STATS Indiana

Indiana's Public Data Utility

Hoosiers by the Numbers logoGet even more workforce data at Hoosiers by the Numbers

Logo

Choose one of the following geographies and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Posey County, Indiana

Named in 1814 for Indiana Territory Governor Thomas Posey

County Seat: Mt. Vernon

Largest City: Mount Vernon (2019 population: 6,489)

Population per Square Mile: 61.32

Square Miles: 409.60

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2010)25,912610.4%6,484,050
Today (2021)25,116610.4%6,805,985
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*23,260640.3%7,143,795
Percent Change 2010 to Today-3.1%68 5.0%

*Projection based on 2010 Census counts.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2020-2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration-866 14,280
Net International Migration-190 4,756
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-3939-5.6%692

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2020NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)1,375645.4%6.1%
School Age (5 to 17)4,1666116.5%17.0%
College Age (18 to 24)1,739646.9%9.7%
Young Adult (25 to 44)5,9036123.4%25.7%
Older Adult (45 to 64)7,0156027.8%24.9%
Seniors (65 and older)5,0775920.1%16.5%
Median Age43.0  Median Age = 38.0

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2020NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone81710.3%0.4%
Asian Alone147580.6%2.7%
Black Alone273541.1%10.1%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone6690.0%0.1%
White24,4396196.7%84.5%
Two or More Race Groups329581.3%2.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic24,9596198.7%92.6%
Hispanic316771.3%7.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2020 (Includes detail not shown below)10,36160100.0%100.0%
Married With Children2,1755521.0%18.3%
Married Without Children3,9805338.4%29.8%
Single Parents560715.4%9.3%
Living Alone2,4606523.7%29.0%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2020 (estimate)11,62462100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2020 (includes vacant units)11,55262100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
8,3435872.2%62.3%
Median Value (2020)$150,90026  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
2,0186617.5%27.4%
Median Rent (2020)$50768  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2020/2021 Total Reported) 4,043620.4%1,112,460
Public3,446640.3%1,033,286
Adults (25+ in 2020 ACS)18,003600.4%4,466,180
with High School diploma or higher92.6%10 89.3%
with B.A. or higher degree23%24 27.2%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2020$54,64611105.2%51,926
Median Household Income in 201968,43512118.8%$57,617
Poverty Rate in 20198.6%7772.3%11.9%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1810.1%8266.9%15.1%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 202125450.4%6,453
Food Stamp Recipients in 20211,844640.3%636,675
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2019/20201,313710.3%507,739

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2019257650.3%80,859
Births to Teens, 201711770.2%5,152
Deaths, 2019264660.4%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2021NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force12,821610.4%3,321,548
Employed12,484610.4%3,203,166
Unemployed337670.3%118,382
Annual Unemployment Rate2.67272.2%3.6
April 2022 Unemployment Rate1.76477.3%2.2

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2020 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work11,756100.0%$864,460100.0%$73,534
Wage and Salary9,20078.3%$568,59865.8%$61,804
Farm Proprietors3412.9%$37,3634.3%$109,569
Nonfarm Proprietors2,21518.8%$95,89611.1%$43,294
Farm5214.4%$41,6334.8%$79,910
Nonfarm11,23595.6%$822,82795.2%$73,238
Private10,02785.3%$757,64987.6%$75,561
  Accommodation, Food Serv.5054.3%$10,0911.2%$19,982
  Arts, Ent., Recreation960.8%$5310.1%$5,531
  Construction8096.9%$50,0025.8%$61,807
  Health Care, Social Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Information280.2%$1,6160.2%$57,714
  Manufacturing2,85524.3%$368,47042.6%$129,061
  Professional, Tech. Serv.5394.6%$33,3783.9%$61,926
  Retail Trade1,0008.5%$44,3945.1%$44,394
  Trans., Warehousing9728.3%$61,2717.1%$63,036
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)1,577*13.4%*$98,907*11.4%*$62,718*
Government1,20810.3%$65,1787.5%$53,955

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2021UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed47100.0%100.0%$11,454$7,583,249
Single-Family47100.0%74.4%$11,454$6,692,956
2-Family00.0%2.4%0$117,031
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.4%$0$30,324
5+ Family00.0%22.7%$0$742,937

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Posey County

NamePopulation
in 2019
Percent of County
Cynthiana5352.1%
Griffin1690.7%
Mount Vernon6,48925.8%
New Harmony7513.0%
Poseyville1,0354.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph