private (not above)1,002*12.2%*$55,593*13.2%*$55,482*
Government1,50218.2%$87,49520.8%$58,252

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed37100.0%100.0%$7,092$7,583,249
Single-Family37100.0%74.4%$7,092$6,692,956
2-Family00.0%2.4%0$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family00.0%22.7%$0$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Perry County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Cannelton1,4837.7%
Tell City7,21637.4%
Troy4002.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph